Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Cunnolites giganteus

Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Cunnolitidae

Taxonomy
Cyclolites gigantea was named by d'Orbigny (1850).

It was recombined as Cunnolites gigantea by Turnsek (1992); it was recombined as Cunnolites giganteus by Tchechmedjieva (1995).

Sister species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Fungia robusta was named by Quenstedt (1881).

    It was recombined as Cyclolites robustus by Kühn (1933); it was recombined as Cunnolites robusta by Baron-Szabo (2002); it was synonymized subjectively with Cunnolites giganteus by Baron-Szabo (2008).
  • Cyclolites quenstedti was named by Oppenheim (1930).

    It was recombined as Cunnolites quenstedti by Turnsek (1992); it was synonymized subjectively with Cunnolites giganteus by Baron-Szabo (2008).
  • Cyclolites ligeriensis was named by Milne-Edwards and Haime (1851).

    It was recombined as Cunnolites ligeriensis by Turnsek (1992); it was synonymized subjectively with Cunnolites giganteus by Baron-Szabo (2008).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1850Cyclolites gigantea d'Orbigny
1851Cyclolites ligeriensis Milne-Edwards and Haime
1881Fungia robusta Quenstedt
1930Cyclolites quenstedti Oppenheim
1933Cyclolites robustus Kühn
1992Cunnolites gigantea Turnsek
1992Cunnolites ligeriensis Turnsek
1992Cunnolites quenstedti Turnsek
1995Cunnolites giganteus Tchechmedjieva
2002Cunnolites robusta Baron-Szabo

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassZoanthariade Blainville 1830
RankNameAuthor
orderScleractiniaBourne 1900
suborderMicrosoleninaMorycowa and Roniewicz 1995
familyCunnolitidaeAlloiteau 1952
genusCunnolitesGagnebin 1772
speciesgiganteus(d'Orbigny 1850)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available