Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Thrinacodus

Chondrichthyes - Phoebodontiformes - Phoebodontidae

Taxonomy
Thrinacodus was named by St. John and Worthen (1875). It is not extant.

It was assigned to Xenacanthidae by Jordan (1963); and to Phoebodontidae by Duncan (2003) and Ginter et al. (2010).

Synonyms
  • Harpago was named by Turner (1982). It is not extant. Its type is Harpago ferox.

    It was replaced with Harpagodens by Turner (1983); it was synonymized subjectively with Thrinacodus by Duncan (2003).
  • Harpagodens was named by Turner (1983). It is not extant. Its type is Harpago ferox.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Thrinacodus by Duncan (2003).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1875Thrinacodus St. John and Worthen
1963Thrinacodus Jordan p. 592
1982Harpago Turner
1983Harpagodens Turner
2003Thrinacodus Duncan p. 114
2010Thrinacodus Ginter et al. p. 39

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
RankNameAuthor
classChondrichthyes
subclassElasmobranchiiBonaparte 1838
orderPhoebodontiformesGinter et al. 2002
familyPhoebodontidae
genusThrinacodusSt. John and Worthen 1875

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available