Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Ernietta plateauensis

Taxonomy
Ernietta plateauensis was named by Pflug (1966). Its type specimen is GSN 283 (F429-H) (Pflug No 277) and is an impression. It is the type species of Ernietta.

Synonyms
  • Ernietta aarensis was named by Pflug (1972). Its type specimen is GSN 36 (F407-H) (Pflug No 36) and is an impression.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Ernietta plateauensis by Fedonkin et al. (2007).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1966Ernietta plateauensis Pflug
1972Ernietta aarensis Pflug

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
phylumPetalonamaePflug 1972
RankNameAuthor
genusErnietta
speciesplateauensisPflug 1966

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available