Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Kentisuchus spenceri

Reptilia -

Taxonomy
Crocodilus spenceri was named by Buckland (1836). Its type specimen is BMNH 19633, a partial skull (partial skull), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Isle of Sheppey Crocodilus spenceri type, which is in a Ypresian marine claystone in the London Clay Formation of the United Kingdom.

It was recombined as Kentisuchus spenceri by Brochu (2007), Puértolas et al. (2011) and Jouve (2016).

Synonyms
  • Crocodilus champsoides was named by Owen (1849). Its type specimen is BMNH 38975, a partial skull (partial skull), and it is a 3D body fossil.

    It was recombined as Kentisuchus champsoides by Mook (1955); it was synonymized subjectively with Kentisuchus spenceri by Brochu (2007).
  • Crocodilus toliapicus was named by Owen (1849). Its type specimen is BMNH R1753, a skull (skull and jaws), and it is a 3D body fossil.

    It was recombined as Kentisuchus toliapicus by Mook (1955); it was synonymized subjectively with Kentisuchus spenceri by Brochu (2007).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1836Crocodilus spenceri Buckland
1841Crocodilus toliapicus Owen
1842Crocodilus spenceri Owen p. 65
1849Crocodilus champsoides Owen
1849Crocodilus toliapicus Owen
1934Crocodilus spenceri Swinton p. 24
1955Kentisuchus champsoides Mook
1955Kentisuchus toliapicus Mook p. 3
2007Kentisuchus spenceri Brochu p. 919
2011Kentisuchus spenceri Puértolas et al.
2016Kentisuchus spenceri Jouve

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Sauropsida
classReptilia
subclassEureptilia()
Romeriida
Diapsida()
Eosuchia()
RankNameAuthor
Neodiapsida
SauriaGauthier 1984
Archosauromorpha(Huene 1946)
Crocopoda
ArchosauriformesGauthier 1986
Eucrocopoda
Archosauria()
Pseudosuchia(Zittel 1890)
SuchiaKrebs 1974
Paracrocodylomorpha
Loricata(Merrem 1820)
Crocodylomorpha()
suborderCrocodyliformes
MesoeucrocodyliaWhetstone and Whybrow 1983
NeosuchiaClark 1988
suborderEusuchiaHuxley 1875
Crocodylia(Owen 1842)
BrevirostresCuvier
superfamilyCrocodyloideaDeraniyagala 1939
subfamilyTomistominaeKalin 1955
genusKentisuchus
speciesspenceri(Buckland 1836)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available