Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Collignoniceras

Cephalopoda - Ammonitida - Collignoniceratidae

Taxonomy
Collignoniceras was named by Breistroffer (1947) [Sepkoski's age data: K Turo-l K Turo-u]. It is the type genus of Collignoniceratidae, Collignoniceratinae.

It was reranked as Prionocyclus (Collignoniceras) by Jeletzky (1970).

It was assigned to Prionocyclus by Jeletzky (1970); to Collignoniceratidae by Kennedy and Cobban (1988); to Ammonoidea by Sepkoski (2002); and to Collignoniceratinae by Summesberger (1992), Kennedy et al. (2001) and Kennedy and Gale (2016).

Synonyms
  • Prionotropis was named by Meek (1876) [Replaced by Collignoniceras; Prionotropis Meek 1876 is a homonym of Prionotropis Fieber 1853 (a grasshopper).].

    It was reranked as Acanthoceras (Prionotropis) by Boule et al. (1907); it was replaced with Collignoniceras by Kennedy et al. (2001).

    It was assigned to Acanthoceras by Boule et al. (1907).
  • Selwynoceras was named by Warren and Stelck (1940) [Sepkoski's age data: K Turo].

    It was reranked as Collignoniceras (Selwynoceras) by van Hoepen (1968); it was replaced with Collignoniceras by Kennedy et al. (2001).

    It was assigned to Collignoniceras by van Hoepen (1968); and to Ammonoidea by Sepkoski (2002).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1876Prionotropis Meek p. 453
1907Acanthoceras (Prionotropis) Boule et al. p. 12
1940Selwynoceras Warren and Stelck p. 151
1947Collignoniceras Breistroffer
1968Collignoniceras (Selwynoceras) van Hoepen p. 161
1970Prionocyclus (Collignoniceras) Jeletzky figs. pl. 26, fig. 9
1988Collignoniceras Kennedy and Cobban p. 604
1992Collignoniceras Summesberger p. 118
2001Collignoniceras Kennedy et al. p. 41
2002Collignoniceras Sepkoski, Jr.
2002Selwynoceras Sepkoski, Jr.
2016Collignoniceras Kennedy and Gale p. 289

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classCephalopodaCuvier 1797
RankNameAuthor
subclassAmmonoidea(Zittel 1884)
orderAmmonitidaHyatt 1889
suborderAmmonitinaHyatt 1889
superfamilyAcanthoceratoidea(de Grossouvre 1894)
familyCollignoniceratidaeWright and Wright 1951
subfamilyCollignoniceratinaeWright and Wright 1951
genusCollignonicerasBreistroffer 1947

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available