Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Leopoldia

Cephalopoda - Ammonitida - Neocomitidae

Taxonomy
Leopoldia was named by Mayer-Eymar (1887) [Sepkoski's age data: K Vala-u K Haut-l].

It was assigned to Ammonoidea by Sepkoski (2002); and to Endemoceratinae by Klein (2005).

Synonyms
  • Hoplitides was named by Koenen (1902).

    It was reranked as Leopoldia (Hoplitides) by Sayn (1907); it was synonymized objectively with Leopoldia by Klein (2005).

    It was assigned to Leopoldia by Sayn (1907).
  • Solgeria was named by Uhlig (1905).

    It was synonymized objectively with Leopoldia by Klein (2005).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1887Leopoldia Mayer-Eymar p. 77
1902Hoplitides Koenen p. 170
1905Solgeria Uhlig p. 624
1907Leopoldia (Hoplitides) Sayn p. 58
2002Leopoldia Sepkoski, Jr.
2005Leopoldia Klein p. 371

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classCephalopodaCuvier 1797
RankNameAuthor
subclassAmmonoidea(Zittel 1884)
orderAmmonitidaHyatt 1889
suborderAmmonitinaHyatt 1889
superfamilyPerisphinctoidea(Steinman 1890)
familyNeocomitidaeSalfeld 1921
subfamilyEndemoceratinaeSchindewolf 1966
genusLeopoldiaMayer-Eymar 1887

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available