Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Sapeornis chaoyangensis

Reptilia - Avetheropoda

Taxonomy
Sapeornis chaoyangensis was named by Zhou and Zhang (2002). Its type specimen is IVPP V12698, a skeleton (nearly complete postcranial skeleton), and it is a compression fossil. Its type locality is Shangheshou, which is in an Aptian lacustrine sandstone/mudstone in the Jiufotang Formation of China. It is the type species of Sapeornis.

Synonyms
  • Didactylornis jii was named by Yuan (2008). Its type specimen is CDPC-02-08-001, a skeleton, and it is a compression fossil. Its type locality is Baicaigou, Toutai, which is in an Aptian lacustrine shale/mudstone in the Yixian Formation of China.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Sapeornis chaoyangensis by Li et al. (2010) and Gao et al. (2012).
  • Shenshiornis primita was named by Hu et al. (2010). Its type specimen is LPM B00018, a skeleton, and it is a compression fossil. Its type locality is Dapingfang, which is in an Aptian lacustrine mudstone in the Jiufotang Formation of China.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Sapeornis chaoyangensis by Gao et al. (2012).
  • Sapeornis angustis was named by Zhou and Zhang (2009). It is not a trace fossil. Its type locality is Dapingfang, which is in an Aptian lacustrine mudstone in the Jiufotang Formation of China.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Sapeornis chaoyangensis by Gao et al. (2012).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
2002Sapeornis chaoyangensis Zhou and Zhang p. 34 fig. 1
2006Sapeornis chaoyangensis Zhou and Zhang p. 78
2008Didactylornis jii Yuan p. 48 figs. 1-4
2009Sapeornis angustis Zhou and Zhang
2010Shenshiornis primita Hu et al. pp. 472-473 figs. 2-4
2010Sapeornis angustis Li et al. p. 86
2010Sapeornis chaoyangensis Li et al. p. 86
2012Sapeornis chaoyangensis Gao et al. p. 1103 figs. 2-9
2013Sapeornis chaoyangensis Pu et al.
2013Sapeornis chaoyangensis Zhou et al.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Sauropsida
classReptilia
subclassEureptilia()
Romeriida
Diapsida()
Eosuchia()
Neodiapsida
RankNameAuthor
SauriaGauthier 1984
Archosauromorpha(Huene 1946)
Crocopoda
ArchosauriformesGauthier 1986
Eucrocopoda
Archosauria()
informalAvemetatarsalia
Ornithodira
Dinosauromorpha
Dinosauriformes
Dinosauria()
Saurischia()
Theropoda()
Neotheropoda
AverostraPaul 2002
Tetanurae
orderAvetheropoda
suborderCoelurosauria
Maniraptora
Paraves
classAves
PygostyliaChiappe 2002
genusSapeornis
specieschaoyangensis

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
ReferenceDiagnosis
C. Gao et al. 2012Large pygostylian bird with spade-shaped teeth in the premaxilla and maxilla; toothless dentary; long forelimb (ratio between [humerus + ulna + metacarpal II] and [femur + tibiotarsus + metatarsal III] is approximately 1.5); oblong foramen perforating the deltopectoral crest of humerus; broad, non-strut-like coracoid; stout, boomerang-shaped furcula with short hypocleidium; manus with strongly shortened digit III and phalangeal formula of 2-3-2; and short pygostyle (shorter than the metatarsus).