Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Arbacia lixula

Echinoidea - Arbacioida - Arbaciidae

Taxonomy
Echinus lixula was named by Linnaeus (1758). It is extant. It is the type species of Arbacia.

It was recombined as Arbacia lixula by Linder et al. (1988).

Sister species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Cidaris pustulosa was named by Leske (1778). It is extant.

    It was recombined as Arbacia pustulosa by Gray (1835); it was synonymized subjectively with Arbacia lixula by Linder et al. (1988).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1758Echinus lixula Linnaeus
1778Cidaris pustulosa Leske
1835Arbacia pustulosa Gray
1988Arbacia lixula Linder et al. p. 948

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
Ambulacraria
phylumEchinodermata
subphylumEchinozoa
RankNameAuthor
classEchinoidea()
subclassEuechinoideaBronn 1860
Echinacea()
orderArbacioida()
familyArbaciidae()
genusArbaciaGray 1835
specieslixula(Linnaeus 1758)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available