Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Belosepia

Cephalopoda - Sepiida - Sepiidae

Taxonomy
Belosepia was named by Bronn (1838) [Sepkoski's age data: T Eo-l T Eo-m-u Sepkoski's reference number: 700]. It is not extant.

It was assigned to Sepiidae by Schevill (1950); and to Sepiida by Sepkoski (2002).

Species
Species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Stenosepia was named by Vincent (1901). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Belosepia by Schevill (1950).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1838Belosepia Bronn
1901Stenosepia Vincent
1950Belosepia Schevill p. 99
2002Belosepia Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
RankNameAuthor
classCephalopodaCuvier 1797
subclassColeoideaBather 1888
superorderDecabrachiaBoettger 1952
orderSepiidaZittel 1895
familySepiidaeKeferstein 1866
genusBelosepiaBronn 1838

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available