Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Eirmocrinus brewi

Crinoidea -

Taxonomy
Sciadiocrinus brewi was named by Webster and Lane (1970). It is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Kohl Ranch, which is in a Moscovian open shallow subtidal siltstone in the Naco Formation of Arizona.

It was recombined as Eirmocrinus brewi by Webster (1981).

Synonyms
  • Eirmocrinus jeani was named by Brew and Beus (1976). Its type specimen is NAU 591 (complete crown) and is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Kohl Ranch, which is in a Moscovian open shallow subtidal siltstone in the Naco Formation of Arizona.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Eirmocrinus brewi by Webster (1981).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1970Sciadiocrinus brewi Webster and Lane p. 286
1976Eirmocrinus jeani Brew and Beus p. 904
1981Eirmocrinus brewi Webster p. 1181

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
Ambulacraria
phylumEchinodermata
RankNameAuthor
classCrinoideaMiller 1821
subclassPentacrinoideaJaekel 1918
subclassInadunata(Wachsmuth and Springer 1897)
Cladida(Moore and Laudon 1943)
genusEirmocrinusStrimple and Watkins 1969
speciesbrewi(Webster and Lane 1970)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available