Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Velates vokesi

Gastropoda - Neritidae

Taxonomy
Velates vokesi was named by Cooke (1946). It is a 3D body fossil.

Sister species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Neritina grandis was named by Cooke (1919). It is a 3D body fossil.

    It was replaced with Velates vokesi by Cooke (1946).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1919Neritina grandis Cooke
1946Velates vokesi Cooke
1957Velates vokesi Woodring p. 67

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
RankNameAuthor
subclassOrthogastropoda
superorderNeritopsinaCox 1960
superfamilyNeritoidea(Rafinesque 1815)
familyNeritidaeRafinesque 1815
subfamilyVelatinaeBandel 2001
genusVelatesMontfort 1810
speciesvokesiCooke 1946

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available