Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Pachyseris speciosa

Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Agariciidae

Taxonomy
Agaricia speciosa was named by Dana (1846). It is extant.

It was recombined as Pachyseris speciosa by Vaughan (1918).

Sister species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Agaricia levicollis was named by Dana (1846).

    It was recombined as Pachyseris levicollis by van der Horst (1922); it was synonymized subjectively with Pachyseris speciosa by Sheppard (1987).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1846Agaricia levicollis Dana
1846Agaricia speciosa Dana
1918Pachyseris speciosa Vaughan
1922Pachyseris levicollis van der Horst

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassZoanthariade Blainville 1830
orderScleractiniaBourne 1900
RankNameAuthor
suborderFungiinaVerrill 1865
superfamilyAgariciicaeGray 1847
familyAgariciidaeGray 1847
genusPachyserisMilne-Edwards and Haime 1849
speciesspeciosa(Dana 1846)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available