Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Mazatlania cosentini

Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Columbellidae

Taxonomy
Terebra cosentini was named by Philippi (1836). It is extant.

It was recombined as Mazatlania cosentini by Hendy et al. (2008).

Synonyms
  • Buccinum aciculatum was named by Lamarck (1822). It is extant.

    It was recombined as Mazatlania aciculata by Weisbord (1962); it was synonymized subjectively with Mazatlania cosentini by Hendy et al. (2008).
  • Strombina galba was named by Weisbord (1962). It is a 3D body fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Mazatlania aciculata by Gibson-Smith and Gibson-Smith (1974).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1822Buccinum aciculatum Lamarck p. 274
1836Terebra cosentini Philippi p. 227 figs. pl. 11, fig. 29
1962Mazatlania aciculata Weisbord
1962Strombina galba Weisbord p. 329 figs. pl. 29, figs. 5, 6
2008Mazatlania cosentini Hendy et al.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
RankNameAuthor
subclassProsobranchiaMilne-Edwards 1848
superorderCaenogastropodaCox 1959
orderNeogastropodaThiele 1929
superfamilyBuccinoidea(Rafinesque 1815)
familyColumbellidaeSwainson 1840
genusMazatlaniaDall 1913
speciescosentini(Philippi 1836)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available