Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Fusitriton magellanicus

Gastropoda - Ranellidae

Taxonomy
Murex magellanicus was named by Chemnitz (1788). It is extant.

It was recombined as Neptunea magellanica by Röding (1798); it was recombined as Argobuccinum (Argobuccinum) magellanicum by Carcelles (1944); it was recombined as Argobuccinum (Fusitriton) magellanicum by Carcelles and Williamson (1951); it was recombined as Fusitriton magellanicus by Beu (1978), Nielson and Valdovinos (2008) and Beu (2010).

Sister species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Triton cancellatum was named by Lamarck (1816). It is extant.

    It was recombined as Argobuccinum (Fusitriton) cancellatus by Wenz (1938); it was recombined as Fusitriton cancellatus by Smith (1970); it was synonymized subjectively with Fusitriton magellanicus by Nielson and Valdovinos (2008).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1788Murex magellanicus Chemnitz p. 275 figs. pl. 164, fig. 1570
1798Neptunea magellanica Röding p. 116
1816Triton cancellatum Lamarck p. 4
1938Argobuccinum (Fusitriton) cancellatus Wenz p. 3022
1944Argobuccinum (Argobuccinum) magellanicum Carcelles p. 247
1951Argobuccinum (Fusitriton) magellanicum Carcelles and Williamson p. 286
1970Fusitriton cancellatus Smith p. 475
1978Fusitriton magellanicus Beu p. 34
2008Fusitriton magellanicus Nielson and Valdovinos p. 209
2010Fusitriton magellanicus Beu p. 104

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
RankNameAuthor
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
superorderHypsogastropoda(Ponder and Lindberg 1997)
infraorderLittorinimorphaGolikov and Starobogtov 1975
superfamilyTonnoidea(Suter 1913)
familyRanellidaeGray 1854
genusFusitritonBruguière 1792
speciesmagellanicus(Chemnitz 1788)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available