Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Flabellosmilia bisinuatum

Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Meandrinidae

Taxonomy
Flabellum bisinuatum was named by Reuss (1854). It is not extant.

It was recombined as Flabellosmilia bisinuatum by Oppenheim (1930).

Synonyms
  • Flabellum subcarinatum was named by Reuss (1854).

    It was recombined as Flabellosmilia subcarinatum by Oppenheim (1930); it was synonymized subjectively with Flabellosmilia bisinuatum by Baron-Szabo (2006).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1854Flabellum bisinuatum Reuss
1854Flabellum subcarinatum Reuss
1930Flabellosmilia bisinuatum Oppenheim
1930Flabellosmilia subcarinatum Oppenheim

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassZoanthariade Blainville 1830
orderScleractiniaBourne 1900
suborderFaviinaVaughan and Wells 1943
RankNameAuthor
superfamilyFaviicaeGregory 1900
familyMeandrinidaeGray 1847
subfamilyMeandrininaeVaughan and Wells 1943
genusFlabellosmiliaOppenheim 1930
speciesbisinuatum(Reuss 1854)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available