Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Lingula dregeri

Lingulata - Lingulida - Lingulidae

Taxonomy
Lingula dregeri was named by Andreae (1893). It is a 3D body fossil.

Synonyms
  • Lingula suessi was named by Dreger (1889). It is not a trace fossil.

    It was replaced with Lingula dregeri by Andreae (1893).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1889Lingula suessi Dreger
1893Lingula dregeri Andreae
1893Lingula suessi Andreae
2012Lingula dregeri Bitner et al. p. 40 fig. 2

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Eutriploblastica
Neotriploblastica
Eucoelomata
superphylumLophotrochozoa
Lophophorata
phylumBrachiopodaCuvier 1805
RankNameAuthor
subphylumLinguliformeaWilliams et al. 1996
classLingulataGorjansky and Popov 1985
orderLingulidaWaagen 1885
superfamilyLinguloideaMenke 1828
familyLingulidaeGray 1840
genusLingulaBruguiƩre 1797
speciesdregeriAndreae 1893

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available