Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Included Taxa
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Euarchontoglires

Mammalia

Taxonomy
Euarchontoglires was named by Murphy et al. (2001). It is extant.

It was assigned to Placentalia by Archibald and Averianov (2005), Averianov and Archibald (2005) and Wible et al. (2007); and to Boreoeutheria by Asher and Helgen (2010).

Sister taxa
Euarchonta, Gliriformes

Synonyms
Synonymy list
YearName and author
2001Euarchontoglires Murphy et al.
2001Supraprimates Waddell et al. p. 148 figs. Figure 3
2005Euarchontoglires Archibald and Averianov
2005Euarchontoglires Averianov and Archibald p. 595
2007Euarchontoglires Wible et al.
2010Euarchontoglires Asher and Helgen p. 3 figs. Figure 1

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1874
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
subclassSarcopterygii()
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
subclassAmphibiosauriaKuhn 1967
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
subclassSynapsida
RankNameAuthor
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
Theriamorpha(Rowe 1993)
Theriiformes()
Trechnotheria
Cladotheria
Zatheria
subclassTribosphenida()
subclassTheria
Eutheria()
Placentalia
Boreoeutheria
EuarchontogliresMurphy et al. 2001
EuarchontogliresMurphy et al. 2001

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Unr. Euarchontoglires Murphy and Eizirik 2001
show all | hide all
Or. †Anagalida Szalay and McKenna 1971
hide
Fm. †Anagalidae Simpson 1931
+
G. †Anagale Simpson 1931
+
Anagale gobiensis Simpson 1931
G. †Anagalopsis Bohlin 1951
+
Anagalopsis kansuensis Bohlin 1951
G. †Anaptogale Xu 1976
+
G. †Chianshania Xu 1976
+
G. †Diacronus Xu 1976
+
+
Invalid names: Decoredon elongetus Xu 1977 [synonym]
G. †Eosigale Hu 1993
+
G. †Hsiuannania Xu 1976
+
Hsiuannania minor Ding and Zhang 1979
G. †Huaiyangale Xu 1976
+
Huaiyangale leura Ding and Tong 1979
G. †Interogale Huang and Zheng 1983
+
Interogale datangensis Huang and Zheng 1983
G. †Linnania Chow et al. 1973
+
Linnania lofoensis Chow et al. 1973
Linnania progressus Huang 2006
G. †Pseudictops Matthew et al. 1929
+
Pseudictops lophiodon Matthew et al. 1929
G. †Qipania Hu 1993
+
Qipania yui Hu 1993
G. †Stenanagale Wang 1975
+
G. †Wanogale Xu 1976
+
G. †Zofiagale López-Torres and Fostowicz-Frelik 2018
+
Zofiagale ergilinensis López-Torres and Fostowicz-Frelik 2018
Fm. †Astigalidae Zhang and Tong 1981
+
G. †Astigale Zhang and Tong 1981
+
Astigale nanxiogensis Zhang and Tong 1981
Astigale wanensis Zhang and Tong 1981
G. †Yupingale Tong and Wang 2006
+
Yupingale weifangensis Tong and Wang 2006
G. †Zhujegale Zhang and Tong 1981
+
Zhujegale jintangensis Zhang and Tong 1981
Zhujegale lirenensis Zhang and Tong 1981
Fm. †Pseudictopidae Sulimski 1969
+
G. †Allictops Qiu 1977
G. †Anictops Qiu 1977
+
Anictops tabiepedis Qiu 1977
Anictops wanghudunensis Zheng et al. 1999
G. †Cartictops Ding and Tong 1979
G. †Haltictops Ding and Tong 1979
+
Haltictops meilingensis Ding and Tong 1979
Haltictops mirabilis Ding and Tong 1979
G. †Paranictops Qiu 1977
+
G. †Suyinia Tong and Wang 2006
+
Suyinia changleensis Tong and Wang 2006
G. †Wania Wang 1995
+
Wania chowi Wang 1995
Invalid names: Eurymyloidea Li 1977 [empty]
hide
Or. Primates Linnaeus 1758 [primate]
+
G. †Berruvius Russell 1964
+
Berruvius lasseroni Russell 1964
G. †Ceciliolemur Weigelt 1933
G. †Chasselasia Schwartz and Tattersall 1982
+
Chasselasia eldredgei Schwartz and Tattersall 1982
Subor. Cheiromyoidea Wortman 1903
+
Invalid names: Cheiromyidae Gray 1821 [empty]
Unr. Euprimateformes Bloch et al. 2007
+
Unr. Euprimates Hoffstetter 1978
+
G. †Altanius Dashzeveg and McKenna 1977
G. †Altiatlasius Sigé et al. 1990
Superfm. †Plesiadapoidea
+
Fm. †Carpolestidae Simpson 1935
Fm. †Picrodontidae Simpson 1937
Fm. †Plesiadapidae Trouessart 1897
+
Invalid names: Platychoeropidae Lydekker 1887 [synonym]
Fm. †Saxonellidae Russell 1964
Infraor. Haplorhini Pocock 1918 [monkey]
+
Unr. Anthropoidea Mivart 1864
+
Fm. †Afrotarsiidae Ginsburg and Mein 1987
G. †Amamria Marivaux et al. 2014
Fm. †Amphipithecidae Godinot 1994
Superfm. Arctopithecini Huxley 1872
G. †Aseanpithecus Jaeger et al. 2019
Infraor. Catarrhini Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire 1812
Fm. †Eosimiidae Beard et al. 1994
Superfm. Neopithecini Wortman 1903
Fm. †Oligopithecidae Simons 1989
Infraor. †Parapithecoidea Schlosser 1911
G. †Perupithecus Bond et al. 2015
Infraor. Platyrrhini Geoffroy 1812 [monkey]
Fm. †Proteopithecidae Simons 1997
Invalid names: Paleopithecini Wortman 1903 [empty], Simiiformes Hofstetter 1977 [synonym]
Infraor. Tarsiiformes Gregory 1915 [tarsier]
+
Fm. †Archicebidae Ni et al. 2013
G. †Donrussellia Szalay 1976
Superfm. †Omomyoidea
Fm. Tarsiidae Gray 1825
Invalid names: Omomyiformes [empty]
G. †Megatarsius Weigelt 1933
Fm. †Micromomyidae Szalay 1974
+
G. †Chalicomomys Beard and Houde 1989
+
Chalicomomys antelucanus Beard and Houde 1989
G. †Dryomomys Bloch et al. 2007
+
Dryomomys dulcifer Chester and Beard 2012
Dryomomys millennius Secord 2008
Dryomomys szalayi Bloch et al. 2007
Dryomomys willwoodensis Rose and Bown 1982
G. †Foxomomys Chester and Bloch 2013
+
Foxomomys fremdi Fox 1984
Foxomomys gunnelli Secord 2008
Foxomomys vossae Krause 1978
G. †Micromomys Szalay 1973
+
Micromomys silvercouleei Szalay 1973
G. †Tinimomys Szalay 1974
+
Tinimomys graybulliensis Szalay 1974
+
Invalid names: Myrmekomomys loomisi Robinson 1994 [synonym]
Tinimomys tribos Chester and Beard 2012
Invalid names: Myrmekomomys Robinson 1994 [synonym]
Invalid names: Micromomyinae Szalay 1974 [empty]
Fm. †Microsyopidae Osborn and Wortman 1892
+
Subfm. †Microsyopinae Osborn and Wortman 1892
+
G. †Arctodontomys Gunnell 1985
G. †Craseops Stock 1934
G. †Megadelphus Gunnell 1989
G. †Microsyops Leidy 1872
+
Invalid names: Bathrodon Marsh 1872 [synonym], Cynodontomys Cope 1882 [synonym], Mesacodon Marsh 1872 [synonym], Palaeacodon Leidy 1872 [synonym]
G. †Nanomomys Rose et al. 2012
+
Nanomomys thermophilus Rose et al. 2012
G. †Navajovius Matthew and Granger 1921
+
Navajovius kohlhaasae Matthew and Granger 1921
Subfm. †Uintasoricinae Szalay 1969
+
G. †Choctawius Beard and Dawson 2009
G. †Niptomomys McKenna 1960
G. †Uintasorex Matthew 1909
Invalid names: Navajoviinae Gunnell 1989 [invalid subgroup]
G. †Microtarsioides Weigelt 1933
G. †Nosmips Seiffert et al. 2010
+
Nosmips aenigmaticus Seiffert et al. 2010
Fm. †Paromomyidae Simpson 1940
+
G. †Acidomomys Bloch et al. 2002
+
Acidomomys hebeticus Bloch et al. 2002
G. †Arcius Godinot 1984
+
Arcius fuscus Russell et al. 1967
Arcius hookeri López-Torres and Silcox 2018
Arcius lapparenti Russell et al. 1967
Arcius rougieri Godinot 1984
Arcius zbyszewskii Estravís 2000
G. †Dianomomys Tong and Wang 2006
+
Dianomomys ambiguus Tong and Wang 2006
G. †Edworthia Fox et al. 2010
+
Edworthia greggi Scott et al. 2023
Edworthia lerbekmoi Fox et al. 2010
G. †Ignacius Matthew and Granger 1921
+
Ignacius clarkforkensis Bloch et al. 2007
Ignacius fremontensis Gazin 1971
Ignacius frugivorus Matthew and Granger 1921
Ignacius glenbowensis Scott et al. 2023
Ignacius graybullianus Bown and Rose 1976
Subfm. †Phenacolemurinae Simpson 1955
+
Tr. †Phenacolemurini Simpson 1955
Tr. †Simpsonlemurini Robinson and Ivy 1994
Invalid names: Palaechthonini Szalay 1969 [empty], Paromomyinae [objective synonym], Paromomyini Simpson 1940 [empty], Phenacolemur leonardi Storer 1990 [nomen dubium], Purgatoriinae Van Valen and Sloan 1965 [empty]
Subor. †Plesiadapiformes Simons and Tattersall 1972
+
Superfm. †Microsyopoidea
+
Fm. †Palaechthonidae Szalay 1969
Fm. †Picromomyidae Rose and Bown 1996
Fm. †Toliapinidae Hooker et al. 1999
Invalid names: Plesiadapis orsmaelensis Teilhard de Chardin 1927 [nomen dubium]
G. †Palaechthon Gidley 1923
+
Palaechthon alticuspis Gidley 1923
Palaechthon torrejonius Kay and Cartmill 1977
Palaechthon woodi Gazin 1971
Invalid names: Talpohenach Kay and Cartmill 1977 [synonym]
G. †Pandemonium Van Valen 1994
+
Pandemonium dis Van Valen 1994
Pandemonium hibernalis Fox et al. 2014
Fm. †Purgatoriidae Gunnell 1989
+
G. †Purgatorius Van Valen and Sloan 1965
G. †Ursolestes Fox et al. 2015
Invalid names: Paromomyoidea Simpson 1940 [empty]
G. †Rooneyia Wilson 1966
+
Rooneyia viejaensis Wilson 1966
Subor. Strepsirrhini Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire 1812
+
Infraor. †Adapiformes Hoffstetter 1977
+
Fm. †Adapidae Trouessart 1879
Superfm. Adapoidea Trouessart 1879
Subfm. †Caenopithecinae Szalay and Delson 1979
Fm. †Ekgmowechashalidae Szalay 1976
G. †Lushius Chow 1961
G. †Mahgarita Wilson and Szalay 1976
+
Invalid names: Margarita Wilson and Szalay 1976 [replaced]
G. †Mescalerolemur Kirk and Williams 2011
G. †Omanodon Gheerbrant et al. 1993
Subfm. †Pronycticebinae Godinot 1998
Fm. †Sivaladapidae Thomas and Verma 1979
G. †Sulaimanius Gunnell et al. 2012
+
Invalid names: Sulaimania Gunnell et al. 2008 [replaced]
Invalid names: Sivaladapinae Thomas and Verma 1979 [empty]
Fm. †Azibiidae Gingerich 1976
+
G. †Algeripithecus Godinot and Mahboubi 1992
G. †Azibius Sudre 1975
+
Invalid names: Dralestes Tabuce et al. 2004 [synonym], Tabelia Godinot and Mahboubi 1994 [synonym]
Fm. †Djebelemuridae Hartenberger and Marandat 1992
+
G. †Djebelemur Hartenberger and Marandat 1992
G. †Karanisia Seiffert et al. 2003
+
Karanisia arenula Jaeger et al. 2010
Karanisia clarki Seiffert et al. 2003
Infraor. Lemuriformes Gregory 1915 [lemur]
+
Unr. Chiromyiformes Anthony and Coupin 1931
Superfm. Lemuroidea Mivart 1864
Invalid names: Cheirogaleoidea Gray 1872 [empty], Indrioidea [empty]
Infraor. Lorisiformes Gregory 1915
+
Superfm. †Lorisoidea
Invalid names: Ceciliolemuridae Weigelt 1933 [invalid subgroup], Ceciliolemuroidea Weigelt 1933 [invalid subgroup], Lemures Hubrecht [empty], Pithecus Geoffroy and Cuvier 1795 [nomen nudum], Plesitarsiiformes Gingerich 1974 [empty], Pliopithecus posthumus Schlosser 1924 [nomen dubium], Prosimiae Milne Edwards [empty], Prosimii Illiger 1811 [empty], Simia Linnaeus 1758 [nomen nudum], Simia (Cercopithecus) sinicus pileatus Kerr 1792 [nomen dubium], Simia apedia Linnaeus 1758 [nomen dubium], Simiolemuriformes [empty], Tarsii [empty], Tupaioidea Dobson 1882 [empty]
Unr. Primatomorpha Beard 1991
+
Or. Dermoptera Illinger 1811 [colugo]
+
G. †Dermotherium Ducrocq et al. 1992
+
Dermotherium chimaera Marivaux et al. 2006
Dermotherium major Ducrocq et al. 1992
G. †Elpidophorus Simpson 1927
+
Elpidophorus elegans Simpson 1927
+
Invalid names: Elpidophorus patratus Simpson 1936 [synonym]
Elpidophorus minor Simpson 1937
Subor. Eudermoptera Beard 1993 [true dermopteran]
+
Infraor. Colugodontiformes Beard 1993 [colugo]
Invalid names: Paromomyiformes Szalay 1973 [empty]
G. †Plagiomene Matthew 1918
+
Plagiomene accola Rose 1981
Plagiomene multicuspis Matthew 1918
Plagiomene zalmouti Secord 2008
G. †Planetetherium Simpson 1928
+
Planetetherium mirabile Simpson 1928
G. †Worlandia Bown and Rose 1979
+
Worlandia inusitata Bown and Rose 1979
Invalid names: Galeopithecia Jaekel 1911 [synonym], Galeopithecoidea Gray 1821 [empty], Ptenopleura Van der Hoeven 1858 [synonym], Pterophorae Gray 1821 [synonym]
+
Fm. †Plagiomenidae Matthew 1918
+
G. †Ellesmene Dawson et al. 1993
+
Ellesmene eureka Dawson et al. 1993
Subfm. †Thylacaelurinae Van Valen 1967
+
G. †Thylacaelurus Russell 1954
Invalid names: Plagiomeninae Matthew 1918 [empty]
Or. Scandentia Wagner 1855 [treeshrew]
+
Invalid names: Ptilocercidae Lyon 1913 [empty]
Invalid names: Paraprimates [synonym]
Unr. †Gliriformes Wyss and Meng 1996
hide
Fm. †Arctostylopidae Schlosser 1923
+
G. †Anatolostylops Zhai 1978
+
Anatolostylops dubius Zhai 1978
Anatolostylops zhaii Wang et al. 2008
Subfm. †Arctostylopinae Tong and Wang 2006
+
Tr. †Arctostylopini Tong and Wang 2006
+
G. †Migrostylops Tong and Wang 2006
Invalid names: Palaeostylopini Tong and Wang 2006 [empty]
G. †Arctostylops Matthew 1915
+
Arctostylops steini Matthew 1915
Subfm. †Asiostylopinae Zheng 1979
+
G. †Asiostylops Zheng 1979
+
Asiostylops spanios Zheng et al. 1979
Subfm. †Bothriostylopinae Tong and Wang 2006
+
G. †Allostylops Zheng 1979
+
Allostylops periconotus Zheng et al. 1979
G. †Bothriostylops Zheng and Huang 1986
+
Bothriostylops medius Huang and Zheng 2003
Bothriostylops notios Zheng and Huang 1986
Bothriostylops progressus Tang and Yan 1976
G. †Enantiostylops Averianov 2020
+
Enantiostylops progressus Averianov 2020
Subfm. †Kazachostylopinae Nessov 1987
+
G. †Kazachostylops Nessov 1987
+
G. †Palaeostylops Matthew and Granger 1925
+
Palaeostylops iturus Matthew and Granger 1925
Palaeostylops macrodon Matthew et al. 1929
Invalid names: Gashatostylops Cifelli et al. 1989 [synonym]
G. †Sinostylops Tang and Yan 1976
+
Sinostylops promissus Tang and Yan 1976
G. †Stenostylops Huang et al. 2001
+
Stenostylops xiangensis Huang et al. 2001
G. †Wanostylops Huang and Zheng 1997
+
Wanostylops promissus Huang 2003
Wanostylops youngi Huang and Zheng 1997
Unr. Glires Linnaeus 1758
+
Fm. Aspalacidae Gray 1825
+
Tr. Pseudotomina Gray 1825
+
G. Diplostoma Rafinesque 1817
Invalid names: Arctomina Gray 1825 [empty], Cricetina Gray 1825 [empty]
Unr. Duplicidentata Illiger 1811
+
Or. Lagomorpha Brandt 1885
+
G. †Annalagus Shevyreva 1996
G. †Dawsonolagus Li et al. 2007
G. †Ephemerolagus Vianey-Liaud and Lebrun 2013
G. †Eurolagus Lopez Martinez 1977
Fm. Leporidae Fischer de Waldheim 1817 [rabbit]
+
Invalid names: Leporinorum Fischer de Waldheim 1817 [replaced]
Fm. Ochotonidae Thomas 1897 [pika]
+
Invalid names: Lagomyidae Lilljeborg 1866 [synonym]
G. †Ochotonolagus Gureev 1960
Fm. †Strenulagidae Averianov and Lopatin 2005
G. †Strenulagus Tong and Lei 1987
G. †Tsaganolagus Li 1978
Invalid names: Palaeolagidae Dice 1929 [empty], Shamolagus ninae Gabunia 1984 [nomen dubium]
Fm. †Mimotonidae Li 1977
+
Unr. †Mimolagidae Szalay 1985
G. †Mimotona Li 1977
Fm. †Eurymylidae Matthew et al. 1929
+
G. †Eurymylus Matthew and Granger 1925
+
Eurymylus laticeps Matthew and Granger 1925
+
Invalid names: Baenomys ambiguus Matthew and Granger 1925 [synonym]
Invalid names: Baenomys Matthew and Granger 1925 [synonym]
G. †Heomys Li 1977
+
Heomys orientalis Li 1977
G. †Matutinia Li et al. 1979
G. †Rhombomylus Zhai 1978
+
Rhombomylus laianensis Zhai et al. 1976
Rhombomylus nitidulus Li et al. 1979
G. †Taizimylus Mao et al. 2017
+
Taizimylus tongi Mao et al. 2017
Subfm. †Zagmyinae Dashzeveg and Russell 1988
+
G. †Zagmys Dashzeveg et al. 1987
Invalid names: Eurymylinae Dashzeveg and Russell 1988 [empty], Hypsimylinae Dashzeveg and Russell 1988 [empty], Khaychininae Dashzeveg and Russell 1988 [empty]
Fm. Ierboidae Gray 1825
+
Tr. Sciurina Gray 1825
+
G. Macroxus Cuvier 1823
Invalid names: Dipina Gray 1825 [empty], Myoxina Gray 1825 [empty], Pedestina Gray 1825 [empty]
Or. †Mixodontia Sych 1971
+
Fm. †Decipomyidae Dashzeveg et al. 1998
+
G. †Decipomys Dashzeveg et al. 1998
Fm. †Rhombomylidae Li et al. 1987
+
G. †Hanomys Huang et al. 2004
Unr. Simplicidentata Flower 1883
+
G. †Eomylus Dashzeveg and Russell 1988
+
Eomylus bayanulanensis Meng et al. 2005
Eomylus borealis Chow and Qi 1978
Eomylus zhigdenensis Dashzeveg and Russell 1988
+
Invalid names: Khaychina elongata Dashzeveg and Russell 1988 [synonym]
Invalid names: Khaychina Dashzeveg and Russell 1988 [synonym]
G. †Nikolomylus Shevyreva and Gabunia 1986
G. †Palaeomylus Meng et al. 2005
+
Palaeomylus lii Meng et al. 2005
Or. Rodentia Bowdich 1821 [rodent]
+
Fm. †Alagomyidae Dashzeveg 1990
Fm. †Allactagidae Vinogradov 1925
Fm. †Allomyidae Marsh 1877
Fm. †Anomalomyidae Schaub 1925
Superfm. Anomaluroidea Gervais 1849
Fm. †Archetypomyidae Meng et al. 2007
G. †Callodontomys Ameghino 1889
Infraor. Castorimorpha
G. Conilurus Ogilby 1838 [rabbit rat]
Unr. Ctenohystrica Huchon et al. 2000
+
Invalid names: Hystricomorpha [synonym]
Fm. †Cylindrodontidae Miller and Gidley 1918
G. †Dolosimus Dawson et al. 2010
G. †Downsimys Flynn et al. 1986
Fm. †Echinomyidae Ameghino 1889
G. †Ectropomys Bosma and Schmidt-Kittler 1972
Fm. †Entoptychidae Miller and Gidley 1918
+
Invalid names: Pleurolicinae Rensberger 1973 [synonym]
G. †Epeiromys Korth 1989
Fm. †Florentiamyidae Wood 1936
Superfm. Gliroidea Muirhead 1819
G. †Homocentrus Ameghino 1891
Fm. †Ischyromyidae Alston 1876
Subor. †Ischyromyiformes Marivaux et al. 2004
G. †Ivanantonia Shevyreva 1989
Fm. †Mylagaulidae Cope 1881
Infraor. Myodonta Schaub 1958
G. †Pairomys Thaler 1966
Fm. †Paramyidae Miller and Gidley 1918
Fm. †Pipestoneomyidae Korth and Emry 2013
G. Pseudomys Gray 1832 [Australian mouse]
G. †Quercymys Thaler 1966
Fm. †Remyidae Hartenberger 1973
Superfm. Sciuroidea
Fm. †Siphneidae Teilhard de Jardin and Young 1931
G. †Taeniodus Gervais 1859
Superfm. †Theridomyoidea Alston 1876
Fm. †Yuomyidae Dawson et al. 1984
G. †Zamoramys Peláez-Campomanes and López-Martínez 1996
Fm. †Zelomyidae Dawson et al. 2003
Invalid names: Aplodontoidea [empty], Cavina Ameghino 1885 [empty], Cercolabidae Ameghino 1889 [empty], Eryomyidae Ameghino 1889 [empty], Eryomyina Ameghino 1885 [empty], Hystricognatha Woods 1976 [empty], Megacricetodontidae Lindsay 1988 [empty], Muriformia Ameghino 1885 [empty], Myomorpha Brandt 1855 [invalid subgroup], Petauristidae [empty], Protrogomorpha Zittel 1893 [invalid subgroup], Sciurognathi Tullberg 1899 [invalid subgroup], Sciuromorpha Brandt 1855 [invalid subgroup]
Invalid names: Haplodontidae Alston 1876 [empty]
G. †Sinomylus McKenna and Meng 2001
+
Sinomylus zhaii McKenna and Meng 2001
Invalid names: Lagostomyidae [empty], Ochtodontidae Waterhouse 1840 [empty], Rodentiaformes Wyss and Meng 1996 [empty]
Superfm. †Mixodectoidea Simpson 1945
hide
Fm. †Mixodectidae Cope 1883
+
G. †Dracontolestes Gazin 1941
+
G. †Eudaemonema Simpson 1935
+
Eudaemonema bohachae Scott et al. 2013
Eudaemonema cuspidata Simpson 1935
Eudaemonema webbi Scott 2010
G. †Mixodectes Cope 1883
+
Mixodectes malaris Cope 1884
+
Invalid names: Oxyacodon tecumsae Van Valen 1978 [synonym]
Mixodectes pungens Cope 1883
+
Invalid names: Mixodectes crassiusculus Cope 1883 [synonym], Olbodotes copei Osborn 1902 [synonym]
Invalid names: Indrodon Cope 1884 [synonym], Olbodotes Osborn 1902 [synonym]
G. †Prosinopa Trouessart 1897
Invalid names: Oldobotidae Schlosser 1907 [synonym]
Invalid names: Apatemyoidea [empty], Archonta Gregory 1910 [empty], Archontoglires [synonym], Supraprimates Waddell et al. 2001 [synonym]
Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
No measurements are available
Composition: phosphaticsubp
Maximum body mass: 4.5 kgs
Minimum body mass: 3 gg
Environment: terrestrialsubc
Locomotion: actively mobilec
Life habit: scansorialsubc
Diet: insectivoresubc
Reproduction: viviparoussubc
Created: 2005-09-06 20:43:42
Modified: 2005-09-06 22:44:32
Source: s = species, g = genus, subc = subclass, c = class, subp = subphylum
References: Walton 1997, Carroll 1988, Hendy et al. 2009, Lillegraven 1979, Ji et al. 2002, Vizcaíno et al. 2010, Legendre 1988, Kay and Cozzuol 2006

Age range

Maximum range based only on fossils: base of the Torrejonian to the top of the Holocene or 63.80000 to 0.00000 Ma
Minimum age of oldest fossil (stem group age): 63.3 Ma

Collections (7786 total)

Oldest occurrences

Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Pu166.0 - 63.3USA (Montana) Purgatorius mckeeveri, Purgatorius janisae (14762)
Pu366.0 - 63.3USA (Montana) Purgatorius mckeeveri (218647) Purgatorius mckeeveri, Purgatorius unio (14738)
Puercan66.0 - 63.3USA (Utah) Mixodectidae indet. (14790)
Puercan66.0 - 63.3USA (Montana) Plesiadapidae indet., Ursolestes perpetior, Purgatorius sp. (14809) Purgatorius ceratops (14741) Purgatorius coracis (193844) Purgatorius unio, Plesiadapidae indet. (14766)
Puercan66.0 - 63.3Canada (Alberta) Pandemonium hibernalis (174625)
Puercan66.0 - 63.3Canada (Saskatchewan) Purgatorius sp. (14768)
Early/Lower Paleocene66.0 - 61.7China (Shaanxi) Linnania sp. (132651)
Early/Lower Paleocene66.0 - 61.7China (Guangdong) Astigale nanxiongensis, Zhujegale jintangensis (133369) Linnania lofoensis (140280 176607) Linnania progressus (139602) Zhujegale lirenensis (133370)
Early/Lower Paleocene66.0 - 61.7China (Hunan) Stenanagale xiangensis (182817)
Early/Lower Paleocene66.0 - 61.7China (Anhui) Anictops tabiepedis (132954 146556 179329 179330 179331 179338 179339 179341) Anictops tabiepedis, Mimotona sp. (132943) Anictops tabiepedis, Paranictops majuscula (179342) Anictops wanghudunensis (179332 179333) Astigale wanensis (133371) Cartictops canina (132955 176615) Chianshania gianghuaiensis, Anaptogale wanghoensis, Wanogale hodungensis, Anictops tabiepedis (132953) Diacronus anhuiensis, Decoredon elongetus, Huaiyangale chianshanensis, Anictops tabiepedis (132946) Heomys sp., Paranictops majuscula (132940) Huaiyangale sp., Huaiyangale chianshanensis, Anictops tabiepedis (179327) Mimotona wana, Diacronus wanghuensis, Anictops tabiepedis (132941) Paranictops majuscula (179334) Paranictops sp. (179340) Wania chowi (139607)
Danian66.0 - 61.6USA (North Dakota) Ignacius frugivorus, Carpodaptes cygneus, Plesiadapis rex, Carpodaptes hobackensis (14962)
Danian66.0 - 61.6Belgium (Hainaut) Russellodon haininense (132949)
Danian66.0 - 61.6Canada (Saskatchewan) Purgatorius pinecreeensis (14764)
Cenozoic66.0 - 0.0Mongolia (South Gobi Aimag) Rodentia sp. (137861)
Cenozoic66.0 - 0.0Brazil (Acre) Rodentia indet. (217645 217773)
To263.8 - 60.9Canada (Alberta) Elpidophorus minor, Ignacius fremontensis, Pronothodectes matthewi, Palenochtha minor, Plesiolestes problematicus, Picrodontidae indet., Ignacius frugivorus (14894) Elpidophorus sp., Edworthia lerbekmoi (99007)
Torrejonian63.8 - 60.9USA (Montana) Elphidotarsius florencae, Picrodus silberlingi, Pronothodectes matthewi (14874) Eudaemonema cuspidata, Elpidophorus minor, Paromomys maturus, Picrodus silberlingi, Palaechthon alticuspis (14913) Eudaemonema cuspidata, Paromomys maturus, Paromomys depressidens, Elphidotarsius florencae, Picrodus silberlingi, Pronothodectes matthewi, Palenochtha minor, Palaechthon alticuspis (14906) Paromomys maturus (14885) Picrodus silberlingi, Pronothodectes matthewi (14876)
Torrejonian63.8 - 60.9USA (New Mexico) Anasazia williamsoni, Plesiolestes wilsoni, Mixodectes malaris (14873) Mixodectes malaris (14815 14825) Mixodectes malaris, Mixodectes pungens, Palaechthon woodi, Plesiolestes wilsoni (14893) Mixodectes malaris, Mixodectes pungens, Torrejonia wilsoni (14833) Mixodectes malaris, Palaechthon torrejonius (14865) Mixodectes malaris, Palaechthon woodi, Palaechthon torrejonius, Palaechthon sp. (14816) Mixodectes malaris, Torrejonia wilsoni (14868) Mixodectes pungens (14835) Mixodectes pungens, Torrejonia wilsoni (187009) Mixodectes sp. (14819) Mixodectidae indet., Palaechthon woodi, Paromomys sp. (14859)
Torrejonian63.8 - 60.9USA (Wyoming) Eudaemonema cuspidata, Paromomys depressidens, Ignacius fremontensis, Elphidotarsius florencae, Picrodus silberlingi, Pronothodectes jepi, Premnoides douglassi, Palenochtha minor, Plesiolestes problematicus (14912) Eudaemonema cuspidata, Paromomys maturus, Paromomys depressidens, Palaechthon sp. (14904) Eudaemonema cuspidata, Paromomys maturus, Pronothodectes jepi, Palaechthon sp. (14905) Mixodectes sp., Mixodectes malaris, Paromomys maturus, Paromomys depressidens, Picrodus silberlingi, Palenochtha weissae, Palaechthon problematicus, Palenochtha minor (14886) Paromomys maturus (14903) Pronothodectes jepi (14881) Pronothodectes jepi, Palaechthon sp. (14896) Pronothodectes jepi, Palenochtha sp., Palenochtha minor, Palaechthon sp., Picrodus silberlingi (14898)
Torrejonian63.8 - 60.9USA (Texas) Mixodectes malaris, Palaechthon nacimienti (14887) Mixodectes malaris, Palaechthon woodi (14948) Navajovius kohlhaasae, Chiromyoides minor (14975) Navajovius kohlhaasae, Zanycteris sp., Plesiadapis gidleyi, Phenacolemur frugivorus, Chiromyoides caesor (14956)