Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Platygyra daedalea

Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Merulinidae

Taxonomy
Madrepora daedalea was named by Ellis and Solander (1786).

It was recombined as Coeloria daedalea by Milne-Edwards and Haime (1857); it was recombined as Maeandra daedalea by Vaughan (1918); it was recombined as Platygyra daedalea by Chevalier (1968).

Synonyms
  • Astroria astreiformis was named by Milne-Edwards and Haime (1849). It is extant.

    It was recombined as Maeandra astreiformis by Vaughan (1918); it was recombined as Coeloria astreiformis by Yabe et al. (1936); it was recombined as Platygyra astreiformis by Wells (1956); it was synonymized subjectively with Platygyra daedalea by Sheppard (1987).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1786Madrepora daedalea Ellis and Solander
1849Astroria astreiformis Milne-Edwards and Haime
1857Coeloria daedalea Milne-Edwards and Haime
1918Maeandra astreiformis Vaughan
1918Maeandra daedalea Vaughan
1936Coeloria astreiformis Yabe et al.
1956Platygyra astreiformis Wells
1968Platygyra daedalea Chevalier

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassZoanthariade Blainville 1830
orderScleractiniaBourne 1900
RankNameAuthor
suborderFaviinaVaughan and Wells 1943
superfamilyFaviicaeGregory 1900
familyMerulinidaeVerrill 1866
genusPlatygyraEhrenberg 1834
speciesdaedalea(Ellis and Solander 1786)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available