Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Cyathophyllum dianthus

Anthozoa - Stauriida - Cyathophyllidae

Taxonomy
Cyathophyllum dianthus was named by Goldfuss (1826). It is the type species of Cyathophyllum.

Synonyms
  • Prismatophyllum flexum was named by Stumm (1838).

    It was recombined as Cyathophyllum (Orthocyathus) flexum by Merriam (1974); it was synonymized subjectively with Cyathophyllum dianthus by Pedder (2004).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1826Cyathophyllum dianthus Goldfuss
1838Prismatophyllum flexum Stumm p. 483
1974Cyathophyllum (Orthocyathus) flexum Merriam p. 34
2004Cyathophyllum dianthus Pedder p. 851

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassRugosa(Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850)
RankNameAuthor
orderStauriidaVerrill 1865
suborderCyathophyllinaNicholson 1889
familyCyathophyllidaeDana 1846
genusCyathophyllumGoldfuss 1826
speciesdianthusGoldfuss 1826

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available