Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Fungiastraea pseudarachnoides

Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Latomeandridae

Taxonomy
Thamnastraea pseudarachnoides was named by Becker (1875). It is not extant.

It was recombined as Thamnasteria pseudarachnoides by Geyer (1954); it was recombined as Fungiastraea pseudarachnoides by Beauvais (1988).

Synonyms
  • Thamnastraea multicincta was named by Koby (1904). It is not extant.

    It was recombined as Synastrea multicincta by Geyer (1954); it was recombined as Fungiastraea multicincta by Beauvais (1964); it was synonymized subjectively with Fungiastraea pseudoarachnoides by Beauvais (1988).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1875Thamnastraea pseudarachnoides Becker
1904Thamnastraea multicincta Koby
1954Synastrea multicincta Geyer
1954Thamnasteria pseudarachnoides Geyer
1964Fungiastraea multicincta Beauvais
1988Fungiastraea pseudarachnoides Beauvais

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassZoanthariade Blainville 1830
RankNameAuthor
orderScleractiniaBourne 1900
suborderMicrosoleninaMorycowa and Roniewicz 1995
familyLatomeandridaeAlloiteau 1952
genusFungiastraeaAlloiteau 1952
speciespseudarachnoides(Becker 1875)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available