Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Agabus

Insecta - Coleoptera - Dytiscidae

Synonyms
  • Necticus was named by Hope (1838). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Agabus by Clapham (2018).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1817Agabus Leach p. 72
1838Necticus Hope
1861Agabus LeConte p. 41
1882Agabus Sharp p. 493
1900Agabus Scudder p. 36
1992Agabus Carpenter
2011Agabus Bouchard et al. p. 149

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
phylumArthropodaLatreille 1829
subphylumMandibulata
Pancrustacea
superclassHexapodaLatreille 1825
Cercofilata
classInsecta
Dicondylia
RankNameAuthor
Paranotalia
subclassPterygota()
NeopterygotaCrampton 1924
infraclassNeopteraMartynov 1923
Holometabola
Aparaglossata
Coleopterida
orderColeoptera
suborderAdephaga
superfamilyDytiscoidea
familyDytiscidae()
subfamilyAgabinaeThomson 1867
genusAgabusLeach 1817

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
No measurements are available
Composition: chitinc
Environment: terrestrialc
Locomotion: actively mobilep
Created: 2017-04-17 09:56:18
Modified: 2017-04-17 09:56:18
Source: c = class, p = phylum
References: Kiessling 2004, Bush and Bambach 2015

Age range

Maximum range based only on fossils: base of the Chadronian to the top of the Late/Upper Pleistocene or 37.20000 to 0.01170 Ma
Minimum age of oldest fossil (stem group age): 33.9 Ma

Collections (45 total)


Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Priabonian38.0 - 33.9United Kingdom (England) A. latissimus (123959)
Chadronian37.2 - 33.9USA (Colorado) A. charon (106381) A. florissantensis (113749 124624) A. rathbuni (106384)
MP 3028.4 - 23.03Germany A. reductus (123945)
Chattian28.1 - 23.03Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia) A. hochi, A. latus (122010)
MN 416.9 - 15.97Czech Republic A. lithax (105501)
Late/Upper Miocene11.608 - 5.333Russian Federation A. sp. (113713 153434)
Piacenzian3.6 - 2.588Japan A. sp. (165738)
Gelasian2.588 - 1.806Greenland A. affinis, A. anthracinus (160144) A. bifarius (160163) A. spp., A. affinis (160108) A. spp., A. affinis, A. clavicornis (160143) A. spp., A. affinis, A. clavicornis, A. bifarius, A. anthracinus (160109) A. spp., A. bifarius (160145 160153)
Early/Lower Pleistocene2.588 - 0.781Japan A. sp. (165711)
Early/Lower Pleistocene2.588 - 0.781Russian Federation A. sp. (163089) A. spp. (163069)
Calabrian1.806 - 0.781Japan A. sp., A. optatus (160539)
Middle Pleistocene0.781 - 0.126United Kingdom A. bipustulatus (168266 168270)
Middle Pleistocene0.781 - 0.126Japan A. sp. (165706 165709)
Middle Pleistocene0.781 - 0.126Japan (Kumamoto) A. sp. (165715 165716)
Middle Pleistocene0.781 - 0.126United Kingdom (Warwickshire) A. sp. (169388)
Middle Pleistocene0.781 - 0.126Russian Federation A. sp. (163100)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.126 - 0.0117Russian Federation A. sp. (153443 153446 173208 173216)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.126 - 0.0117USA (Illinois) A. savagei, A. praelugens (164922)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.126 - 0.0117USA (Washington) A. spp. (167662)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.126 - 0.0117Russian Federation (Astrakhan) A. sp. (125794)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.126 - 0.0117Japan A. sp. (166082)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.126 - 0.0117United Kingdom (England) A. sp. (164920)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.126 - 0.0117United Kingdom (Worcestershire) A. congener, A. nebulosus, A. arcticus, A. sturmii, A. bipustulatus (163070)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.126 - 0.0117USA (Colorado) A. infuscatus (169347 169350 169353)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.126 - 0.0117Ukraine A. congeneroides, A. corticeus, A. reitteri, A. parvulus, A. niedzwiedzkii (153476)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.126 - 0.0117Canada (Ontario) A. perditus (152577)