Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Limoniidae

Insecta - Diptera - Limoniidae

Synonyms
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1909Limoniidae Speiser p. 45
1953Eoasilidae Bode
1985Limoniidae Kalugina p. 50
1986Limoniidae Kalugina p. 114
1992Eoasilidae Carpenter
1992Limoniidae Krzemiński p. 43
1994Limoniidae Evenhuis
2003Limoniidae Wappler p. 150
2007Limoniidae Blagoderov and Grimaldi p. 7
2007Limoniidae Yeates et al.
2009Limoniidae Hao and Ren

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
phylumArthropodaLatreille 1829
subphylumMandibulata
Pancrustacea
superclassHexapodaLatreille 1825
Cercofilata
classInsecta
Dicondylia
Paranotalia
RankNameAuthor
subclassPterygota()
NeopterygotaCrampton 1924
infraclassNeopteraMartynov 1923
Holometabola
Aparaglossata
Mecopterida
superorderAntliophora
orderDiptera
suborderNematoceraLatreille 1825
infraorderTipulomorpha
superfamilyTipuloidea
familyLimoniidae
familyLimoniidae

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
No measurements are available
Composition: chitinc
Environment: terrestrialc
Locomotion: actively mobilep
Created: 2017-04-17 09:56:18
Modified: 2017-04-17 09:56:18
Source: c = class, p = phylum
References: Kiessling 2004, Bush and Bambach 2015

Age range

Maximum range based only on fossils: base of the Aegean to the top of the Holocene or 247.20000 to 0.00000 Ma
Minimum age of oldest fossil (stem group age): 242.0 Ma

Collections (151 total)


Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Aegean247.2 - 242.0France Archilimonia grauvogeliana (106916) Archilimonia vogesiana (107683)
Carnian237.0 - 228.0Kyrgyzstan (Osh) Mabelysia charlesi (106090)
Norian228.0 - 208.5USA (North Carolina) Architipula youngi (55493) Metarchilimonia krzeminskorum, Metarchilimonia solita (106479)
Hettangian - Sinemurian201.3 - 190.8Kyrgyzstan (Tonskiy) Architipula radiata, Architipula turanica, Architipula asiatica, Diplarchitipula destructa (105087) Dictyotipula densa, Diplarchitipula multimedialis, Dipterodictya tipuloides (105086)
Early/Lower Toarcian183.0 - 182.0Germany Architipula minuta (122986) Eotipula parva, Mesotipula brachyptera, Architipula elegans, Phryganidium seebachi, Architipula latipennis, Architipula stigmatica, Protipula crassa, Eotipula lapidaria, Mesotipula curvata, Architipula pusilla, Architipula nana, Architipula minuta, Architipula parva, Architipula pulla, Architipula debilis, Architipula geinitzi, Architipula vicina, Architipula simplex, Architipula intermedia, Architipula obliqua, Architipula areolata, Architipula maior, Architipula conspicua, Architipula clara, Architipula dubia, Eotipula defuncta, Eotipula mortua, Eotipula longa, Eotipula coarctata, Phryganidium minimum, Phryganidium seebachi (123987)
Early/Lower Toarcian183.0 - 182.0Germany (Mecklenburg-Vorpommern) Mesotipula siggiae, Mesotipula mirabilis, Mesotipula vicina, Architipula prima, Architipula secunda (114992)
Early/Lower Toarcian183.0 - 182.0United Kingdom (Gloucestershire) Architipula anglicana, Mesotipula slatteri (153651) Liassotipula anglicana (154307)
Early/Lower Toarcian183.0 - 182.0Germany (Niedersachsen) Architipula bodei, Paratipula acuta, Architipula arculifera (107556) Haplotipula majalis, Mikrotipula dixaeformis, Paratipula robusta, Paratipula basiminuta, Leptotipula fastigata (107552) Ozotipula tarda, Architipula bodeisimilis, Paratipula formosa (107321) Paratipula analiramosa, Paratipula veris, Paratipula aequabilis, Paratipula latealata, Haplotipula cubitoramosa, Eoasilidea fragmentosa (107323) Paratipula brunsvicensis (107555) Paratipula ptychopteraeformis (105002)
Early/Lower Toarcian183.0 - 182.0United Kingdom (England) Grimmenia tillyardi, Mesotipula slatteri (115219)
Falciferum183.0 - 182.0Germany Architipula bodei, Architipula clara (192037)
Toarcian182.7 - 174.1Russian Federation (Irkutsk) Limoniidae indet. (125226)
Bajocian - Bathonian170.3 - 166.1Russian Federation (Krasnoyarsk) Limoniidae indet., Eotipulina fumosa, Praearchitipula parvula, Architipula orientalis, Architipula symmetrica (118010)
Callovian - Oxfordian166.1 - 157.3China (Nei Mongol) Architipula chinensis (113371) Architipula conformis (112664) Architipula trichoclada, Architipula insolita, Eotipulina eximia, Eotipuloptera dignata (113372) Cretolimonia excelsa, Mesotipula gloriosa (172659)
Callovian - Oxfordian166.1 - 157.3China (Liaoning) Sinotipula huabeiensis (154730)
Callovian - Oxfordian166.1 - 157.3Kazakhstan (Chimkent) Architipula protipuloides (115717)
Oxfordian163.5 - 157.3Russian Federation (Buryat) L. sp. 1, Eotipulina sibirica, Eotipulina complanata, Praearchitipula spasskia (105017)
Oxfordian - Kimmeridgian163.5 - 152.1Russian Federation (Buryat) Eotipuloptera savtshenkoi (104950)
Oxfordian - Kimmeridgian163.5 - 152.1Russian Federation (Chita) L. sp. 2 (114661)
Tithonian152.1 - 145.0Mongolia Architipula krzeminskii (165041) Limoniidae indet., Architipula ampla, Mesotipula sigmoidea, Mesotipula brevicella, Mesotipula continens, Cretolimonia jurassica, Cretolimonia pygmaea, Eotipulina sharategica, Eotipulina paula (121394) Limoniidae indet., Eotipuloptera sp., Architipula krzeminskii, Architipula ampla, Mesotipula sigmoidea, Mesotipula continens, Eotipulina sharategica, Eotipulina evidens (104748)
Tithonian152.1 - 145.0Australia (New South Wales) Eotipula grangeri (166809)
Berriasian145.0 - 139.8United Kingdom (England) Corethrium pertinax (127481)
Late/Upper Hauterivian136.4 - 130.0United Kingdom (England) Gynoplistia mitchelli (106417)
Late/Upper Barremian130.0 - 125.45Lebanon Helius ewa, Helius lebanensis, Gonomyia libanensis (122471)
Barremian129.4 - 125.0Lebanon Helius lebanensis (149847) Lebania levantia, Lebania longaeva (124925)
Aptian125.0 - 113.0Mongolia (Govi-Altai) Limoniidae indet., Cretolimonia popovi, Eotipulina sp., Nemumeia ponomarenkoi (122332)
Aptian125.0 - 113.0Mongolia (Kobdo aimak) Cretolimonia popovi, Eotipulina sp., Nemumeia ponomarenkoi (104054)
Late/Upper Aptian122.46 - 112.03Brazil (Ceará) Cratotipula latialata, Okrenomyia araripensis (104659)
Late/Upper Aptian122.46 - 112.03Australia (Victoria) Limoniinae indet. 1, Limoniinae indet. 2 (77192)
Albian113.0 - 100.5Jordan Microdacno petraensis, Palestinoptera salahi (124847) Thaumastoptera shinaqi (124848)
Late/Upper Albian105.3 - 99.6Spain (Álava) Alavia neli (107098) Helius alavensis, Helius spiralis (108769)
Late/Upper Albian105.3 - 99.6France (Poitou-Charentes) Antodicranomyia azari (99114)
Early/Lower Cenomanian99.6 - 93.5Myanmar (Kachin) Helius sp., Gonomyia sp., Drinosa prisca, Lebania scomax, Burmoptera azu, Trentepohlia dzeura (104053)
Early/Lower Cenomanian99.6 - 93.5France Limoniidae indet. (123019)
Early/Lower Cenomanian99.6 - 93.5Myanmar Dicranoptycha burmitica (161726) Dicranoptycha fragmentata, Rhabdomastix jarzembowskii (123020) Dicranoptycha plicativa (165561) Helius krzeminskii (111688) Lebania podenasi, Lebania hukawngensis, Lebania pilosa (204786)
Turonian93.9 - 89.8Botswana Helius botswanensis (123430)
Turonian93.9 - 89.8USA (New Jersey) Limonia dillonae, Cheilotrichia cretacea (105001)
Early/Lower Campanian83.5 - 70.6Russian Federation (Tenkinskii) Limoniinae indet. (105375)
Late/Upper Campanian83.5 - 70.6Canada (Manitoba) Macalpina incomparabilis, Trichoneura canadensis, Limonia albertensis (122353)
Thanetian59.2 - 56.0France (Auvergne) Limnobia theobaldi (113685)
Thanetian59.2 - 56.0United Kingdom (Scotland) Stibadocerites europaeus (113632)
Ypresian56.0 - 47.8Italy Gonomyia sp., Limoniidae indet., Gnophomyia gentilinii (122230)
Ypresian56.0 - 47.8Australia (Queensland) Protolimnophila superba (125666)
Ypresian56.0 - 47.8China (Liaoning) Trichia gracilis (124530)
Ypresian56.0 - 47.8India (Gujarat) Dicranomyia indica (183742)
Ypresian56.0 - 47.8Denmark Dicranomyia thybotica, Dicranomyia speciosa, Dicranomyia bellissima, Dicranomyia freiwaldi (123998) Rhamphidia sp., Rhamphidia thybotica (156718)
Bridgerian50.3 - 46.2USA (Colorado) Dicranomyia primitiva (105004) Dicranomyia stigmosa (121146) Gonomyia scudderi (114681)
Bridgerian50.3 - 46.2USA (Wyoming) Dicranomyia primitiva (121306) Dicranomyia rhodolitha (122743)
Bridgerian50.3 - 46.2USA (Utah) Pronophlebia rediviva, Dicranomyia stigmosa, Dicranomyia primitiva, Dicranomyia rostrata, Tipula decrepita, Tipula tecta (121147)
MP 1348.6 - 40.4Germany (Eifel) Dicranoptycha megaphallus (138912)
Lutetian47.8 - 41.3USA (Montana) Ellipteroides kishenehn (203699) Helius constenius (151911)
Lutetian47.8 - 41.3Russian Federation Cheilotrichia palaeocenica (107340)
Uintan46.2 - 40.4USA (Colorado) Pronophlebia rediviva (187753)
Priabonian38.0 - 33.9Lithuania Rhabdomastix elegantula, Rhabdomastix borussica, Rhabdomastix brevis, Rhabdomastix pulcherrima, Dicranoptycha electrina, Dactylolabis lauryni, Dactylolabis christelae, Dactylolabis vetusta, Cheilotrichia budrysi, Ormosia divina, Ormosia skwarrae, Ormosia indago (123977) Trichoneura vulgaris, Trichoneura gracilistylus (113470)
Priabonian38.0 - 33.9Ukraine Cheilotrichia pawlowskii (153882)
Priabonian38.0 - 33.9Germany (Halle) Antohelia stanislawi (123910) Cheilotrichia weitschati, Elephantomyia brevipalpa (129228)
Priabonian38.0 - 33.9Russian Federation (Kaliningrad) Afrolimnophila niggelohi, Dactylolabis artis (140480) Dactylolabis ambustus, Eloeophila moba, Helius mutus (110735) Dactylolabis vetusta, Ceratocheilus eridanus (123757) Dactylolabis vetusta, Paradelphomyia antiqua, Paradelphomyia eocenica (123764) Dactylolabis viduus, Cheilotrichia antiqua, Cheilotrichia gilija, Cheilotrichia bella, Ormosia abava, Ormosia divina, Ormosia divulgata, Ormosia illibata, Ormosia longipalpa, Ormosia beurleni, Ormosia jurate, Ormosia electrella, Ormosia skwarrae, Ormosia tornquisti, Ormosia sp., Ormosia innata (140808) Dicranomyia lobata, Trichoneura vulgaris (124088) Dicranomyia meunieri (147612) Helius minutus, Helius formosus, Trichoneura vulgaris, Antohelia stanislawi (123221) Limnobia deleta (147344) Limnophila electrina (140306) Limonia perpendicularis (155061) Palaeopoecilostola longicornis, Palaeopoecilostola parallela, Lipsothrix radiata (123420) Pilaria batheri, Dicranomyia lobata (123766) Rhabdomastix elegantula, Rhabdomastix borussica, Rhabdomastix brevis, Rhabdomastix pulcherrima, Rhabdomastix setix, Dicranoptycha osata, Dactylolabis labis, Dactylolabis christelae, Dactylolabis vetusta, Dactylolabis alna, Dactylolabis altata, Idiocera adocera, Trentepohlia gagri, Trentepohlia dampfiana, Rhipidia zyza, Dactylolabis ambustus, Dactylolabis vyshniauskasi, Eloeophila moba, Helius mutus, Ormosia abava, Ormosia divina, Ormosia divulgata, Ormosia illibata, Ormosia beurleni, Ormosia skwarrae (124517) Rhabdomastix ratix, Rhabdomastix lutix, Rhabdomastix grussica, Rhabdomastix elegantula, Rhabdomastix borussica, Rhabdomastix brevis, Rhabdomastix mastix, Rhabdomastix pulcherrima, Rhabdomastix redophilax, Trentepohlia damzeni, Dactylolabis labis, Dactylolabis christelae, Dactylolabis latusta, Dactylolabis vetusta, Dactylolabis alna, Idiocera acera, Idiocera adocera, Dactylolabis amberifis, Dactylolabis ambustus, Helius linus, Ormosia divina, Ormosia beurleni, Ormosia skwarrae (124503) Thaumastoptera electra, Dicranomyia sinuata, Trichoneura gracilistylus, Trichoneura ritzkowskii, Elephantomyia irinae, Cheilotrichia pawlowskii (123962) Trichoneura vulgaris (120610 157325 157326) Trichoneura vulgaris, Limnophila speciosa, Limnophila fastuosa, Dactylolabis terebrella, Limonia meunieri, Dicranomyia lobata, Limonia flagellata, Lasiomastix longicornis, Trichoneura gracilistylus, Electrolabis extincta, Dactylolabis vetusta, Tanymera berendti, Pilaria electrina, Elephantomyia baltica, Elephantomyia longirostris, Erioptera circumcincta, Ormosia skwarrae, Erioptera arcuata, Erioptera minuta, Erioptera platyphylla, Erioptera duplicata, Erioptera axillaris, Rhabdomastix klebsi, Gonomyia graciosa, Gonomyia pinetorum, Gnophomyia magna, Gnophomyia inferna, Gnophomyia parvicellula, Ceratocheilus eridanus, Limnophila gracilis, Empeda prolifica, Trichoneura ritzkowskii, Rhamphidia pulchra (124073) Trichoneura vulgaris, Palaeopoecilostola parallela, Limnophila speciosa, Rhabdomastix brevis, Dicranoptycha electrina, Dactylolabis terebrella, Trentepohlia dampfiana, Dicranomyia lobata, Dicranomyia sinuata, Dicranomyia graciosa, Antocha succinea, Lasiomastix longicornis, Limnophila robusta, Phyllolabis andreei, Trichoneura decipiens, Trichoneura gracilistylus, Dactylolabis vetusta, Limnophila pulchripennis, Limnophila servilis, Tanymera arguta, Tanymera terminans, Limnophila elongata, Pilaria baltica, Elephantomyia brevipalpa, Elephantomyia longirostris, Elephantomyia pulchella, Erioptera circumcincta, Ormosia skwarrae, Ormosia electrella, Ormosia tornquisti, Ormosia beurleni, Erioptera perspicillata, Erioptera minuta, Empeda schummeli, Erioptera duplicata, Erioptera diacantha, Erioptera subabortiva, Erioptera rectistyla, Gonomyia elegantula, Gonomyia pulcherrima, Gonomyia pulchella, Gonomyia pulchra, Gonomyia graciosa, Gonomyia borussica, Gonomyia oligocenica, Gnophomyia magna, Gnophomyia procera, Trimicra minuta, Gnophomyia inferna, Gnophomyia parvicellula, Ceratocheilus eridanus, Limnophila gracilis, Empeda prolifica, Empeda elongata, Ataracta grandis, Erioptera gracilis, Tanymera annulata, Tanymera crassicornis, Rhamphidia pulchra (123927) Trichoneura vulgaris, Thaumastoptera electra, Tanymera fritschi, Elephantomyia longirostris, Ormosia beurleni, Erioptera perspicillata, Erioptera minuta (127170) Trichoneura vulgaris, Trichoneura gracilistylus (122591 157323)
Priabonian38.0 - 33.9United Kingdom (England) Limnobia spilota, Gonomyia lutescens (21976) Riphidia brodiei, Mesomyites concinnus, Dicranomyia undulata, Dicranomyia excavata, Gonomyia indecisa, Gymnastes fasciatipennis, Empeda ferruginea, Dicranomyia excavata, Epiphragma spiloptera, Gonomyia lutescens (123959) Styringomyia extensa, Empeda hyalina, Gonomyia ferrea, Gonomyia grisea (123960)
Priabonian38.0 - 33.9Poland Allarithmia palpata, Calobamon longipes, Tanymera gracilicornis, Tanysphyra gracilis, Trichoneura vulgaris, Rhamphidia pulchra, Helius pulcher, Toxorhina brevipalpa, Toxorhina longirostris, Toxorhina pulchella, Helius minutus, Ataracta grandis, Dicranomyia lobata, Limnophila pentagonalis, Styringomyia gracilis, Trichoneura gracilistylus (109625) Dactylolabis lauryni (124519) Dicranomyia lobata, Dicranomyia graciosa, Dicranomyia kalandyki, Helius fossilis, Helius gedanicus, Helius similis, Cheilotrichia pawlowskii (110737) Palaeopoecilostola longicornis, Palaeopoecilostola parallela, Palaeopoecilostola speciosa, Toxorhina eridanus, Helius minutus, Helius formosus, Dicranomyia alexandri, Dicranomyia baltica, Dicranomyia ewa, Dicranomyia gorskii, Dicranomyia lobata, Dicranomyia meunieri, Dicranomyia sinuata, Dicranomyia succinica, Dicranomyia krzeminskii, Trichoneura vulgaris, Limonia skalskii, Trichoneura gracilistylus, Trichoneura ritzkowskii, Helius similis, Thaumastoptera ryszardi, Dactylolabis ryszardi, Trentepohlia bajdai, Elephantomyia bozenae, Elephantomyia brevipalpa, Elephantomyia irinae, Elephantomyia longirostris, Elephantomyia pulchella, Dicranomyia herczeki, Trichoneura wegiereki, Helius anetae, Dicranomyia kukulai, Cheilotrichia pawlowskii (123215) Palaeopoecilostola longicornis, Palaeopoecilostola speciosa, Dicranoptycha electrina, Dicranomyia sinuata, Palaeopoecilostola eocenica, Helius abditus, Dicranomyia graciosa, Trichoneura vulgaris, Thaumastoptera ryszardi, Elephantomyia longirostris, Cheilotrichia pawlowskii, Helius sp. (120813) Trichoneura vulgaris (153481)
Priabonian38.0 - 33.9Russian Federation Palaeopoecilostola longicornis, Palaeopoecilostola speciosa, Dactylolabis hoffeinsorum, Dactylolabis christelae, Dicranomyia graciosa, Dicranomyia lobata, Helius fossilis, Helius hoffeinsorum, Helius similis, Elephantomyia longirostris, Elephantomyia pulchella, Cheilotrichia pawlowskii (123419)
Priabonian38.0 - 33.9Russian Federation (Primorskiy) Neolimnomyia fragmentata, Dicranomyia primoriana (123794)
Priabonian38.0 - 33.9Belarus Ryta berestiana (173158)
Chadronian37.2 - 33.9USA (Colorado) Dicranomyia stagnorum (34966) Dicranota cockerelli (127617) Helius faecarius (106379) Limnocema marcescens (106381) Limnocema marcescens, Rhadinobrochus extinctus, Rhamphidia faecaria, Rhamphidia loewi, Rhamphidia saxetana, Dicranomyia longipes, Dicranomyia stagnorum, Dicranomyia inferna, Dicranomyia fragilis, Dicranomyia fontainei, Limnocema lutescens, Limnocema styx, Limnocema mortoni, Gonomyia profundi, Gonomyia labefactata, Gonomyia primogenitalis, Gonomyia frigida (106384) Rhabdomastix praecursor, Limnocema sternbergi (124680) Tipula rohweri, Gnophomyia seiverti (106382)
Late/Upper Eocene37.2 - 33.9USA (Colorado) Dicranomyia stagnorum, Gonomyia primogenitalis (122093)
Early/Lower Oligocene33.9 - 28.4Germany Limnobia deferi (122407)
MP 3028.4 - 23.03Germany Elephantomyia weigandi, Helius tenera, Dicranoptycha rottensis, Gonomyia munda, Erioptera pagasti, Rhabdomastix oligocaenica, Dactylolabis tenuis, Limnobia horioni, Limnobia antiqua, Dicranoptycha lignitica (122010) Limnobia sturi, Erioptera danae (123945)
MP 3028.4 - 23.03Germany (Nordrhein-Westfalen) Cyttaromyella bastini, Erioptera oligocaenica (138696) Erioptera fasciipennis (153359)
Chattian28.1 - 23.03France (Bouches-Du-Rhone) Dicranomyia antennifera, Ilisia gracilis (122508) Limnobia sp. (122877)
Early/Lower Miocene23.03 - 15.97Mexico (Chiapas) Toxorhina sp. (151418) Trentepohlia mexicana, Trentepohlia immemorata, Dicranomyia sp. 1, Dicranomyia sp. 2, Erioptera beata, Erioptera divera, Erioptera sherry, Dicranomyia alexbrowni, Dicranomyia chiapa, Dicranomyia mexa, Dicranomyia vella, Helius collemus (125757)
Early/Lower Miocene23.03 - 15.97Mexico Dicranomyia sp., Gnophomyia sp. (21977)
Early/Lower Miocene23.03 - 15.97Japan Limoniinae indet. (114003)
Early/Lower Miocene23.03 - 15.97Spain Symplecta penalveri (123306)
Burdigalian20.44 - 15.97China (Xizang) Helius qinghai (184254)
Burdigalian - Langhian20.44 - 13.82Dominican Republic Elephantomyia grata, Helius neali, Helius oosterbroeki (122473) Epiphragma sp., Gonomyia sp., Toxorhina sp., Geranomyia euchara, Epiphragma aurora, Styringomyia optiva, Styringomyia dominicana, Gnophomyia ieva, Gnophomyia martyni, Gonomyia asymmetrica, Trentepohlia agri, Dicranomyia fera, Dicranomyia lema, Rhipidia mira, Elephantomyia grata (122472) Toxorhina mexicana (123422)
Middle Miocene15.97 - 11.608Russian Federation Toxorhina caucasiensis, Helius stavropolensis, Helius miocenicus, Helius verticillis (105571)
Sarmatian12.7 - 11.608Croatia Limnobia formosa (117250) Rhipidia extincta (117246) Rhipidia extincta, Rhipidia picta, Rhipidia propinqua, Limnobia cingulata, Limnobia tenuis, Limnobia vetusta, Limnobia debilis (117761)
Messinian7.246 - 5.333Italy Miopsiloptera savtshenkoi, Geranomyia messiniana, Pilaria castellariana, Dicranoptycha anna, Gonomyia andrea, Dicranomyia sergio, Limonia luca (113886)
Holocene0.0117 - 0.0Tanzania Trentepohlia sp. (140788)
Holocene0.0117 - 0.0Madagascar Toxorrhina madagascariensis (152187)