Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Included Taxa
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Therapsida (therapsid)

Taxonomy

Synonyms
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1905Therapsida Broom p. 269
1910Therapsida Gregory p. 464
1911Therapsidi Jaekel p. 182
1913Therapsida Broom
1930Therapsida Hay p. 60
1937Therapsida Roxo p. 43
1953Therapsida Olson and Beerbower p. 414
1954Therapsida Haughton and Brink p. 5
1954Therapsida Huene p. 29
1962Therapsida Olson pp. 47, 95
1972Therapsida Ellenberger p. 152
1972Therapsida Waldman and Savage
1974Therapsida Barry p. 121
1974Therapsida Haubold p. 34
1974Therapsida Olson p. 28
1988Therapsida Carroll
1991Therapsida Rubidge
1995Therapsida Long and Murry p. 199
1996Therapsida Laurin and Reisz p. 95
1997Therapsida King and Jenkins p. 150
2001Therapsida Rubidge and Sidor
2009Therapsida Angielczyk and Rubidge p. 1163
2011Therapsida Fröbisch and Reisz p. 341 fig. 6
2011Therapsida Kammerer et al.
2012Novocynodon kutorgai Ivakhnenko
2017Therapsida Olroyd et al.
2019Therapsida Sulej and Niedźwiedzki p. S4
2023Therapsida Rubidge et al. p. 3

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1874
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
subclassSarcopterygii()
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
RankNameAuthor
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
subclassAmphibiosauriaKuhn 1967
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
subclassSynapsida
Therapsida()
Therapsida()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Unr. Therapsida Broom 1905 [therapsid]
show all | hide all
Or. †Anomodontia Owen 1859
+
Unr. †Anomocephaloidea Cisneros et al. 2011
+
G. †Tiarajudens Cisneros et al. 2011
+
Tiarajudens eccentricus Cisneros et al. 2011
G. †Anomocephalus Modesto et al. 1999
+
Anomocephalus africanus Modesto et al. 1999
G. †Aulacocephalodon Seeley 1898
+
G. †Bainia Broom 1921
G. †Biseridens Li and Cheng 1997
+
Biseridens qilianicus Li and Cheng 1997
Unr. †Chainosauria Nopcsa 1923
+
G. †Galechirus Broom 1907
+
Galechirus scholtzi Broom 1907
G. †Galeops Broom 1912
+
Galeops whaitsi Broom 1912
G. †Galepus Broom 1910
+
Galepus jouberti Broom 1910
G. †Patranomodon Rubidge and Hopson 1990
+
Patranomodon nyaphulii Rubidge and Hopson 1990
Fm. †Cryptodontidae Owen 1859
+
G. †Daqingshanodon Zhu 1989
+
Unr. †Geikiidae Nopcsa 1923
+
G. †Bulbasaurus Kammerer and Smith 2017
+
Bulbasaurus phylloxyron Kammerer and Smith 2017
Unr. †Geikiinae Nopcsa 1923
+
G. †Aulacephalodon Seeley 1898
+
Invalid names: Proaulacocephalodon Toerien 1955 [synonym]
G. †Geikia Newton 1893
G. †Idelesaurus Kurkin 2006
+
Idelesaurus tataricus Kurkin 2006
G. †Odontocyclops Keyser and Cruickshank 1979
+
Odontocyclops whaitsi Broom 1913
+
Invalid names: Rhachiocephalus dubius Boonstra 1938 [synonym]
Invalid names: Aulacocephalodontinae Toerien 1953 [empty]
G. †Keyseria Kammerer et al. 2011
+
Keyseria benjamini Broom 1948
Unr. †Oudenodontidae Cope 1871
+
G. †Australobarbarus Kurkin 2000
+
G. †Cteniosaurus Broom 1935
G. †Oudenodon Owen 1859
+
Oudenodon bainii Owen 1859
+
Invalid names: Aulacocephalodon milletti Broom 1928 [synonym], Chelyrhynchus lachrymalis Haughton 1917 [synonym], Dicynodon allani Broom 1940 [synonym], Dicynodon andrewsi Broom 1921 [synonym], Dicynodon brachyrhynchus Broom 1948 [synonym], Dicynodon breviceps Haughton 1915 [synonym], Dicynodon corstorphinei Broom and Haughton 1917 [synonym], Dicynodon curtus Broom 1921 [synonym], Dicynodon cyclops Haughton 1917 [synonym], Dicynodon graaffi Broom 1940 [synonym], Dicynodon greyii Owen 1860 [synonym], Dicynodon kolbei Broom 1912 [synonym], Dicynodon lutriceps Broom 1912 [synonym], Dicynodon maccabei Broom 1940 [synonym], Dicynodon marlothi Broili and Schröder 1936 [synonym], Dicynodon megalops Owen 1876 [synonym], Dicynodon moutonae Broom 1948 [synonym], Dicynodon nesemanni Broom 1940 [synonym], Dicynodon prognathus Owen 1860 [synonym], Dicynodon richardi Broom 1940 [synonym], Dicynodon robertsi Broom 1948 [synonym], Dicynodon schwarzi Broom 1919 [synonym], Dicynodon truncatus Broom 1899 [synonym], Dicynodon vanderbyli Broom 1928 [synonym], Dicynodon wellwoodensis Broom 1936 [synonym], Oudenodon bolorhinus Broom 1911 [synonym], Oudenodon brevirostris Owen 1876 [synonym], Oudenodon glaucops Broom 1948 [synonym], Oudenodon halli Watson 1914 [synonym], Oudenodon latirostris Broom 1932 [synonym], Oudenodon luangwanensis Boonstra 1938 [synonym], Oudenodon mustoi Haughton 1915 [synonym], Oudenodon planus Broom 1913 [synonym], Oudenodon platyceps Broom 1913 [synonym], Oudenodon platyfrons Broom 1932 [synonym], Oudenodon robustus Broom 1932 [synonym], Oudenodon wilmanae Broom 1928 [synonym]
Oudenodon grandis Haughton 1917
Oudenodon sakamenensis Mazin and King 1991
Invalid names: Chelyrhynchus Haughton 1917 [synonym]
G. †Tropidostoma Seeley 1889
+
Tropidostoma dubium Owen 1876
+
Invalid names: Tropidostoma microtrema Seeley 1889 [synonym]
G. †Pelanomodon Broom 1938
+
Pelanomodon moschops Broom 1913
+
Invalid names: Dicynodon sidneyi Broom 1940 [synonym], Dicynodon tylorhinus Broom 1913 [synonym], Pelanomodon halli Broom 1950 [synonym], Pelanomodon rubidgei Broom 1938 [synonym], Propelanomodon devilliersi Toerien 1955 [synonym]
Invalid names: Propelanomodon Toerien 1955 [synonym]
Unr. †Rhachiocephalidae Maisch 2000
+
G. †Kitchinganomodon Maisch 2002
+
+
Invalid names: Platycyclops acutirostris Broom and George 1950 [synonym], Platycyclops pricei Broom and George 1950 [synonym]
G. †Rhachiocephalus Seeley 1898
+
Rhachiocephalus behemoth Maisch 2005
+
Invalid names: Dicynodon scheepersi Broom 1948 [synonym], Eocyclops longus Broom 1913 [synonym], Kitchingia planifrons Broom and George 1950 [synonym], Megacyclops rugosus Haughton 1932 [synonym], Megacyclops usiliensis von Huene 1942 [synonym], Megacyclops whaitsi Broom 1931 [synonym], Neomegacyclops cyclops Boonstra 1953 [synonym], Pelanomodon wesselsi Broom 1948 [synonym], Rhachiocephalus angusticeps Broom 1937 [synonym], Rhachiocephalus haughtoni Broom 1932 [synonym]
Invalid names: Dicynodon tealei Haughton 1932 [nomen dubium]
G. †Diaelurodon Broom 1911
Or. †Dicynodontia Owen 1859 [dicynodont]
+
Unr. †Bidentalia Owen 1876
+
G. †Rastodon Boos et al. 2016
+
Rastodon procurvidens Boos et al. 2016
Invalid names: Dicynodon rectidens Owen 1876 [nomen dubium]
G. †Brachyprosopus Olson 1937
+
Brachyprosopus broomi Olson 1937
+
Invalid names: Chelydontops altidentalis Cluver 1975 [synonym]
Invalid names: Chelydontops Cluver 1975 [synonym]
Fm. †Dicynodontidae Owen 1859
+
Subfm. †Aulacephalodontinae Cluver and King 1983
+
Invalid names: Aulacephalodontini Toerien 1953 [empty], Pelanomodontini Cluver and King 1983 [empty]
Subfm. †Cryptodontinae Owen 1859
+
Invalid names: Oudenodontini King 1988 [empty], Pelorocyclopini Van Hoepen 1934 [empty], Tropidostomini Cluver and King 1983 [empty]
Subfm. †Dicynodontinae Owen 1859
+
G. †Fortunodon Kurkin 2012
G. †Elph Kurkin 1999
+
Elph borealis Kurkin 1999
G. †Interpresosaurus Kurkin 2001
+
Interpresosaurus blomi Kurkin 2001
Subfm. †Kannemeyeriinae Huene 1948
+
G. †Calleonasus Kalandadze 1985
G. †Rabidosaurus Kalandadze 1970
Tr. †Shansiodontini Cox 1965
Invalid names: Kannemeyeriini Lehman 1970 [empty], Lystrosaurini Broom 1903 [empty], Placeriini King 1988 [empty], Sinokannemeyeriini King 1988 [empty], Stahleckeriini Lehman 1961 [empty]
G. †Sagecephalus Jaekel 1911
G. †Striodon Sun 1978
Invalid names: Orophicephalinae Van Hoepen 1934 [empty], Pelorocyclopinae Van Hoepen 1934 [empty]
Unr. †Dicynodontoidea Cluver and King 1983
+
G. †Basilodon Kammerer et al. 2011
+
Basilodon woodwardi Broom 1913
+
Invalid names: Dicynodon calverleyi Broom 1940 [synonym], Dicynodon microdon Broom 1936 [synonym], Dicynodon weatherbyi Broom 1941 [synonym]
G. †Counillonia Olivier et al. 2019
+
Counillonia superoculis Olivier et al. 2019
G. †Daptocephalus van Hoepen 1934
+
Daptocephalus huenei Haughton 1932
+
Invalid names: Dicynodon broilii Boonstra 1948 [objective synonym]
+
Invalid names: Daptocephalus osborni Broom 1921 [synonym], Daptocephalus watsoni Broom 1921 [synonym], Dicynodon daptocephaloides Toerien 1955 [synonym], Dicynodon leontocephalus Broom 1950 [synonym], Dicynodon leontops Broom 1913 [synonym], Dicynodon lissops Broom 1913 [synonym]
G. †Delectosaurus Kurkin 2001
+
Delectosaurus arefjevi Kurkin 2001
G. †Dicynodon Owen 1845
+
Dicynodon angielczyki Kammerer 2019
Dicynodon hartzenbergi Broom 1940
Dicynodon lacerticeps Owen 1845
+
Invalid names: Daptocephalus pardiceps Owen 1876 [synonym], Daptocephalus pardiceps Owen 1876 [synonym], Dicynodon aetorhamphus Broom 1948 [synonym], Dicynodon aetorhamphus Broom 1948 [synonym], Dicynodon cadlei Broom 1940 [synonym], Dicynodon cadlei Broom 1940 [synonym], Dicynodon dutoiti Broom and Schepers 1937 [synonym], Dicynodon dutoiti Broom and Schepers 1937 [synonym], Dicynodon kitchingi Broom 1937 [synonym], Dicynodon kitchingi Broom 1937 [synonym], Dicynodon taylori Broom 1932 [synonym], Dicynodon taylori Broom 1932 [synonym], Dicynodon trigonocephalus Broom 1940 [synonym], Dicynodon trigonocephalus Broom 1940 [synonym]
Dicynodon lacerticeps Owen 1845
+
Invalid names: Daptocephalus pardiceps Owen 1876 [synonym], Daptocephalus pardiceps Owen 1876 [synonym], Dicynodon aetorhamphus Broom 1948 [synonym], Dicynodon aetorhamphus Broom 1948 [synonym], Dicynodon cadlei Broom 1940 [synonym], Dicynodon cadlei Broom 1940 [synonym], Dicynodon dutoiti Broom and Schepers 1937 [synonym], Dicynodon dutoiti Broom and Schepers 1937 [synonym], Dicynodon kitchingi Broom 1937 [synonym], Dicynodon kitchingi Broom 1937 [synonym], Dicynodon taylori Broom 1932 [synonym], Dicynodon taylori Broom 1932 [synonym], Dicynodon trigonocephalus Broom 1940 [synonym], Dicynodon trigonocephalus Broom 1940 [synonym]
Dicynodon pachyrhynchus Jaekel 1911
Invalid names: Dicynodon cordylus Seeley 1888 [nomen dubium], Eurycarpus Seeley 1889 [synonym], Kingoria grahami Broom 1940 [nomen dubium]
G. †Dinanomodon Broom 1938
+
Dinanomodon gilli Broom 1932
+
Invalid names: Dicynodon anneae Broom 1940 [synonym], Dicynodon galecephalus Broom and Robinson 1948 [synonym], Dicynodon macrodon Broom 1940 [synonym], Dinanomodon gigas Broom 1940 [synonym], Dinanomodon rubidgei Broom 1938 [synonym]
G. †Gordonia Newton 1893
+
Gordonia traquairi Newton 1893
+
Invalid names: Gordonia duffiana Newton 1893 [synonym], Gordonia huxleyana Newton 1893 [synonym], Gordonia juddiana Newton 1893 [synonym]
G. †Jimusaria Sun 1963
+
Jimusaria monanensis Shi and Liu 2023
Jimusaria sinkianensis Yuan and Young 1934
+
Invalid names: Dicynodon taoshuyuanensis Sun 1973 [synonym]
G. †Kannemeyeria Seeley 1908
+
Kannemeyeria aganosteus Kammerer and Ordoñez 2021
Kannemeyeria lophorhinus Renaut et al. 2003
Kannemeyeria simocephala Weithofer 1888
+
Invalid names: Kannemeyeria latifrons Broom 1899 [synonym], Kannemeyeria wilsoni Broom 1937 [objective synonym], Sagecephalus pachyrhynchus Jaekel 1911 [synonym]
G. †Kunpania Sun 1978
+
Kunpania scopulusa Sun 1978
Fm. †Lystrosauridae Broom 1903
+
G. †Euptychognathus Kammerer et al. 2011
G. †Kwazulusaurus Maisch 2002
G. †Lystrosaurus Cope 1870
+
Invalid names: Prolystrosaurus Haughton 1917 [synonym], Ptychosiagum Lydekker 1890 [synonym]
G. †Peramodon Kammerer et al. 2011
+
Peramodon amalitzkii Seeley 1908
G. †Sintocephalus Van Hoepen 1934
+
Sintocephalus alticeps Broom and Haughton 1913
G. †Syops Kammerer et al. 2011
+
Syops vanhoepeni Boonstra 1938
+
Invalid names: Dicynodon roberti Boonstra 1938 [synonym]
G. †Taoheodon Liu 2020
+
G. †Turfanodon Sun 1973
+
+
Invalid names: Dicynodon sunanensis Li et al. 2000 [synonym], Striodon magnus Sun 1978 [synonym]
G. †Vivaxosaurus Kalandadze and Kurkin 2000
+
Vivaxosaurus trautscholdi Amalitzky 1922
+
Invalid names: Gordonia annae Amalitzky 1922 [synonym], Gordonia rossica Amalitzky 1922 [synonym], Oudenodon venyukovi Amalitzky 1922 [synonym], Vivaxosaurus permirus Kalandadze and Kurkin 2000 [synonym]
Invalid names: Dicynodon incisivum Repelin 1923 [nomen dubium], Dicynodon ingens Broom 1907 [nomen dubium], Dicynodon luckhoffi Broom 1937 [nomen dubium], Dicynodon testudiceps Owen 1845 [nomen dubium], Dicynodon venteri Broom 1935 [nomen dubium], Platypodosaurus Owen 1880 [nomen dubium]
Superfm. †Diictodontoidea Cluver and King 1983
+
Fm. †Robertiidae Cluver and King 1983
+
G. †Aulacocephalus Seeley 1898
Subfm. †Diictodontinae Cluver and King 1983
Invalid names: Robertiinae Cluver and King 1983 [empty]
G. †Dolichuranus Keyser 1973
+
Dolichuranus latirostris Crozier 1970
Dolichuranus primaevus Keyser 1973
+
Invalid names: Rhopalorhinus etionensis Keyser 1973 [synonym]
Invalid names: Rhopalorhinus Keyser 1973 [synonym]
G. †Dolomitipes Marchetti et al. 2019
+
Dolomitipes accordii Ceoloni et al. 1988
Dolomitipes icelsi de Klerk 2002
Infraor. †Dromasaurida Ivakhnenko 2003
+
Fm. †Galeopidae Broom 1912
+
G. †Parasuminia Kurkin 2017
Superfm. †Emydopoidea van Hoepen 1934
+
G. †Compsodon Van Hoepen 1934
+
Compsodon helmoedi Van Hoepen 1934
G. †Digalodon Broom and Robinson 1948
+
Digalodon rubidgei Broom and Robinson 1948
Unr. †Emydopidae Cluver and King 1983
+
G. †Palemydops Broom 1921
Subfm. †Emydopinae Cluver and King 1983
+
Tr. †Myosaurini Cluver and King 1983
Invalid names: Emydopini Cluver and King 1983 [empty]
G. †Emydops Broom 1912
+
Emydops arctatus Owen 1876
+
Invalid names: Dicynodon ictinops Broom 1921 [synonym], Emydops brachyops Broom 1905 [synonym], Emydops longus Broom 1921 [synonym], Emydops minimus Broom 1935 [synonym], Emydops minor Broom 1912 [synonym], Emydops parvus Broom 1921 [synonym]
Emydops haughtoni Janensch 1952
Emydops oweni Fröbisch and Reisz 2008
Invalid names: Dicynodon megalorhinus Broom 1904 [nomen dubium], Diictodon pseudojouberti Boonstra 1948 [nomen dubium], Emydops platyceps Broom and Haughton 1917 [nomen dubium], Emydopsis Broom 1921 [synonym], Storthyggnathus Janensch 1952 [synonym]
Unr. †Kingoriidae King 1988
+
G. †Dicynodontoides Broom 1940
+
Invalid names: Kingoria Cox 1959 [synonym]
G. †Kombuisia Hotton 1974
G. †Niassodon Castanhinha et al. 2014
G. †Thliptosaurus Kammerer 2019
Unr. †Kistecephalia Seeley 1894
+
Unr. †Cistecephalidae Broom 1903
Invalid names: Myosauridae Kitching 1968 [empty]
G. †Myosaurus Haughton 1917
+
Myosaurus gracilis Hammer and Cosgriff 1981
Invalid names: Cistecephalinae Broom 1903 [empty]
G. †Emydorhinus Broom 1935
+
Emydorhinus sciuroides Broom 1921
+
Invalid names: Emydorhinus fragilis Broom 1935 [synonym]
Unr. †Endothiodontia Owen 1876
+
G. †Abajudon Angielczyk et al. 2014
+
Abajudon kaayai Angielczyk et al. 2014
G. †Cryptocynodon Seeley 1894
+
Cryptocynodon schroederi Janensch 1952
Cryptocynodon simus Seeley 1894
G. †Endothiodon Owen 1876
+
+
Invalid names: Endothiodon uniseries Owen [synonym], Endothiodon whaitsi Broom 1912 [synonym], Pachytegos stockleyi Haughton 1932 [synonym]
Endothiodon tolani Cox and Angielczyk 2015
Invalid names: Pachytegos Haughton 1932 [synonym]
G. †Lanthanostegus Modesto et al. 2003
+
Lanthanostegus mohoii Modesto et al. 2002
Invalid names: Lanthanocephalus Modesto et al. 2002 [replaced]
G. †Pristerodon Huxley 1868
+
Pristerodon agilis Broom 1904
Pristerodon boonstrai Broili and Schroeder 1935
Pristerodon buffaloensis Toerien 1953
Pristerodon mackayi Huxley 1868
+
Invalid names: Brachyuraniscus merwevillensis Toerien 1953 [synonym], Brachyuraniscus reuningi Broili and Schröder 1935 [synonym], Cerataelurus mirabilis Broom 1931 [synonym], Dicynodon swierstrai Broom 1940 [synonym], Diictodon pygmaeus Broom and Haughton 1917 [synonym], Emydops kitchingi Toerien 1953 [synonym], Emydops longiceps Broom 1913 [synonym], Emydops microdon Broom 1936 [synonym], Emydops murraysburgensis Toerien 1953 [synonym], Emydops trigoniceps Broom 1904 [synonym], Parringtoniella broomi Toerien 1953 [synonym], Pristerodon microrhynchus von Huene 1931 [synonym], Pristerodon raniceps Owen 1876 [synonym]
Pristerodon mirus Broom 1935
Pristerodon oudebergensis Toerien 1953
Pristerodon platyceps Broom 1937
Pristerodon vanhoepeni Broili and Schroeder 1935
Pristerodon whaitsi Broom 1911
Invalid names: Brachyuraniscus Broili and Schroeder 1935 [synonym], Cerataelurus Broom 1931 [synonym], Eumantellia Broom 1935 [synonym], Hueneus Toerien 1953 [synonym], Newtonella Broom 1937 [synonym], Opisthoctenodon Broom 1904 [synonym], Parringtoniella Toerien 1953 [synonym]
Fm. †Endothiodontidae Owen 1876
+
Invalid names: Endothiodontinae Haughton and Brink 1954 [empty], Eumantellinae Haughton and Brink 1954 [empty], Parringtoniellinae Haughton and Brink 1954 [empty]
G. †Eocyclops Broom 1913
G. †Eodicynodon Barry 1974
+
Eodicynodon oelofseni Rubidge 1990
G. †Heuneus Toerien 1953
G. †Hyorhynchus Seeley 1889
Fm. †Kannemeyeriidae Huene 1948
+
G. †Acratophorus Kammerer and Ordoñez 2021
+
Acratophorus argentinensis Kammerer and Ordoñez 2021
+
Invalid names: Vinceria argentinensis Bonaparte 1965 [objective synonym], Vinceria vieja Domnanovich and Marsicano 2012 [objective synonym]
G. †Barysoma Cox 1965
G. †Chanaria Cox 1968
G. †Jacheleria Bonaparte 1971
G. †Parakannemeyeria Sun 1960
+
+
Invalid names: Parakannemeyeria xingxianensis Cheng 1980 [synonym]
G. †Rechnisaurus Chowdhury 1970
+
Rechnisaurus cristarhynchus Chowdhury 1970
Subfm. †Shansiodontinae Cox 1965
+
G. †Parvobestiola Surkov 1999
Subfm. †Sinokannemeyeriinae King 1988
+
G. †Cristonasus Surkov 1999
G. †Nasoplanites Surkov 1999
G. †Planitorostris Surkov 1999
G. †Putillosaurus Surkov 2005
G. †Rhadiodromus Efremov 1951
+
Invalid names: Rhinocerocephalus Vjuschkov 1969 [synonym]
G. †Wadiasaurus Chowdhury 1970
+
Wadiasaurus indicus Chowdhury 1970
G. †Xiyukannemeyeria Liu and Li 2003
+
Or. †Kannemeyeriiformes Huene 1948
+
G. †Angonisaurus Cox and Li 1983
+
Angonisaurus cruickshanki Cox and Li 1983
G. †Elephantosaurus Vjuschkov 1969
+
G. †Repelinosaurus Olivier et al. 2019
+
Repelinosaurus robustus Olivier et al. 2019
G. †Woznikella Szczygielski and Sulej 2023
+
Woznikella triradiata Szczygielski and Sulej 2023
Invalid names: Brachybrachium Williston 1904 [nomen dubium], Brachybrachium brevipes Williston 1904 [nomen dubium], Calleonasus furvus Kalandadze 1985 [nomen dubium], Cristonasus koltaeviensis Surkov 1999 [nomen dubium], Dicynodon tener Huene 1935 [nomen dubium], Dicynodon turpior Huene 1935 [nomen dubium], Elatosaurus facetus Kalandadze 1985 [nomen dubium], Nasoplanites danilovi Surkov 1999 [nomen dubium], Parvobestiola bashkiriensis Surkov 1999 [nomen dubium]
G. †Katumbia Angielczyk 2007
+
Katumbia parringtoni von Huene 1942
G. †Pentasauropus Ellenberger 1970
+
Pentasauropus argentinae Lagnaoui et al. 2019
Pentasauropus incredibilis Ellenberger 1970
+
Invalid names: Pentasauropus erectus Ellenberger 1970 [synonym], Pentasauropus maphutsengi Ellenberger 1970 [synonym], Pentasauropus morobongensis Ellenberger 1970 [synonym], Pentasauropus motlejoi Ellenberger 1970 [synonym], Tetrasauropus gigas Ellenberger 1970 [synonym]
G. †Platycyclops Broom 1932
+
Platycyclops richardi Broom 1948
Infraor. †Pristerodontia
+
Invalid names: Aulacephalodontidae Toerien 1953 [empty]
Superfm. †Pristerodontoidea Cluver and King 1983
+
Fm. †Pristerodontidae King 1988
+
G. †Eurychororhinus Broili and Schroeder 1935
Subfm. †Pristerodontinae Haughton and Brink 1954
G. †Synostocephalus Broili and Schroeder 1935
G. †Ptychognathus Owen 1860
Unr. †Pylaecephalidae Van Hoepen 1934
+
G. †Diictodon Broom 1913
+
Diictodon feliceps Owen 1876
+
Invalid names: Dicynodon broomi Broili and Schröder 1937 [synonym], Dicynodon gamkaensis Broom 1937 [synonym], Dicynodon nanus Broom 1936 [synonym], Dicynodon parvidens Owen 1876 [synonym], Diictodon galeops Broom 1913 [synonym], Diictodon grimbeeki Broom 1935 [synonym], Diictodon grossharthi Broili and Schröder 1937 [synonym], Diictodon haughtonianus Huene 1931 [synonym], Diictodon ictidops Broom 1913 [synonym], Diictodon jouberti Broom 1905 [synonym], Diictodon macrorhynchus Broom 1921 [synonym], Diictodon palustris Broom 1913 [synonym], Diictodon psittacops Broom 1912 [synonym], Diictodon rubidgei Broom 1932 [synonym], Diictodon sesoma Watson 1960 [synonym], Diictodon sollasi Broom 1921 [synonym], Diictodon testudirostris Broom and Haughton 1913 [synonym], Diictodon tienshanensis Sun 1973 [synonym], Diictodon vanderhorsti Toerien 1953 [synonym]
Invalid names: Anomodon Keyser 1975 [synonym]
G. †Eosimops Broom 1921
+
Eosimops newtoni Broom 1921
G. †Prosictodon Angielczyk and Rubidge 2010
+
Prosictodon dubei Angielczyk and Rubidge 2010
G. †Pylaecephalus Van Hoepen 1934
G. †Robertia Boonstra 1948
+
Robertia broomiana Boonstra 1948
+
Invalid names: Dicynodon schroederi Toerien 1953 [synonym]
Invalid names: Broilius Toerien 1953 [synonym]
G. †Rhinodicynodon Kalandadze 1970
+
Rhinodicynodon gracile Kalandadze 1970
Fm. †Shansiodontidae Cox 1965
+
G. †Shansiodon Yeh 1959
+
Shansiodon wangi Yeh 1959
+
Invalid names: Shansiodon wupuensis Cheng 1980 [synonym]
+
Invalid names: Shansiodon shaanbeiensis Cheng 1980 [synonym]
G. †Vinceria Bonaparte 1969
+
Vinceria andina Bonaparte 1969
Fm. †Stahleckeriidae Cox 1965
+
Subfm. †Dinodontosaurinae Kalandadze 1973
+
G. †Elatosaurus Kalandadze 1985
G. †Dinodontosaurus Romer 1943
+
Dinodontosaurus pedroanum Tupi-Caldas 1936
+
Invalid names: Dinodontosaurus oliveirai Romer 1943 [synonym]
Subfm. †Placeriinae King 1988
+
G. †Lisowicia Sulej and Niedźwiedzki 2019
G. †Moghreberia Dutuit 1980
G. †Pentasaurus Kammerer 2018
G. †Placerias Lucas 1904
+
Invalid names: Azarifeneria Dutuit 1989 [synonym]
G. †Uralokannemeyeria Danilov 1971
+
Invalid names: Edaxosaurus Kalandadze [synonym]
G. †Zambiasaurus Cox 1969
Subfm. †Stahleckeriinae Huene 1935
+
G. †Eubrachiosaurus Williston 1904
G. †Ischigualastia Cox 1962
G. †Jachaleria Bonaparte 1971
G. †Sangusaurus Cox 1969
G. †Stahleckeria Huene 1935
G. †Sungeodon Maisch and Matzke 2014
+
Sungeodon kimkraemerae Maisch and Matzke 2014
G. †Ufudocyclops Kammerer et al. 2019
+
Ufudocyclops mukanelai Kammerer et al. 2019
Invalid names: Stahleckeriidae Cox 1965 [objective synonym]
G. †Therapsipus Hunt et al. 1993
+
Therapsipus cumminsi Hunt et al. 1993
Invalid names: Chelyoposaurus Broom 1904 [nomen nudum], Chelyoposaurus williamsi Broom 1904 [nomen nudum], Dicranozygoma Seeley 1900 [nomen dubium], Dicranozygoma leptoscelus Seeley 1900 [nomen dubium], Dicynodon leptorhinus Owen 1876 [nomen dubium], Dicynodontida Ivakhnenko 2003 [empty], Diictodontia [empty], Diictodontidae Kemp 1982 [empty], Dromasauroidea Broom 1907 [empty], Endothiodontoidea Owen 1976 [empty], Eodicynodontia [empty], Eodicynodontidae Barry 1974 [empty], Eodicynodontoidea Cluver and King 1983 [empty], Eumantelliidae Broom 1935 [empty], Eurycarpus oweni Seeley 1889 [nomen dubium], Fukangolepis barbaros Yang 1978 [nomen dubium], Haughtoniana Boonstra 1938 [nomen dubium], Haughtoniana magna Boonstra 1938 [nomen dubium], Kannemeyeroidea Huene 1948 [empty], Kingoridae Kemp 1982 [empty], Kingorioidea Cluver and King 1983 [empty], Koupia Boonstra 1948 [nomen dubium], Koupia koupensis Boonstra 1948 [nomen dubium], Oudenodon strigiceps Owen 1845 [nomen dubium], Taognathus Broom 1911 [nomen nudum], Taognathus megalodon Broom 1911 [nomen nudum], Therochelonia Seeley 1895 [empty], Venjukoviamorpha [empty]
Subor. †Dicynodontia Owen 1859 [dicynodont]
+
G. †Colobodectes Modesto et al. 2003
+
Colobodectes cluveri Modesto et al. 2003
G. †Emydochampsa Broom 1912
G. †Neomegacyclops Boonstra 1953
G. †Prodicynodon Broom 1904
+
Subor. †Ulemicia Ivakhnenko 2003
+
Invalid names: Ulemicidae Ivakhnenko 2003 [empty]
Infraor. †Venyukovioidea Watson and Romer 1956
+
Fm. †Dimacrodontidae Olson and Beerbower 1953
+
G. †Dimacrodon Olson and Beerbower 1953
+
Dimacrodon hottoni Olson and Beerbower 1953
G. †Otsheria Chudinov 1960
+
Otsheria netzvetajevi Chudinov 1960
G. †Suminia Ivakhnenko 1994
+
Suminia getmanovi Ivakhnenko 1994
G. †Ulemica Ivakhnenko 1996
+
Ulemica efremovi Ivakhnenko 1996
Ulemica invisa Efremov 1940
G. †Venyukovia Amalitzky 1922
+
Venyukovia prima Amalitzky 1922
Invalid names: Myctosuchus Efremov 1937 [synonym]
Invalid names: Dromasauridae [empty], Venjukoviidae Efremov 1940 [invalid subgroup]
Invalid names: Biseridensidae Li and Cheng 1997 [invalid subgroup], Dicynodontiformes Hay 1930 [empty], Otsheriidae Tcshudinov 1960 [empty], Therosuchia Seeley 1895 [empty], Venyukovioidea Watson and Romer 1956 [empty]
Infraor. †Biarmosuchia Sigogneau-Russell 1989
+
G. †Biarmosuchus Chudinov 1960
+
Biarmosuchus tchudinovi Ivakhnenko 1999
Biarmosuchus tener Chudinov 1960
+
Invalid names: Biarmosaurus antecessor Chudinov 1960 [synonym], Biarmosuchus antecessor Tchudinov 1960 [synonym], Ivantosaurus ensifer Chudinov 1983 [synonym], Ivantosaurus signifer Tatarinov 1974 [synonym]
Invalid names: Biarmosaurus Chudinov 1960 [synonym], Eotitanosuchus Tchudinov 1960 [synonym], Ivantosaurus Chudinov 1983 [synonym]
Unr. †Burnetiamorpha Broom 1923
+
G. †Bondoceras Sidor 2023
Fm. †Burnetiidae Broom 1923
+
Subfm. †Burnetiinae Broom 1923
+
G. †Bullacephalus Rubidge and Kitching 2003
G. †Burnetia Broom 1923
G. †Mobaceras Kammerer and Sidor 2021
G. †Niuksenitia Tatarinov 1977
G. †Pachydectes Rubidge et al. 2006
G. †Leucocephalus Day et al. 2018
+
Leucocephalus wewersi Day et al. 2018
Subfm. †Proburnetiinae Kammerer 2016
+
G. †Lende Kruger et al. 2015
G. †Paraburnetia Smith et al. 2006
G. †Proburnetia Tatarinov 1968
G. †Isengops Sidor et al. 2021
+
Isengops luangwensis Sidor et al. 2021
G. †Lemurosaurus Broom 1949
+
Lemurosaurus pricei Broom 1949
G. †Lobalopex Sidor et al. 2004
+
Lobalopex mordax Sidor et al. 2004
G. †Lophorhinus Sidor and Smith 2007
+
Lophorhinus willodenensis Sidor and Smith 2007
G. †Pembecephalus Sidor 2023
G. †Herpetoskylax Sidor and Rubidge 2006
+
Herpetoskylax hopsoni Sidor and Rubidge 2006
G. †Hipposaurus Haughton 1929
+
Hipposaurus boonstrai Haughton 1929
+
Invalid names: Hipposaurus major Boonstra 1952 [synonym]
Hipposaurus brinki Sigogneau-Russell 1970
G. †Ictidorhinus Broom 1913
+
Ictidorhinus martinsi Broom 1913
G. †Lycaenodon Broom 1925
+
Lycaenodon longiceps Broom 1925
+
Invalid names: Hipposaurus rubidgei Broom 1940 [synonym]
Invalid names: Hipposauroides Boonstra 1952 [synonym]
G. †Wantulignathus Whitney and Sidor 2016
+
Wantulignathus gwembensis Whitney and Sidor 2016
Invalid names: Biarmosuchidae Olson 1962 [empty], Hipposauridae Watson and Romer 1956 [empty], Rubidgina Broom 1942 [nomen dubium], Rubidgina angusticeps Broom 1942 [nomen dubium]
G. †Brontopus Heyler and Lessertisseur 1963
+
Brontopus antecursor Ellenberger 1983
+
Invalid names: Eocynodontipus sibleyrasi Ellenberger 1983 [synonym], Planipes brachydactylus Gand et al. 2000 [synonym], Planipes caudatus Demathieu and Gand 1995 [synonym], Pseudopithecopus recurvidigitus Ellenberger 1983 [synonym]
Brontopus giganteus Heyler and Lessertisseur 1963
+
Invalid names: Brontopus circagiganteus Gand et al. 2000 [synonym], Moschopus enormis Ellenberger 1983 [synonym]
Invalid names: Eocynodontipus Ellenberger 1983 [synonym], Moschopus Ellenberger 1983 [synonym], Pseudopithecopus Ellenberger 1983 [synonym]
Infraor. Cynodontia Owen 1861 [cynodont]
+
G. †Aelurosuchus Broom 1906
+
Aelurosuchus browni Broom 1906
Fm. †Charassognathidae Kammerer 2016
+
G. †Abdalodon Kammerer 2016
+
Abdalodon diastematicus Kammerer 2016
Subfm. †Abdalodontinae Huttenlocker and Sidor 2020
+
G. †Nshimbodon Huttenlocker and Sidor 2020
+
Nshimbodon muchingaensis Huttenlocker and Sidor 2020
G. †Charassognathus Botha et al. 2007
+
Charassognathus gracilis Botha et al. 2007
Fm. †Chronoperatidae Fox et al. 1992
+
G. †Chronoperates Fox et al. 1992
+
Chronoperates paradoxus Fox et al. 1992
G. †Cromptodon Bonaparte 1972
+
Cromptodon mamiferoides Bonaparte 1972
G. †Dromatherium Emmons 1857
+
Dromatherium sylvestre Emmons 1857
Fm. †Dviniidae Tatarinov 1968
+
G. †Dvinia Amalitzky 1922
+
Dvinia prima Amalitzky 1922
+
Invalid names: Permocynodon sushkini Woodward 1932 [synonym]
Invalid names: Permocynodon Woodward 1932 [synonym]
Unr. Epicynodontia Hopson and Kitching 2001
+
Infraor. †Cynognathia Tatarinov 2008
+
G. †Cynognathus Seeley 1895
+
Cynognathus crateronotus Seeley 1895
+
Invalid names: Cynidiognathus longiceps Haughton 1924 [synonym], Cynognathus berryi Seeley 1895 [synonym], Cynognathus merenskyi Broili and Schroder 1935 [synonym], Cynognathus minor Bonaparte 1969 [synonym], Cynognathus platyceps Seeley 1895 [synonym], Karoomys browni Broom 1903 [synonym], Lycognathus ferox Broom 1913 [synonym]
Cynognathus seeleyi Broom 1913
Invalid names: Cynidiognathus Haughton 1922 [synonym], Karoomys Broom 1903 [synonym]
Unr. †Gomphodontia Seeley 1895
+
G. †Boreogomphodon Sues and Olsen 1990
G. †Diademodon Seeley 1895
+
Invalid names: Protacmon Watson 1920 [synonym]
Fm. †Diademodontidae Haughton 1925
+
Invalid names: Gomphognathidae [synonym]
G. †Impidens Tolchard et al. 2021
Fm. †Traversodontidae Huene 1936
Fm. †Trirachodontidae Romer 1967
Invalid names: Gomphognathoidea Broom 1903 [empty]
Infraor. Eucynodontia Kemp 1982
+
G. †Candelariodon de Oliveira et al. 2011
+
Candelariodon barberenai de Oliveira et al. 2011
Fm. †Cistecynodontidae Abdala 1996
+
G. †Cistecynodon Brink and Kitching 1953
Fm. †Dromatheriidae Gill 1872
+
G. †Polonodon Sulej et al. 2018
G. †Pseudotriconodon Hahn et al. 1984
G. †Rewaconodon Datta et al. 2004
Fm. †Ecteniniidae Martinez et al. 2013
+
G. †Diegocanis Martinez et al. 2013
G. †Kataigidodon Kligman et al. 2020
+
Kataigidodon venetus Kligman et al. 2020
G. †Microconodon Osborn 1886
+
Unr. Probainognathia Hopson 1990
+
G. †Aleodon Crompton 1955
Fm. †Chiniquodontidae Huene 1936
G. †Ecteninion Martinez et al. 1996
Unr. †Ictidosauria Broom 1929
Fm. †Lumkuiidae Hopson and Kitching 2001
Fm. †Probainognathidae Romer 1973
G. †Probainognathus Romer 1970
Unr. †Prozostrodontia Liu and Olsen 2010
G. †Pseudotherium Wallace et al. 2019
G. †Santacruzgnathus Martinelli et al. 2016
G. †Tessellatia Gaetano et al. 2022
G. †Trucidocynodon Oliveira et al. 2010
+
Trucidocynodon riograndensis Oliveira et al. 2010
Invalid names: Chiniquodontoidea [empty]
Fm. †Galesauridae Lydekker 1890
+
G. †Bolotridon Coad 1977
+
Bolotridon frerensis Seeley 1895
Invalid names: Tribolodon Seeley 1895 [replaced]
G. †Cynosaurus Schmidt 1927
+
Cynosaurus suppostus Owen 1876
+
Invalid names: Baurocynodon gracilis Brink 1951 [synonym], Cynosuchus whaitsi Haughton 1918 [synonym], Mygalesuchus peggyae Broom 1942 [synonym]
Invalid names: Baurocynodon Brink 1951 [synonym], Cynosuchoides Broom 1931 [synonym], Cynosuchus Owen 1876 [replaced], Mygalesuchus Broom 1942 [synonym]
G. †Nanictosaurus Broom 1936
+
+
Invalid names: Nanictosaurus robustus Broom 1940 [synonym], Nanictosaurus rubidgei Broom 1940 [synonym]
G. †Progalesaurus Sidor and Smith 2004
+
Progalesaurus lootbergensis Sidor and Smith 2004
G. †Sysphinctostoma Broili and Schröder 1936
+
Sysphinctostoma smithi Broili and Schröder 1936
Invalid names: Cynosauridae Haughton and Brink 1954 [synonym], Cynosuchidae Broom 1915 [synonym], Nythosauridae Watson 1917 [synonym]
G. †Platycraniellus van Hoepen 1917
+
Platycraniellus elegans van Hoepen 1916
Infraor. †Procynosuchia
+
Unr. †Galesauria Bonaparte 2012
+
G. †Galesaurus Owen 1860
G. †Probelesodon Romer 1969
G. †Thrinaxodon Seeley 1894
+
Invalid names: Ictidopsis Broom 1912 [synonym], Micrictodon Broom 1937 [synonym], Notictosaurus Broom 1936 [synonym]
G. †Vetusodon Abdala et al. 2019
+
Vetusodon elikhulu Abdala et al. 2019
G. †Gaumia Hahn et al. 1987
+
Gaumia incisa Hahn et al. 1987
Gaumia longiradicata Hahn et al. 1987
G. †Hahnia Godefroit and Battail 1997
+
Hahnia obliqua Godefroit and Battail 1997
G. †Hwanghocynodon Young 1979
+
G. †Kunminia Young 1947
+
Kunminia minima Young 1947
Fm. †Madysauridae Tatarinov 2005
+
G. †Madysaurus Tatarinov 2005
+
Madysaurus sharovi Tatarinov 2005
Unr. Mammaliamorpha Rowe 1988 [mammaliamorph]
+
Unr. †Brasilodontia Bonaparte 2012
+
Fm. †Brasilodontidae Bonaparte and Martinelli 2005
+
G. †Brasilitherium Bonaparte et al. 2003
G. †Brasilodon Bonaparte et al. 2003
G. †Minicynodon Bonaparte et al. 2010
G. †Panchetocynodon Das and Gupta 2012
G. †Protheriodon Bonaparte et al. 2006
Unr. Mammaliaformes Rowe 1988 [mammaliaform]
+
G. †Adelobasileus Lucas and Hunt 1990
+
Adelobasileus cromptoni Lucas and Hunt 1990
Unr. †Amphilestheria Gaetano and Rougier 2012
+
G. †Condorodon Gaetano and Rougier 2012
G. †Bocaconodon Montellano et al. 2008
+
Bocaconodon tamaulipensis Montellano et al. 2008
Or. †Docodonta Kretzoi 1946 [dodocont]
+
G. †Agilodocodon Meng et al. 2015
G. †Castorocauda Ji et al. 2006
Fm. †Docodontidae Simpson 1929
G. †Docofossor Luo et al. 2015
G. †Itatodon Lopatin and Averianov 2005
Fm. †Simpsonodontidae Averianov et al. 2010
G. †Tashkumyrodon Martin and Averianov 2004
Fm. †Tegotheriidae Tatarinov 1994
G. †Hadrocodium Luo et al. 2001
+
Hadrocodium wui Luo et al. 2001
Unr. †Haramiyida Hahn 1989
+
Subor. †Haramiyoidea Hahn 1973
G. †Mojo Hahn et al. 1987
Subor. †Theroteinida Hahn et al. 1989
G. †Theroteinus Sigogneau-Russell et al. 1986
Fm. †Kuehneotheriidae Kermack et al. 1968
+
G. †Fluctuodon Debuysschere 2017
G. †Kotatherium Datta 1981
G. †Kuehneotherium Kermack et al. 1968
Cl. Mammalia Linnaeus 1758 [mammal]
+
Unr. †Allotheria Marsh 1880
Fm. †Ameghinichnidae Casamiquela 1961
G. †Ameghinichnus Casamiquela 1961
+
Invalid names: Eopentapodiscus Ellenberger 1970 [synonym]
Subcl. †Apotheria Averianov and Lopatin 2011
Unr. †Archaeoceti Flower 1883
+
Invalid names: Hydrothereuta Ameghino 1889 [objective synonym], Zeuglodonta Ameghino 1889 [synonym], Zeuglodontia Pictet 1853 [synonym]
Or. †Arrhinolemuroidea Ameghino 1899
G. †Atlasodon Sigogneau-Russell 1991
Unr. Australosphenida Luo et al. 2001
Fm. †Bondesiidae Bonaparte 1990
Unr. Cladotheria McKenna 1975
Fm. †Dipodiscidae Ellenberger 1974
Unr. Ditremata Ameghino 1889
G. †Eotetrapodiscus Ellenberger 1970
Subcl. †Eotheria Kermack and Mussett 1958
G. †Erythrotherium Crompton 1964
Or. †Eutriconodonta Kermack et al. 1973
G. †Eutrochodon Roth 1904
G. †Florentinoameghinia Simpson 1932
G. †Fruitafossor Luo and Wible 2005
G. †Gobiotheriodon Trofimov 1997
+
Invalid names: Gobiodon Trofimov 1980 [replaced]
G. †Helioseus Sudre 1979
Subcl. Holotheria Jaekel 1911
G. †Likhoeletherium Ellenberger 1970
G. †Lophiodolodus Stirton 1947
G. †Lufengoconodon Young 1982
G. †Malutitetrapodiscus Ellenberger 1970
G. †Malutitetrasauropodiscus Ellenberger 1970
Infracl. Marsupialia Illiger 1811 [marsupial]
Subcl. Mesotheria Jaekel 1911
G. †Microderson Sigogneau-Russell 1991
Subcl. Miotheria Jaekel 1911
G. †Molapopentapodiscus Ellenberger 1970
Fm. †Paraeopentapodiscidae Ellenberger 1974
G. †Plagiocoelus Ameghino 1894
G. Pleurodon Harland 1831
Or. Prensiculantia Illiger 1811
Subcl. †Prototheria Gill 1872
Or. †Ptolemaiida Simons and Bown 1995
Or. Sarcobora Ameghino 1889
G. †Schadipes Lockley and Foster 2003
G. †Sederipes Stanford et al. 2018
Fm. †Sororyctidae Gingerich et al. 1998
Fm. †Thereuodontidae Sigogneau-Russell and Ensom 1998
Unr. Theriamorpha Rowe 1993
G. †Tikitherium Datta 2005
G. †Tricorynopus Sarjeant and Langston 1994
G. †Trilobodon Roth 1902
Unr. †Uintatheriamorpha Schoch and Lucas 1985
G. †Wanotherium Tang and Yan 1976
Invalid names: Acrotheria Averianov and Lopatin 2011 [empty], Anagonia Ameghino 1904 [nomen dubium], Anagonia insulata Ameghino 1904 [nomen dubium], Anisorhizus Ameghino 1902 [nomen dubium], Anisorhizus atriarius Ameghino 1902 [nomen dubium], Aquila ferox Shufeldt 1913 [nomen dubium], Archaeorycteropus patagonicus Ameghino 1905 [nomen vanum], Bellua Linnaeus 1758 [empty], Bunotheria Cope 1877 [empty], Cimolomidae Marsh 1889 [empty], Diplodon ampliatus Roth 1902 [nomen vanum], Diplodonops Ameghino 1902 [nomen vanum], Dipriodontidae Marsh 1889 [empty], Eopentapodiscidae Ellenberger 1974 [empty], Erecta Illiger 1811 [empty], Holotheria Wible et al. 1995 [empty], Homunculus imago Ameghino 1894 [nomen dubium], Hypotheria Huxley 1880 [empty], Isolophodon aplanatus Roth 1904 [nomen vanum], Marsupionta Gregory 1947 [invalid subgroup], Necrolestidae Ameghino 1894 [empty], Ovovivipara [empty], Pachydermata Unknown [empty], Pachypithecus Ameghino 1897 [nomen dubium], Pachypithecus macrognathus Ameghino 1897 [nomen dubium], Pansirenia Velez-Juarbe and Wood 2018 [empty], Phoca aegyptiaca Blainville 1839 [nomen dubium], Phoca aegyptiaca antiqua Blainville 1839 [nomen dubium], Picunia Roth 1902 [nomen dubium], Praephoca Diedrich 2011 [nomen dubium], Praephoca bendullensis Diedrich 2011 [nomen dubium], Promammalia Haeckel [empty], Proplanodus Ameghino 1902 [nomen dubium], Proplanodus adnepos Ameghino 1902 [nomen dubium], Prostylophorus Roth 1902 [nomen dubium], Prostylophorus margeriei Roth 1902 [nomen dubium], Protobradidae Ameghino 1902 [invalid subgroup], Protobradys Ameghino 1902 [nomen vanum], Protobradys harmonicus Ameghino 1902 [nomen vanum], Simioidea Ameghino 1901 [empty], Solipedia Rafinesque [empty], Stenogenium aenigmaticum Ameghino 1901 [nomen dubium], Stylodontidae Marsh 1879 [empty], Subungulata Illiger 1811 [empty], Sukotyro Kerr 1792 [nomen vanum], Trichechus hydropithecus Shaw 1800 [nomen nudum], Volaticotheria Meng et al. 2006 [empty], Yinotheria Chow and Rich 1982 [empty]
Or. †Morganucodonta Kermack 1973
+
G. †Bridetherium Clemens 2011
G. †Cherwellia Butler and Sigogneau-Russel 2016
G. †Cifellilestes Davis et al. 2022
G. †Hallautherium Clemens 1980
Fm. †Megazostrodontidae Gow 1986
Fm. †Morganucodontidae Kuehne 1958
G. †Paceyodon Clemens 2011
G. †Purbeckodon Butler et al. 2012
G. †Storchodon Martin et al. 2019
G. †Stylidens Butler and Sigogneau-Russel 2016
G. †Sinoconodon Patterson and Olson 1961
+
Sinoconodon rigneyi Patterson and Olson 1961
+
Invalid names: Lufengoconodon changchiawaensis Young 1982 [synonym], Sinoconodon parringtoni Young 1982 [synonym], Sinoconodon yangi Zhang and Cui 1983 [synonym]
Fm. †Tritheledontidae Broom 1912
+
Unr. †Chalimininae Martinelli and Rougier 2007
+
G. †Chaliminia Bonaparte 1980
G. †Diarthrognathus Crompton 1958
+
Diarthrognathus broomi Crompton 1958
G. †Elliotherium Sidor and Hancox 2006
+
Elliotherium kersteni Sidor and Hancox 2006
G. †Irajatherium Martinelli et al. 2005
+
Irajatherium hernandezi Martinelli et al. 2005
G. †Pachygenelus Watson 1913
+
Pachygenelus monus Watson 1913
G. †Pattsia Lees and Mills 1983
+
Pattsia likhoelensis Lees and Mills 1983
G. †Riograndia Bonaparte et al. 2001
+
Riograndia guaibensis Bonaparte et al. 2001
G. †Tritheledon Broom 1930
+
Tritheledon riconoi Broom 1912
Invalid names: Pachygenelus milleri Chatterjee 1983 [nomen dubium]
Fm. †Tritylodontidae Cope 1884
+
G. †Archaeodon von Huene 1925
+
Invalid names: Archaeodon reuningi von Huene 1925 [nomen dubium]
G. †Bienotherium Young 1940
+
Bienotherium magnum Chow 1962
Bienotherium minor Young 1947
+
Invalid names: Bienotherium elegans Young 1940 [synonym], Oligokyphus sinensis Young 1974 [synonym]
G. †Bienotheroides Young 1982
+
Bienotheroides shartegensis Watabe et al. 2007
Bienotheroides ultimus Maisch et al. 2004
G. †Bocatherium Clark and Hopson 1985
+
Bocatherium mexicanum Clark and Hopson 1985
G. †Chalepotherium Simpson 1928
+
Chalepotherium plieningeri Ameghino 1903
G. †Dianzhongia Cui 1981
+
G. †Dinnebitodon Sues 1986
+
Dinnebitodon amarali Sues 1986
G. †Kayentatherium Kermack 1982
+
Kayentatherium wellesi Kermack 1982
+
Invalid names: Nearctylodon broomi Lewis 1986 [synonym]
Invalid names: Nearctylodon Lewis 1986 [synonym]
G. †Likhoelia Ginsburg 1961
+
Likhoelia ellenbergeri Ginsburg 1961
G. †Lufengia Chow and Hu 1959
+
Lufengia delicata Chow and Hu 1959
G. †Montirictus Matsuoka et al. 2016
+
Montirictus kuwajimaensis Matsuoka et al. 2016
G. †Nuurtherium Velazco et al. 2017
+
Nuurtherium baruunensis Velazco et al. 2017
G. †Oligokyphus Hennig 1922
+
Oligokyphus biserialis Hennig 1922
Oligokyphus lufengensis Luo and Sun 1993
Oligokyphus major Kühne 1956
Oligokyphus minor Kühne 1956
Oligokyphus triserialis Hennig 1922
G. †Polistodon He and Cai 1984
+
Polistodon chuannanensis He and Cai 1984
G. †Shartegodon Velazco et al. 2017
+
Shartegodon altai Velazco et al. 2017
G. †Stereognathus Charlesworth 1854
+
Stereognathus ooliticus Charlesworth 1854
+
Invalid names: Stereognathus hebridicus Waldman and Savage 1972 [synonym]
Invalid names: Xenocretosuchus Tatarinov and Matchenko 1999 [synonym]
G. †Tritylodon Owen 1884
+
Tritylodon longaevus Owen 1884
Invalid names: Tritylodon fraasi Lydekker 1887 [nomen vanum]
G. †Tritylodontoides Fourie 1963
+
Tritylodontoides maximus Fourie 1963
G. †Yuanotherium Hu et al. 2009
+
Yuanotherium minor Hu et al. 2009
G. †Yunnanodon Cui 1986
+
Invalid names: Yunnania Cui 1976 [replaced]
G. Mitredon Shapiro and Jenkins 2001
+
Mitredon cromptoni Shapiro and Jenkins 2001
G. †Nythosaurus Owen 1859
+
Nythosaurus browni Broom 1912
Fm. †Procynosuchidae Broom 1937
+
G. †Procynosuchus Broom 1937
+
+
Invalid names: Aelurodraco microps Broom and Robinson 1948 [synonym], Cyrbasiodon boycei Broom 1931 [synonym], Galecranium liorhynchus Broom 1948 [synonym], Galeophrys kitchingi Broom 1948 [synonym], Leavachia duvenhagei Broom 1948 [synonym], Leavachia gracilis Brink and Kitching 1951 [synonym], Mygalesaurus platyceps Broom 1942 [synonym], Nanictosuchus melinodon Broom 1940 [synonym], Paracynosuchus rubidgei Broom 1940 [synonym], Parathrinaxodon proops Parrington 1936 [synonym], Procynosuchus rubidgei Broom 1938 [synonym], Protocynodon pricei Broom 1949 [synonym], Scalopocynodon gracilis Brink 1961 [synonym], Silphedestes polyodon Broom 1949 [synonym], Silphedocynodon gymnotemporalis Brink 1951 [synonym]
Procynosuchus vladimirense Tatarinov 2004
Invalid names: Aelurodraco Broom and Robinson 1948 [synonym], Cyrbasiodon Broom 1931 [synonym], Galecranium Broom 1948 [synonym], Galeophrys Broom 1948 [synonym], Leavachia Broom 1948 [synonym], Mygalesaurus Broom 1942 [synonym], Nanictosuchus Broom 1940 [synonym], Paracynosuchus Broom 1940 [synonym], Parathrinaxodon Parrington 1936 [synonym], Protocynodon Broom 1949 [synonym], Scalopocynodon Brink 1961 [synonym], Silphedestes Broom 1949 [synonym], Silphedocynodon Brink 1951 [synonym]
G. †Sludica Ivakhnenko 2012
+
Sludica bulanovi Ivakhnenko 2012
G. †Uralocynodon Tatarinov 1987
+
Uralocynodon tverdokhlebovae Tatarinov 1987
Invalid names: Silphedestidae Haughton and Brink 1954 [synonym]
Fm. †Therioherpetidae Battail 1991
+
G. †Charruodon Abdala and Ribeiro 2000
+
Charruodon tetracuspidatus Abdala and Ribeiro 2000
G. †Meurthodon Sigogneau-Russell and Hahn 1994
+
Meurthodon gallicus Sigogneau-Russell and Hahn 1994
Invalid names: Therioherpetodontidae Bonaparte and Barberena 1975 [synonym]
Fm. †Thrinaxodontidae Watson and Romer 1956
+
G. †Nanocynodon Tatarinov 1968
+
Nanocynodon seductus Tatarinov 1968
G. †Novocynodon Ivakhnenko 2012
Invalid names: Cynognathidae [empty], Cynognathoidea Brink 1963 [empty], Gomphodontidae [empty], Masitisitherium Ellenberger 1970 [nomen nudum], Riograndidae Bonaparte et al. 2001 [empty]
G. †Dicynodontipus Rühle von Lilienstern 1944
+
Dicynodontipus bellambiensis Retallack 1996
Dicynodontipus geinitzi Hornstein 1876
Dicynodontipus hildburghausensis Rühle von Lilienstern 1944
Dicynodontipus penugnu da Silva et al. 2012
Invalid names: Calibarichnus Casamiquela 1964 [synonym], Gallegosichnus Casamiquela 1964 [synonym], Palaciosichnus Casamiquela 1964 [synonym], Rogerbaletichnus Casamiquela 1964 [synonym], Stipanicichnus Casamiquela 1975 [synonym]
G. †Eoraetia Dietrich 1937
+
Eoraetia siegerti Dietrich 1937
Subor. †Eotheriodontia Olson 1962
+
Infraor. †Phthinosuchia Romer 1961
+
Invalid names: Phthinosauridae Tatarinov 1974 [empty]
Invalid names: Eotitanosuchia Boonstra 1963 [empty]
+
Subor. †Dinocephalia Seeley 1894
+
Superfm. †Anteosauria Boonstra 1962
+
Fm. †Anteosauridae Boonstra 1954
+
Subfm. †Anteosaurinae Boonstra 1954
G. †Archaeosyodon Tchudinov 1960
G. †Chthomaloporus Chudinov 1964
G. †Microsyodon Ivakhnenko 1995
G. †Sinophoneus Cheng and Ji 1996
+
Invalid names: Stenocybus Cheng and Li 1997 [synonym]
Subfm. †Syodontinae Ivachnenko 1994
Invalid names: Admetophoneus Efremov 1954 [nomen dubium], Admetophoneus kargalensis Efremov 1954 [nomen dubium], Archaeosuchus Broom 1905 [nomen dubium], Archaeosuchus cairncrossi Broom 1905 [nomen dubium], Eccasaurus Broom 1909 [nomen dubium], Eccasaurus priscus Broom 1909 [nomen dubium]
Superfm. †Anteosauroidea Boonstra 1962
+
Invalid names: Brithopidae Boonstra 1972 [empty]
G. †Davletkulia Ivachnenko 1990
+
Davletkulia gigantea Ivachnenko 1990
Subor. †Dinocephalida Ivakhnenko 2008
+
Infraor. †Eotitanosuchina Ivakhnenko 2008
+
Fm. †Alrausuchidae Ivakhnenko 2008
Infraor. †Eodeinocephalia Olson 1962
+
Fm. †Driveriidae Olson 1962
+
G. †Driveria Olson 1962
Fm. †Mastersoniidae Olson 1962
+
G. †Mastersonia Olson 1962
Invalid names: Brithopodidae Efremov 1954 [empty]
Infraor. †Eotitanosuchida Ivakhnenko 2003
+
Superfm. †Eotitanosuchoidea Tchudinov 1960
+
Invalid names: Eotitanosuchidae Tchudinov 1960 [empty]
Superfm. †Microuranioidea Ivakhnenko 1995
+
Fm. †Microuraniidae Ivakhnenko 1995
G. †Phreatosuchus Efremov 1954
G. †Tamboeria Seeley 1904
+
Tamboeria maraisi Seeley 1904
Infraor. †Tapinocephalia
+
G. †Deuterosaurus Eichwald 1848
+
Deuterosaurus biarmicus Eichwald 1846
Deuterosaurus jubilaei Nopcsa 1928
+
Invalid names: Uraniscosaurus watsoni Nopcsa 1928 [objective synonym]
Invalid names: Mnemejosaurus Nopcsa 1928 [synonym], Ulemosaurus minutus Vjuschkov 1955 [nomen dubium]
Superfm. †Niaftasuchoidea Ivakhnenko 1990
+
Fm. †Niaftasuchidae Ivakhnenko 1990
Fm. †Tapinocephalidae Owen 1876
+
G. †Keratocephalus Huene 1931
+
Invalid names: Pelosuchus Broom 1905 [synonym]
Subfm. †Moschopinae Boonstra 1969
Subfm. †Riebeeckosaurinae Boonstra 1969
Subfm. †Struthiocephalinae Boonstra 1969
Subfm. †Tapinocephalinae Lydekker 1890
Invalid names: Lamiasaurus Watson 1914 [nomen dubium], Lamiasaurus newtoni Watson 1914 [nomen dubium]
Superfm. †Tapinocephaloidea Owen 1876
+
Fm. †Ulemosauridae Ivakhnenko 1994
Invalid names: Brithopus Kutorga 1838 [nomen dubium], Brithopus priscus Kutorga 1838 [nomen dubium], Orthopus Kutorga 1838 [nomen dubium], Orthopus primaevus Kutorga 1838 [nomen dubium]
Infraor. †Titanosuchida
+
Superfm. †Deuterosauroidea Seeley 1894
+
Fm. †Deuterosauridae Seeley 1894
G. †Planipes Demathieu and Gand 1995
Superfm. †Titanosuchoidea Broom 1903
+
Fm. †Titanosuchidae Broom 1903
Invalid names: Syodontidae Ivakhnenko 1994 [empty]
Invalid names: Brithopia Kemp 1982 [empty], Brithopus bashkyricus Efremov 1954 [nomen dubium], Brithopus ponderus Efremov 1954 [nomen dubium], Estemmenosuchia Kemp 1982 [empty], Estemmenosuchoidea Tchudinov 1960 [empty], Mormosauridae Boonstra 1936 [empty], Moschopidae Boonstra 1936 [empty], Moschosauridae Boonstra 1936 [empty], Stenocybusidae Cheng and Li 1997 [empty]
Unr. Neotherapsida Hopson 1999
+
Or. Theriodontia Owen 1876
+
Infraor. †Rubidginoidea Haughton and Brink 1954
+
Invalid names: Rubidginidae Haughton and Brink 1954 [empty]
G. †Walteria Brink and Kitching 1951
+
Walteria skinneri Brink and Kitching 1951
Invalid names: Eutheriodontia [empty], Lycosauria [empty], Lycosuchus mackayi Broom 1903 [nomen dubium], Scaloposauria Brink 1963 [empty], Sesamodontidae Broom 1905 [empty]
Subor. †Gorgonopsia Seeley 1894
+
G. †Cerdodon Broom 1915
+
Cerdodon tenuidens Broom 1915
G. †Cyniscops Broom 1937
G. †Dixeya Haughton 1926
G. †Eriphostoma Broom 1911
+
Eriphostoma microdon Broom 1911
+
Invalid names: Eoarctops vanderbyli Haughton 1929 [synonym], Galesuchus gracilis Haughton 1915 [synonym], Scylacognathus parvus Broom 1913 [synonym]
Invalid names: Eoarctops Haughton 1929 [synonym], Galesuchus Haughton 1915 [synonym], Scylacognathus Broom 1913 [synonym]
Infraor. †Estemmenosuchida Ivakhnenko 2003
+
Superfm. †Rhopalodontoidea Seeley 1894
+
Fm. †Estemmenosuchidae Tchudinov 1960
+
G. †Estemmenosuchus Chudinov 1960
+
Invalid names: Anoplosuchus Tchudinov 1968 [synonym], Zopherosuchus Chudinov 1983 [synonym]
G. †Molybdopygus Tchudinov 1964
Fm. †Rhopalodontidae Seeley 1894
+
G. †Parabradysaurus Efremov 1954
G. †Phthinosaurus Efremov 1940
G. †Rhopalodon Fischer von Waldheim 1841
Invalid names: Burnetioidea Broom 1923 [empty]
Infraor. †Gorgonopida Ivakhnenko 2003
+
Superfm. †Rubidgeoidea Broom 1938
+
Fm. †Inostranceviidae Huene 1948
+
G. †Inostrancevia Amalitski 1922
+
Invalid names: Amalitzkia Pravoslavlev 1927 [synonym]
Fm. †Phthinosuchidae Efremov 1954
+
G. †Dinosaurus Fischer 1847
+
Invalid names: Phthinosuchus Efremov 1954 [synonym]
G. †Gorgodon Olson 1962
G. †Kamagorgon Tatarinov 1999
G. †Knoxosaurus Olson 1962
G. †Steppesaurus Olson and Beerbower 1953
Invalid names: Rubidgeidae Broom 1938 [empty]
Invalid names: Gorgonopioidea Lydekker 1890 [empty]
Fm. †Gorgonopidae Lydekker 1890
+
Subfm. †Gorgonopsinae Sigogneau-Russell 1970
+
G. †Aelurosaurus Owen 1881
+
Aelurosaurus felinus Owen 1881
+
Invalid names: Aelurosauroides watsoni Boonstra 1934 [synonym], Aelurosaurus striatidens Broom 1912 [synonym], Aelurosaurus tenuirostris Broom 1911 [synonym]
Aelurosaurus polyodon Broom 1935
Aelurosaurus whaitsi Broom 1911
+
Invalid names: Aelurosaurus breviceps Broom 1930 [synonym]
Aelurosaurus wilmanae Broom 1940
Invalid names: Aelurosauroides Boonstra 1934 [synonym], Scylacocephalus Broom 1940 [synonym]
G. †Aloposaurus Broom 1910
+
Aloposaurus gracilis Broom 1910
Aloposaurus tenuis Brink and Kitching 1953
+
Invalid names: Cynarioides tenuis Broom 1925 [synonym]
Invalid names: Aloposauroides Brink and Kitching 1953 [synonym], Cynarioides Broom 1925 [synonym], Cyniscops broomianus Huene 1950 [nomen dubium]
G. †Arctognathus Broom 1911
+
Arctognathus breviceps Boonstra 1934
Arctognathus cookei Broom 1948
+
Invalid names: Lycaenodontoides bathyrhinus Haughton 1929 [synonym], Lycaenops pricei Broom and Robinson 1948 [synonym]
Arctognathus nasuta Huene 1950
Invalid names: Lycaenodontoides Haughton 1929 [synonym]
G. †Arctops Watson 1914
+
Arctops kitchingi Sigogneau 1970
Arctops watsoni Brink and Kitching 1953
Arctops willistoni Watson 1914
G. †Broomisaurus Joleaud 1920
+
Invalid names: Scymnorhinus Broom 1913 [replaced]
G. †Cerdorhinus Broom 1936
+
Cerdorhinus parvidens Broom 1936
Cerdorhinus rubidgei Broom 1937
G. †Cyonosaurus Olson 1937
+
Cyonosaurus kitchingi Broom 1948
+
Invalid names: Alopecorhynchus rubidgei Brink and Kitching 1953 [synonym]
Cyonosaurus longiceps Olson 1937
+
Invalid names: Cyniscops longiceps Broom 1941 [synonym]
Cyonosaurus rubidgei Broom 1947
Invalid names: Alopecorhynchus Brink and Kitching 1953 [synonym], Cyniscopoides broomi Brink and Kitching 1953 [nomen dubium], Nanogorgon Broom and Robinson 1948 [synonym], Nanogorgon gracilis Broom and Robinson 1948 [nomen dubium]
G. †Gorgonops Owen 1876
+
Gorgonops dixeyi Haughton 1926
Gorgonops kaiseri Broili and Schroder 1934
Gorgonops longifrons Haughton 1915
Gorgonops torvus Owen 1876
Gorgonops whaitsi Broom 1912
Invalid names: Chiwetasaurus Haughton 1926 [synonym], Leptotracheliscops Kuhn 1965 [synonym], Leptotrachelus Watson 1921 [synonym], Pachyrhinos Broili and Schroder 1934 [synonym], Scymnognathus Broom 1912 [synonym]
G. †Lycaenops Broom 1925
+
Lycaenops angusticeps Broom 1913
+
Invalid names: Scymnognathus major Olson and Broom 1937 [synonym], Scymnognathus minor Broom 1913 [synonym]
Lycaenops minor Brink and Kitching 1953
+
Invalid names: Aelurognathus microdon Boonstra 1934 [synonym]
Lycaenops ornatus Broom 1925
Lycaenops quadrata Haughton 1926
Lycaenops sollasi Broili and Schröder 1935
+
Invalid names: Scymnognathus holmesi Broom 1948 [synonym]
Lycaenops tenuirostris Boonstra 1953
Invalid names: Tangagorgon Boonstra 1953 [synonym]
G. †Paragalerhinus Sigogneau 1970
+
G. †Pravoslavlevia Vjushkov 1953
+
Pravoslavlevia parva Pravoslavlev 1927
G. †Scylacops Broom 1913
+
Scylacops bigendens Brink and Kitching 1953
Scylacops capensis Broom 1913
Invalid names: Sycocephalus Brink and Kitching 1953 [synonym]
G. †Lycosaurus Owen 1876
+
Lycosaurus pardalis Owen 1876
Subfm. †Rubidgeinae Broom 1938
+
G. †Aelurognathus Haughton 1924
+
Aelurognathus tigriceps Broom and Haughton 1913
+
Invalid names: Gorgonorhinus luckhoffi Broom 1937 [synonym], Gorgonorhinus minor Broom 1948 [synonym], Leontocephalus cadlei Broom 1940 [synonym], Lycaenops alticeps Brink and Kitching 1953 [synonym], Prorubidgea brinki Manten 1959 [synonym], Prorubidgea maccabei Broom 1940 [synonym], Scymnognathus serratidens Haughton 1915 [synonym], Sycosaurus brodiei Broom 1941 [synonym], Tigricephalus kingwilli Broom 1948 [synonym]
Invalid names: Gorgonorhinus Broom 1937 [synonym], Leontocephalus Broom 1940 [synonym], Prorubidgea Broom 1940 [synonym], Tigricephalus Broom 1948 [synonym]
G. †Leogorgon Ivakhnenko 2003
+
Leogorgon klimovensis Ivakhnenko 2003
Tr. †Rubidgeini Broom 1938
+
G. †Clelandina Broom 1948
+
Invalid names: Dracocephalus Brink and Kitching 1953 [synonym], Tigrisaurus Broom and George 1950 [synonym]
G. †Dinogorgon Broom 1936
G. †Leontosaurus Broom and George 1950
G. †Rubidgea Broom 1938
+
Invalid names: Broomicephalus Brink and Kitching 1953 [synonym], Titanogorgon Maisch 2002 [synonym]
G. †Ruhuhucerberus Maisch 2002
+
+
Invalid names: Ruhuhucerberus terror Maisch 2002 [synonym]
G. †Smilesaurus Broom 1948
+
Smilesaurus ferox Broom 1948
+
Invalid names: Pardocephalus wallacei Broom 1948 [synonym], Smilesaurus maccabei Broom 1948 [synonym]
Invalid names: Pardocephalus Broom 1948 [synonym]
G. †Sycosaurus Haughton 1924
+
Sycosaurus laticeps Haughton 1924
Sycosaurus nowaki Broili and Schröder 1936
+
Invalid names: Leontocephalus intactus Kemp 1969 [synonym], Lycaenops kingoriensis Huene 1950 [synonym]
Invalid names: Cephalicustriodus Parrington 1974 [synonym], Tetraodon Broili and Schröder 1936 [synonym], Tetraodontonius Kuhn 1961 [synonym]
Invalid names: Aelurognathus nyasaensis Haughton 1926 [nomen dubium], Broomicephalinae Tatarinov 1974 [synonym], Sycosaurinae Tatarinov 1974 [synonym]
Subfm. †Scylacopinae Watson and Romer 1956
+
G. †Sauroctonus Bystrow 1955
+
Sauroctonus progressus Hartmann-Weinberg 1938
G. †Suchogorgon Tatarinov 2000
+
Suchogorgon golubevi Tatarinov 2000
Invalid names: Arctognathus whaitsi Haughton 1924 [nomen dubium], Arctosuchus Broom 1911 [nomen dubium], Asthenognathus Broom 1915 [nomen dubium], Delphaciognathus Broom 1932 [nomen dubium], Delphaciognathus paucidens Broom 1915 [nomen dubium], Genovum Huene 1950 [nomen dubium], Genovum broilii Huene 1950 [nomen dubium], Inostranceviinae Sigogneau-Russell 1989 [empty], Lycosaurus tigrinus Owen 1876 [nomen dubium], Rubidginae Sigogneau 1970 [empty], Scymnognathus parvus Broom 1915 [nomen dubium]
Infraor. †Ictidorhinida Ivakhnenko 2003
+
Fm. †Ictidorhinidae Broom 1932
+
G. †Biarmosuchoides Tverdokhlebova and Ivakhnenko 1994
+
Biarmosuchoides romanovi Tverdokhlebova and Ivakhnenko 1994
G. †Pseudhipposaurus Boonstra 1952
G. †Ustia Ivakhnenko 2003
+
Ustia atra Ivakhnenko 2003
G. †Karoopes Marchetti et al. 2019
+
Karoopes gansfonteinensis Marchetti et al. 2019
Infraor. †Nikkasaurida Ivakhnenko 2008
+
Fm. †Nikkasauridae Ivakhnenko 2000
+
G. †Nikkasaurus Ivakhnenko 2000
+
Nikkasaurus tatarinovi Ivakhnenko 2000
G. †Reiszia Ivakhnenko 2000
+
Reiszia gubini Ivakhnenko 2000
Reiszia tippula Ivakhnenko 2000
G. †Nochnitsa Kammerer and Masyutin 2018
+
Nochnitsa geminidens Kammerer and Masyutin 2018
G. †Phorcys Kammerer and Rubidge 2022
+
Phorcys dubei Kammerer and Rubidge 2022
G. †Viatkogorgon Tatarinov 1999
+
Viatkogorgon ivakhnenkoi Tatarinov 1999
Invalid names: Broomisaurus planiceps Broom 1913 [nomen dubium], Cynarioides gracilis Broom 1930 [nomen dubium], Cyniscodon Broom 1905 [nomen dubium], Cyniscodon lydekkeri Broom 1905 [nomen dubium], Cynodraco Owen 1876 [nomen dubium], Cynodraco major Owen 1876 [nomen dubium], Cynodraco serridens Owen [nomen dubium], Galesuchidae Watson and Romer 1956 [empty], Hipposaurus kitchingi Broom 1948 [nomen dubium], Scylacognathus major Broom 1935 [nomen dubium], Watongiidae Sigogneau-Russell 1989 [empty]
G. †Moltenotetrapodiscus Ellenberger 1970
+
Moltenotetrapodiscus vetus Ellenberger 1970
G. †Raranimus Liu et al. 2009
+
Raranimus dashankouensis Liu et al. 2009
G. †Stathmodon Hennig 1922
G. †Tetraceratops Matthew 1908
+
Tetraceratops insignis Matthew 1908
Or. †Therocephalia Broom 1903
+
Fm. †Alopecodontidae Broom 1932
+
G. †Alopecideops Broom 1932
+
Alopecideops gracilis Broom 1932
G. †Alopecodon Broom 1908
+
+
Invalid names: Alopecodon minor Broom 1925 [synonym], Alopecodon rugosus Broom [synonym]
G. †Pardosuchus Broom 1908
+
Pardosuchus whaitsi Broom 1908
G. †Alopecorhinus Broom 1912
+
Subor. †Bauriida Broom 1911
+
Fm. †Scalopognathidae Tatarinov 1974
+
G. †Scalopognathus Tatarinov 1974
+
Fm. †Crapartinellidae Mendrez 1975
+
G. †Crapartinella Mendrez 1975
Unr. †Eutherocephalia Hopson and Barghusen 1986
+
Fm. †Akidnognathidae Nopcsa 1923
+
G. †Cerdosuchoides Broom 1936
+
G. †Cerdosuchus Broom 1936
+
Cerdosuchus aulodon Broom 1936
G. †Jiufengia Liu and Abdala 2019
+
Jiufengia jiai Liu and Abdala 2019
G. †Moschorhinus Broom 1920
+
Moschorhinus kitchingi Broom 1920
+
Invalid names: Moschorhinus esterhuyseni Broom 1940 [synonym], Moschorhinus minor Broom 1936 [synonym], Moschorhinus natalensis Brink 1958 [synonym], Moschorhinus warreni Broom 1907 [synonym]
Invalid names: Cerdops Broom 1948 [synonym], Cerdops burgheri Broom 1948 [nomen dubium]
G. †Notaelurodon Broom 1936
+
Notaelurodon kitchingi Broom 1936
G. †Olivierosuchus Kammerer and Sidor 2002
+
Invalid names: Olivieria Brink 1965 [replaced]
G. †Promoschorhynchus Brink 1954
+
G. †Shiguaignathus Liu and Abdala 2017
+
Shiguaignathus wangi Liu and Abdala 2017
Superfm. †Baurioidea Broom 1911
+
Unr. †Bauriamorpha Watson
+
Fm. †Bauriidae Watson 1911
Fm. †Ericiolacertidae Watson and Romer 1956
Fm. †Nothogomphodontidae Tatarinov 1974
G. †Notictoides Sidor et al. 2022
Fm. †Ordosidae Hou 1979
Fm. †Ictidosuchidae Broom 1903
+
G. †Ictidosuchops Broom 1938
+
Invalid names: Ictidosuchoides Broom 1931 [synonym]
G. †Ictidosuchus Broom 1900
G. †Nanictidops Broom 1940
G. †Scalopodontes Tatarinov 2000
Fm. †Karenitidae Tatarinov 1997
+
G. †Karenites Tatarinov 1995
+
Invalid names: Scalopodon Tatarinov 1999 [synonym]
G. †Mupashi Huttenlocker and Sidor 2016
Fm. †Lycideopidae Broom 1931
+
G. †Choerosaurus Haughton 1929
G. †Lycideops Broom 1931
G. †Tetracynodon Broom and Robinson 1948
G. †Regisaurus Mendrez 1972
+
Regisaurus jacobi Mendrez 1972
G. †Scaloposuchus Broom 1940
+
Scaloposuchus rubidgei Broom 1940
G. †Silphoictidoides Huene 1950
+
G. †Urumchia Young 1952
+
Urumchia lii Young 1952
Invalid names: Ictidosuchopsidae Hopson and Barghausen 1986 [empty], Pedaeosaurus Colbert and Kitching 1981 [nomen dubium], Rhigosaurus Colbert and Kitching 1981 [nomen dubium], Silphedosuchidae Battail 1991 [empty]
G. †Caodeyao Liu and Abdala 2020
+
Caodeyao liuyufengi Liu and Abdala 2020
Fm. †Chthonosauridae Tatarinov 1974
+
G. †Chthonosaurus Vjushkov 1955
+
Chthonosaurus velocidens Vjuschkov 1955
G. †Ichibengops Huttenlocker et al. 2015
+
Ichibengops munyamadziensis Huttenlocker et al. 2015
G. †Dalongkoua Liu and Abdala 2017
+
Dalongkoua fuae Liu and Abdala 2017
Superfm. †Perplexisauroidea Tatarinov 2000
+
Fm. †Perplexisauridae Tatarinov 2000
+
G. †Perplexisaurus Tatarinov 1997
+
Invalid names: Chlynovia Tatarinov 2000 [synonym]
Subor. †Scaloposaurida Haughton 1924
+
Superfm. †Lycideopoidea Broom 1931
+
Fm. †Annatherapsididae Kuhn 1963
Fm. †Scaloposauridae Broom 1914
Superfm. †Moschorhinoidea Brink 1954
+
Fm. †Moschorhinidae Brink 1958
Invalid names: Moschowhaitsiidae Tatarinov 1963 [empty]
Superfm. †Nanictidopoidea Watson and Romer 1956
+
Fm. †Nanictidopidae Watson and Romer 1956
Invalid names: Ictidosuchoidea Brink 1965 [empty], Nothogomphodontoidea Tatarinov 1974 [empty], Scalopognathoidea Tatarinov 1974 [empty], Scaloposauroidea Haughton 1924 [empty]
Superfm. †Whaitsioidea Haughton 1918
+
G. †Hofmeyria Broom 1935
+
Hofmeyria atavus Broom 1935
G. †Ictidostoma Broom 1931
+
Ictidostoma hemburyi Broom 1911
G. †Ophidostoma Huttenlocker and Smith 2017
+
Ophidostoma tatarinovi Huttenlocker and Smith 2017
Fm. †Whaitsiidae Haughton 1918
+
G. †Ictidochampsa Broom 1948
G. †Megawhaitsia Ivakhnenko 2008
G. †Microwhaitsia Huttenlocker and Smith 2017
G. †Moschowhaitsia Tatarinov 1963
+
Invalid names: Hexacynodon Tatarinov 1963 [synonym]
G. †Theriognathus Owen 1876
+
Invalid names: Alopecopsis Broom 1920 [synonym], Hyenosaurus Broom 1935 [synonym], Whaitsia Haughton 1918 [synonym]
G. †Viatkosuchus Tatarinov 1995
Invalid names: Moschowhaitsiinae Tatarinov 1963 [empty]
G. †Gorynychus Kammerer and Masyutin 2018
+
Gorynychus masyutinae Kammerer and Masyutin 2018
Gorynychus sundyrensis Suchkova and Golubev 2019
G. †Ictidognathus Broom 1911
+
Ictidognathus hemburyi Broom 1912
Subor. †Lycosuchida Ivakhnenko 2011
+
Superfm. †Lycosuchoidea Nopcsa 1923
+
Fm. †Kotelcephalonidae Ivakhnenko 2011
+
G. †Kotelcephalon Tatarinov 1999
Fm. †Lycosuchidae Haughton and Brink 1954
+
G. †Hyaenasuchus Broom 1908
G. †Lycosuchus Broom 1903
G. †Porosteognathus Vjuschkov 1952
G. †Trochorhinus Broom 1936
G. †Trochosaurus Broom 1913
G. †Mirotenthes Attridge 1956
+
Mirotenthes digitipes Attridge 1956
Fm. †Pristerognathidae Broom 1908
+
G. †Alopecognathus Broom 1915
+
Subfm. †Pristerognathinae Boonstra 1969
+
G. †Alepognathus Boonstra 1931
+
Alepognathus angustioriceps Boonstra 1931
G. †Cynariognathus Broom 1931
+
Cynariognathus paucioridens Boonstra 1954
Cynariognathus seeleyi Broili and Schröder 1936
G. †Lycedops Broom 1936
+
Lycedops scholtzi Broom 1936
G. †Pristerognathoides Boonstra 1954
+
Pristerognathoides minor Haughton 1918
+
Invalid names: Alopecognathus minor Haughton 1918 [replaced]
Pristerognathoides parvus Boonstra 1954
Invalid names: Maraisaurus Boonstra 1953 [synonym]
G. †Pristerognathus Seeley 1895
+
Pristerognathus peyeri Broili and Schröder 1936
G. †Therioides Boonstra 1953
+
Therioides cyniscus Boonstra 1953
Invalid names: Hyorhynchus platyceps Seeley 1889 [nomen dubium], Pristerognathus baini Broom 1904 [nomen dubium], Pristerognathus polyodon Broom [nomen dubium]
Subfm. †Scymnosaurinae Boonstra 1968
+
G. †Pristerosaurus Boonstra 1954
+
Pristerosaurus microdon Boonstra 1954
G. †Ptomalestes Boonstra 1954
+
Ptomalestes avidus Boonstra 1954
G. †Scymnosaurus Broom 1903
+
Scymnosaurus ferox Broom 1903
Scymnosaurus major Boonstra 1954
Scymnosaurus watsoni Broom 1915
G. †Zinnosaurus Boonstra 1964
+
Zinnosaurus paucidens Boonstra 1964
Subor. †Pristerosaurida Tatarinov 2008
+
Invalid names: Scylacosauroidea Broom 1903 [empty]
G. †Scylacoides Broom 1915
+
Scylacoides ferox Broom 1915
Subor. †Scylacosaurida Ivakhnenko 2011
+
Fm. †Scylacosauridae Broom 1903
+
G. †Glanosuchus Broom 1904
+
Glanosuchus macrops Broom 1904
G. †Ictidosaurus Broom 1903
+
G. †Julognathus Suchkova and Golubev 2019
+
Julognathus crudelis Suchkova and Golubev 2019
Invalid names: Scylacosaurinae Broom 1903 [empty]
Fm. †Scylacosuchidae Ivakhnenko 2011
+
G. †Scylacosuchus Tatarinov 1968
+
Scylacosuchus orenburgensis Tatarinov 1968
G. †Scylacosaurus Broom 1903
+
Scylacosaurus sclateri Broom 1903
+
Invalid names: Scylacorhinus falkenbachi Broom 1915 [synonym]
Invalid names: Scylacorhinus Broom 1915 [synonym]
G. †Tigrisuchus Owen 1876
+
G. †Trochosuchus Broom 1908
+
Trochosuchus acutus Broom 1908
Trochosuchus major Broom 1915
G. †Yikezhaogia Li 1984
+
Invalid names: Alopecopsidae Haughton 1924 [empty], Arnognathus Broom 1907 [invalid subgroup], Arnognathus parvidens Broom 1907 [invalid subgroup], Euchambersiidae Boonstra 1934 [empty], Pristerosauria Hopson and Barghausen 1986 [empty], Regisauridae Hopson and Barghausen 1986 [empty], Simorhinellidae Mendrez 1975 [empty]
G. †Tricuspes von Huene 1933
+
Tricuspes sigogneauae Hahn 1994
Tricuspes tapeinodon Godefroit and Battail 1997
Tricuspes tuebingensis Huene 1933
Subor. †Tritylodontia Olson 1966
+
G. †Triglyphus Fraas 1866
+
Triglyphus fraasi Lydekker 1877
Invalid names: Mucrotherium Huene 1933 [nomen dubium], Uniserium Huene 1933 [nomen dubium]
Invalid names: Novocynodon kutorgai Ivakhnenko 2012 [nomen dubium], Rubidginia Huene 1954 [empty]
Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
No measurements are available
Composition: phosphaticsubp
Maximum body mass: 1374.7 kgs
Minimum body mass: 3 gg
Environment: terrestrialuc
Locomotion: actively mobilec
Created: 2017-04-17 15:15:35
Modified: 2017-04-17 15:15:35
Source: s = species, g = genus, c = class, subp = subphylum, uc = unranked clade
References: Johnson and Madden 1997, Legendre 1988, Uhen and Gingerich 1995, Carroll 1988, Hendy et al. 2009, Hopson 1973

Age range

Maximum range based only on fossils: base of the Guadalupian to the top of the Holocene or 273.01000 to 0.00000 Ma
Minimum age of oldest fossil (stem group age): 272.5 Ma

Collections (23855 total)

Oldest occurrences

Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Permian298.9 - 251.902Tanzania (Ruvuma) Abajudon kaayai (188881) Endothiodon indet. (188882)
Permian298.9 - 251.902Mozambique Dicynodon angielczyki (227295)
Permian298.9 - 251.902South Africa (Northern Cape) Burnetiamorpha indet. (190040)
Permian298.9 - 251.902South Africa Burnetiamorpha sp. (190042 190043) Cistecephalus sp. (189533) Dicynodon sp. (189534) Dicynodontoides sp. (189535) Diictodon sp. (190082) Lemurosaurus pricei (190136)
Permian298.9 - 251.902Zambia Dicynodon angielczyki (227294)
Permian298.9 - 251.902South Africa (Karoo Basin) Diictodon sp. (188672)
Ufimian279.5 - 272.5Russian Federation (Perm Krai) Syodon biarmicum (187716)
Ufimian - Late/Upper Kazanian279.5 - 268.0Russian Federation (Komi Republic) Biarmosuchus sp., Kamagorgon sp., Parabradysaurus silantjevi (180620)
Ufimian - Late/Upper Kazanian279.5 - 268.0Russian Federation (Tatarstan) Microsyodon sp. (84717)
Ufimian - Late/Upper Kazanian279.5 - 268.0Russian Federation (Udmurtia) Microsyodon orlovi (187322) Parabradysaurus udmurticus (189304)
Ufimian - Late/Upper Kazanian279.5 - 268.0Russian Federation (Udmurt) Kamagorgon ulanovi (187932)
Kungurian279.3 - 272.3USA (Texas) Tetraceratops insignis (28256)
Kungurian - Roadian279.3 - 268.8USA (Texas) Dimacrodon sp. (85171) Driveria ponderosa (80689) Mastersonia driverensis (85170) Phthinosuchidae sp., Gorgodon minutus, Knoxosaurus niteckii (79600) Steppesaurus gurleyi, Dimacrodon hottoni (79694)
Guadalupian273.01 - 259.51South Africa (Eastern Cape) Eodicynodon oosthuizeni, Eodicynodon oelofseni (75452)
Guadalupian273.01 - 259.51Zambia (Southern) Anteosauridae indet., Tapinocephalidae indet., Wantulignathus gwembensis, Gorgonopsidae indet., Burnetiidae indet., Dicynodontia indet. (171619)
Guadalupian273.01 - 259.51South Africa (Northern Cape) Eodicynodon oosthuizeni (189033) Prosictodon dubei (188880)
Guadalupian273.01 - 259.51South Africa (Free State) Choerosaurus dejageri (188666 188669)
Guadalupian273.01 - 259.51South Africa (Western Cape) Hyorhynchus platyceps, Titanosuchus ferox, Mormosaurus seeleyi, Cerdodon tenuidens, Aelurosaurus whaitsi, Aelurosaurus felinus, Aelurosauroides watsoni, Dicynodon jouberti, Opisthoctenodon brachyops, Dicynodon pseudojouberti (177007)
Guadalupian273.01 - 259.51South Africa Anomocephalus africanus (190044)
Kazanian272.5 - 268.0Russian Federation (Orenburg) Davletkulia gigantea, Estemmenosuchus sp. (189582)