Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Olcostephanus

Cephalopoda - Ammonitida - Olcostephanidae

Synonyms
  • Rogersites was named by Spath (1924).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Olcostephanus by Klein (2005).

    It was assigned to Holcodiscidae by Vasicek (2002).
  • Astieria was named by Pavlow (1892).

    It was reranked as Olcostephanus (Astieria) by Whiteaves (1893); it was reranked as Holcostephanus (Astieria) by Killian (1902) and Killian (1902); it was synonymized subjectively with Olcostephanus by Klein (2005).

    It was assigned to Olcostephanus by Whiteaves (1893); and to Holcostephanus by Killian (1902) and Killian (1902).
  • Satoites was named by Cantú-Chapa (1966).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Olcostephanus by Klein (2005).
  • Lemurostephanus was named by Thieuloy (1977).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Olcostephanus by Klein (2005).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1875Olcostephanus Neumayr p. 922
1884Ammonites (Olcostephanus) Weerth
1892Astieria Pavlow p. 471
1893Olcostephanus (Astieria) Whiteaves pp. 442-444
1902Holcostephanus (Astieria) Killian p. 866
1923Holcostephanus Böse
1924Rogersites Spath
1960Olcostephanus Imlay p. 202
1966Satoites Cantú-Chapa p. 16
1977Lemurostephanus Thieuloy p. 432
1993Olcostephanus Avram and Gradinaru p. 676
1999Olcostephanus Aguirre-Urreta and Rawson p. 348
2000Olcostephanus Arkadiev et al. p. 101
2001Olcostephanus Aguirre-Urreta and Rawson p. 768
2002Olcostephanus Sepkoski, Jr.
2002Olcostephanus Vasicek p. 189
2002Rogersites Vasicek p. 189
2005Olcostephanus Klein p. 71
2017Olcostephanus Pandey and Pathak p. 245

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classCephalopodaCuvier 1797
RankNameAuthor
subclassAmmonoidea(Zittel 1884)
orderAmmonitidaHyatt 1889
suborderAmmonitinaHyatt 1889
superfamilyPerisphinctoidea(Steinman 1890)
familyOlcostephanidaeHaug 1910
subfamilyOlcostephaninaeHaug 1910
genusOlcostephanusNeumayr 1875

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available