Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Dignomia submarginata

Lingulata - Lingulida - Lingulidae

Taxonomy
Lingula submarginata was named by d’Orbigny (1842). It is not a trace fossil.

It was recombined as Dignomia submarginata by Emig and Herrera (2006).

Synonyms
  • Lingula marginata was named by d’Orbigny (1842). It is not a trace fossil.

    It was replaced with Lingula submarginata by d’Orbigny (1850).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1842Lingula submarginata d’Orbigny
1842Lingula marginata d’Orbigny p. 28 figs. pl. 2, fig. 5
2006Dignomia submarginata Emig and Herrera p. 231

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Eutriploblastica
Neotriploblastica
Eucoelomata
superphylumLophotrochozoa
Lophophorata
phylumBrachiopodaCuvier 1805
RankNameAuthor
subphylumLinguliformeaWilliams et al. 1996
classLingulataGorjansky and Popov 1985
orderLingulidaWaagen 1885
superfamilyLinguloideaMenke 1828
familyLingulidaeGray 1840
genusDignomiaHall 1871
speciessubmarginata(d’Orbigny 1842)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available