Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Acropora lamarcki

Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Acroporidae

Taxonomy
Acropora lamarcki was named by Veron (2000). It is extant.

Synonyms
  • Madrepora corymbosa was named by Lamarck (1816). It is extant.

    It was recombined as Acropora corymbosa by Marenzeller (1906); it was synonymized subjectively with Acropora lamarcki by Veron (2000).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1816Madrepora corymbosa Lamarck
1906Acropora corymbosa Marenzeller
2000Acropora lamarcki Veron

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassZoanthariade Blainville 1830
RankNameAuthor
orderScleractiniaBourne 1900
suborderAstrocoeniinaVaughan and Wells 1943
familyAcroporidaeVerrill 1902
genusAcroporaOken 1815
specieslamarcki

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available