Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Placosmilia martini

Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Montlivaltiidae

Taxonomy
Lobophyllia martiniana was named by Michelin (1846).

It was recombined as Rhipidogyra martiniana by Milne-Edwards and Haime (1848); it was recombined as Lasmogyra martiniana by Alloiteau (1941); it was recombined as Placosmilia martini by Beauvais (1982).

Synonyms
  • Rhipidogyra turonensis was named by de Fromentel (1877).

    It was recombined as Placosmilia turonensis by Beauvais (1982); it was synonymized subjectively with Placosmilia martini by Baron-Szabo (2003).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1846Lobophyllia martiniana Michelin
1848Rhipidogyra martiniana Milne-Edwards and Haime
1877Rhipidogyra turonensis de Fromentel
1941Lasmogyra martiniana Alloiteau
1982Placosmilia martini Beauvais
1982Placosmilia turonensis Beauvais

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassZoanthariade Blainville 1830
orderScleractiniaBourne 1900
RankNameAuthor
suborderFaviinaVaughan and Wells 1943
superfamilyFaviicaeGregory 1900
familyMontlivaltiidaeDietrich 1926
genusPlacosmiliaMilne-Edwards and Haime 1848
speciesmartini(Michelin 1846)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
No measurements are available
Composition: aragonitesubo
Grouping: colonialf
Clonal: yesf
Environment: marineo
Locomotion: stationarysubo
Attached: yessubo
Life habit: intermediate-level epifaunalo
Diet: photosymbioticf
Diet 2: suspension feederf
Vision: blindc
Reproduction: alternatingo
Asexual: yeso
Dispersal: watero
Dispersal 2: planktonico
Created: 2008-02-05 11:59:19
Modified: 2008-02-05 13:59:19
Source: f = family, subo = suborder, o = order, c = class
References: Kiessling 2004, Kiessling 2008

Age range: base of the Late/Upper Turonian to the top of the Santonian or 93.50000 to 83.60000 Ma

Collections (6 total)


Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Late/Upper Turonian93.5 - 89.3Austria (Styria) Placosmilia turonensis (25481 25482)
Santonian86.3 - 83.6Germany Placosmilia martini (74484 74485)
Santonian86.3 - 83.6Austria Placosmilia martini (74895)
Late/Upper Santonian85.8 - 83.5Austria (Styria) Placosmilia turonensis (25479)