Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Terebratula terebratula

Rhynchonellata - Terebratulida - Terebratulidae

Taxonomy
Anomia terebratula was named by Linnaeus (1758). It is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Small valley a little below the Church of Our Lady of Andria, which is in a Piacenzian shallow subtidal packstone in the Calcarenite di Gravina Formation of Italy.

It was recombined as Terebratula terebratula by Cooper (1983), Lee and Brunton (1998), Bitner and Martinell (2001), Bitner and Moissette (2003) and García Ramos (2004).

Synonyms
  • Terebratula calabra was named by Seguenza (1871).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Terebratula terebratula by Lee (2001).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1758Anomia terebratula Linnaeus p. 703
1871Terebratula calabra Seguenza
1983Terebratula terebratula Cooper p. 243
1985Terebratula calabra Gaetani and Sacca p. 7 figs. Pl 1, figs 7-12; pl 3, figs 6-10; text-figs 5-7
1998Terebratula terebratula Lee and Brunton p. 220
2001Terebratula terebratula Bitner and Martinell p. 180
2003Terebratula terebratula Bitner and Moissette p. 468 figs. 3, Tbl. 3
2004Terebratula terebratula García Ramos p. 25 figs. Pl 5, figs 4-6; pl 6, figs 1,2; pl 7, figs 2,8,10

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Eutriploblastica
Neotriploblastica
Eucoelomata
superphylumLophotrochozoa
Lophophorata
phylumBrachiopodaCuvier 1805
subphylumRhynchonelliformeaWilliams et al. 1996
RankNameAuthor
classRhynchonellataWilliams et al. 1996
orderTerebratulida
suborderTerebratulidina
superfamilyTerebratuloidea(Gray 1840)
familyTerebratulidaeGray 1840
subfamilyTerebratulinaeGray 1840
genusTerebratula
speciesterebratula()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available