Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Isopora cuneata

Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Acroporidae

Taxonomy
Madrepora cuneata was named by Dana (1846). It is extant.

It was recombined as Acropora cuneata by Wallace (1999) and Veron (2000); it was recombined as Isopora cuneata by Wallace et al. (2007).

Synonyms
  • Madrepora plicata was named by Brook (1891). It is extant.

    It was recombined as Acropora plicata by Vaughan (1918); it was synonymized subjectively with Acropora cuneata by Wallace (1999).
  • Madrepora hispida was named by Brook (1891). It is extant.

    It was recombined as Isopora hispida by Bedot (1907); it was recombined as Acropora hispida by Chevalier (1968); it was synonymized subjectively with Acropora cuneata by Wallace (1999).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1846Madrepora cuneata Dana
1891Madrepora hispida Brook
1891Madrepora plicata Brook
1907Isopora hispida Bedot
1918Acropora plicata Vaughan
1968Acropora hispida Chevalier
1999Acropora cuneata Wallace
2000Acropora cuneata Veron
2007Isopora cuneata Wallace et al.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassZoanthariade Blainville 1830
RankNameAuthor
orderScleractiniaBourne 1900
suborderAstrocoeniinaVaughan and Wells 1943
familyAcroporidaeVerrill 1902
genusIsopora(Studer 1878)
speciescuneata(Dana 1846)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available