Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Callucina keenae

Bivalvia - Lucinida - Lucinidae

Taxonomy
Callucina keenae was named by Chavan (1971). It is not a trace fossil.

Sister species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Lucina radians was named by Conrad (1841). It is extant.

    It was recombined as Phacoides (Callucina) radians by Olsson (1922); it was recombined as Phacoides radians by Richards (1962); it was recombined as Callucina (Callucina) radians by Cox et al. (1969); it was replaced with Lucina keenae by Cox (1971); it was replaced with Callucina keenae by Hendy et al. (2008).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1841Lucina radians Conrad
1922Phacoides (Callucina) radians Olsson p. 221
1962Phacoides radians Richards
1969Callucina (Callucina) radians Cox et al. p. 494
1971Callucina keenae Chavan
2008Callucina keenae Hendy et al.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
RankNameAuthor
infraclassHeteroconchia(Cox 1960)
CardiomorphiFerussac 1822
CardioniFerussac 1822
LucinidiaGray 1854
orderLucinida(Stoliczka 1871)
superfamilyLucinoideaFleming 1828
familyLucinidaeFleming 1828
subfamilyLucininaeFleming 1828
genusCallucina(Dall 1901)
specieskeenaeChavan 1971

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available