Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Phragmosmilia lineata

Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Meandrinidae

Taxonomy
Turbinolia lineata was named by Goldfuss (1826). It is not extant.

It was recombined as Phragmosmilia lineata by Beauvais (1982).

Synonyms
  • Trochosmilia inconstans was named by de Fromentel (1862). It is not extant.

    It was recombined as Phragmosmilia inconstans by Beauvais (1982); it was synonymized subjectively with Phragmosmilia lineata by Baron-Szabo (2006).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1826Turbinolia lineata Goldfuss
1862Trochosmilia inconstans de Fromentel
1982Phragmosmilia inconstans Beauvais
1982Phragmosmilia lineata Beauvais

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassZoanthariade Blainville 1830
orderScleractiniaBourne 1900
RankNameAuthor
suborderFaviinaVaughan and Wells 1943
superfamilyFaviicaeGregory 1900
familyMeandrinidaeGray 1847
subfamilyMeandrininaeVaughan and Wells 1943
genusPhragmosmiliaAlloiteau 1952
specieslineata(Goldfuss 1826)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available