Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Cunnolites cancellata

Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Cunnolitidae

Taxonomy
Fungia cancellata was named by Goldfuss (1826).

It was recombined as Cyclolites cancellata by Morren (1828); it was recombined as Cunnolites cancellata by Baron-Szabo (2002).

Sister species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Cyclolites medlicotti was named by Noetling (1897).

    It was recombined as Cunnolites medlicotti by Löser (2000); it was synonymized subjectively with Cunnolites cancellata by Baron-Szabo (2008).
  • Cyclolites striata was named by Duncan (1880). It is not extant. Its type locality is Jhirk, Sind, Pakistan, which is in a Selandian/Thanetian reef, buildup or bioherm horizon in Pakistan.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Cunnolites cancellata by Baron-Szabo (2008).
  • Cyclolites anomala was named by Duncan (1880). It is not extant. Its type locality is Jhirk, Sind, Pakistan, which is in a Selandian/Thanetian reef, buildup or bioherm horizon in Pakistan.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Cunnolites cancellata by Baron-Szabo (2008).
  • Fungia filamentosa was named by Forbes (1846). It is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Pondicherry, which is in a Maastrichtian marine sandstone/claystone in the Valudavur Formation of India.

    It was recombined as Cyclolites filamentosa by Stoliczka (1873); it was recombined as Cunnolites filamentosa by Turnsek (1992); it was synonymized subjectively with Cunnolites cancellata by Baron-Szabo (2008).
  • Cycloseris minima was named by de Fromentel (1863).

    It was recombined as Cunnolites minima by Metwally (1996); it was synonymized subjectively with Cunnolites cancellata by Baron-Szabo (2008).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1826Fungia cancellata Goldfuss
1828Cyclolites cancellata Morren
1846Fungia filamentosa Forbes p. 163 figs. Pl 19, fig 11
1863Cycloseris minima de Fromentel
1873Cyclolites filamentosa Stoliczka
1880Cyclolites anomala Duncan
1880Cyclolites striata Duncan
1897Cyclolites medlicotti Noetling
1992Cunnolites filamentosa Turnsek
1996Cunnolites minima Metwally
2000Cunnolites medlicotti Löser
2002Cunnolites cancellata Baron-Szabo

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassZoanthariade Blainville 1830
RankNameAuthor
orderScleractiniaBourne 1900
suborderMicrosoleninaMorycowa and Roniewicz 1995
familyCunnolitidaeAlloiteau 1952
genusCunnolitesGagnebin 1772
speciescancellata(Goldfuss 1826)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available