Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Clarkiella hemispherica

Echinoidea - Cassiduloida

Taxonomy
Cassidulus hemisphericus was named by Slocum (1909). It is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Patterson Farm, Pontotoc, which is in a Maastrichtian carbonate chalk in the Prairie Bluff Chalk Formation of Mississippi.

It was recombined as Cossmannaster hemisphaericus by Sanchez Roig (1926); it was recombined as Clarkiella hemispherica by Cooke (1953).

Synonyms
  • Cassidulus conoideus was named by Clark (1915). It is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is USGS 5376, Pataula Creek, which is in a Maastrichtian marine sandstone in the Providence Sand Formation of Georgia.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Clarkiella hemispherica by Cooke (1953).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1909Cassidulus hemisphericus Slocum pp. 7-8 figs. pl. 1, figs. 7, 9
1915Cassidulus conoideus Clark
1926Cossmannaster hemisphaericus Sanchez Roig p. 73
1953Clarkiella hemispherica Cooke p. 18 figs. Pl 5, figs 15-18

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
Ambulacraria
phylumEchinodermata
subphylumEchinozoa
classEchinoidea()
subclassEuechinoideaBronn 1860
RankNameAuthor
superorderAcroechinoidea()
Carinacea
Irregularia()
Microstomata
Neognathostomata
orderCassiduloida
genusClarkiellaLambert 1916
specieshemispherica(Slocum 1909)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available