Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Paraorthacodus conicus

Chondrichthyes - Synechodontiformes - Paleospinacidae

Taxonomy
Paraorthacodus conicus was named by Davis (1890).

Synonyms
  • Synechodus nerviensis was named by Leriche (1929). It is a 3D body fossil.

    It was recombined as Paraorthacodus nerviensis by Duffin (1993); it was synonymized subjectively with Paraorthacodus conicus by Siverson (1997).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1890Paraorthacodus conicus Davis
1929Synechodus nerviensis Leriche
1975Synechodus nerviensis Herman p. 31
1993Paraorthacodus nerviensis Duffin
1997Paraorthacodus conicus Siverson p. 458

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
classChondrichthyes
subclassElasmobranchiiBonaparte 1838
RankNameAuthor
infraclassEuselachii()
NeoselachiiCompagno 1977
superorderSqualomorphii(Compagno 1973)
orderSynechodontiformes
familyPaleospinacidae(Regan 1906)
genusParaorthacodusGlikman 1957
speciesconicusDavis 1890

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available