Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Nerita (Theliostyla) triangulata

Gastropoda - Neritidae

Taxonomy
Nerita triangulata was named by Gabb (1869). It is a 3D body fossil.

It was recombined as Nerita (Theliostyla) triangulata by Squires and Saul (2003).

Synonyms
  • Nerita washingtoniana was named by Weaver and Palmer (1922). Its type specimen is UW 187, a shell, and it is a 3D body fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Nerita (Theliostyla) triangulata by Squires and Saul (2003).
  • Nerita cowlitzensis was named by Dickerson (1915). Its type specimen is CAS 290, a shell, and it is a 3D body fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Nerita (Theliostyla) triangulata by Squires and Saul (2003).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1869Nerita triangulata Gabb
1915Nerita cowlitzensis Dickerson
1922Nerita washingtoniana Weaver and Palmer
1938Nerita triangulata Turner p. 95
1942Nerita cowlitzensis Weaver p. 294
1942Nerita triangulata Weaver p. 295
1942Nerita washingtoniana Weaver p. 295
2003Nerita (Theliostyla) triangulata Squires and Saul

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
RankNameAuthor
subclassOrthogastropoda
superorderNeritopsinaCox 1960
superfamilyNeritoidea(Rafinesque 1815)
familyNeritidaeRafinesque 1815
subfamilyNeritinaeRafinesque 1815
genusNeritaLinnaeus 1758
subgenusTheliostylaMörch 1852
speciestriangulata(Gabb 1869)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available