Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Petrolacosaurus kansensis

Reptilia - Petrolacosauridae

Taxonomy
Petrolacosaurus kansensis was named by Lane (1945). Its type specimen is KUVP (KUMNH) 1424, a set of limb elements (nearly complete hind limb), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Garnett Quarry, which is in a Missourian fine channel fill mudstone in the Stanton Formation of Kansas. It is the type species of Petrolacosaurus.

Synonyms
  • Podargosaurus hibbardi was named by Lane (1945). Its type specimen is KUVP (KUMNH) 1423, a limb element (complete left forelimb), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Garnett Quarry, which is in a Missourian fine channel fill mudstone in the Stanton Formation of Kansas. It is the type species of Podargosaurus.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Petrolacosaurus kansensis by Peabody (1952).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1945Petrolacosaurus kansensis Lane pp. 381-385 figs. 1, 2
1945Podargosaurus hibbardi Lane pp. 385-389 fig. 3
1952Petrolacosaurus kansensis Peabody p. 5
1977Petrolacosaurus kansensis Reisz p. 1091
1980Petrolacosaurus kansensis Chatterjee p. 197

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
RankNameAuthor
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Sauropsida
classReptilia
subclassEureptilia()
Romeriida
Diapsida()
Araeoscelidia(Williston 1913)
familyPetrolacosauridae
genusPetrolacosaurus
specieskansensis

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
No measurements are available
Composition: phosphaticsubp
Environment: terrestrialsubc
Locomotion: actively mobilec
Created: 2017-04-17 15:16:03
Modified: 2017-04-17 15:16:03
Source: subc = subclass, c = class, subp = subphylum
References: Kiessling 2004, Carroll 1988, Hendy et al. 2009

Age range: Missourian or 305.90000 to 303.40000 Ma

Collections: one only


Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Missourian305.9 - 303.4USA (Kansas) Petrolacosaurus kansensis, Podargosaurus hibbardi (type locality: 80784)