Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Squalicorax (crow shark)

Chondrichthyes - Lamniformes - Anacoracidae

Synonyms
  • Eoanacorax was named by Glikman and Shvazhaite (1971). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Squalicorax by Siverson (1997).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1939Squalicorax Whitley
1967Squalicorax Miller p. 223
1970Squalicorax Applegate p. 393
1971Eoanacorax Glikman and Shvazhaite
1975Squalicorax Herman p. 105
1978Squalicorax Case p. 186
1979Squalicorax Case p. 79
1981Squalicorax Thurmond and Jones p. 57
1988Squalicorax Case and Schwimmer p. 294
1997Squalicorax Siverson p. 461
2002Squalicorax Sepkoski, Jr.
2003Squalicorax Forey et al. p. 227

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
classChondrichthyes
RankNameAuthor
subclassElasmobranchiiBonaparte 1838
infraclassEuselachii()
NeoselachiiCompagno 1977
Selachii
superorderGaleomorphi
orderLamniformesBerg 1958
familyAnacoracidaeCasier 1947
genusSqualicoraxWhitley 1939

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available