Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Sillimanius tetradactylus

Reptilia -

Taxonomy
Ornithichnites tetradactylus was named by Hitchcock (1836). It is a trace fossil. Its type locality is Wethersfield tracksite, which is in a Hettangian/Sinemurian fluvial-lacustrine shale/sandstone in the Portland Formation of Connecticut.

It was recombined as Ornithoidichnites tetradactylus by Hitchcock (1837) and Hitchcock (1844); it was synonymized subjectively with Ornithopus gallinaceus by Hitchcock (1848); it was recombined as Sillimanius tetradactylus by Hitchcock (1845), Lull (1904), Lull (1915), Lull (1917) and Kuhn (1963).

Synonyms
  • Ornithopus gallinaceus was named by Hitchcock (1845). It is considered to be a form taxon. It is a trace fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Sillimanius tetradactylus by Lull (1904).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1836Ornithichnites tetradactylus Hitchcock p. 323 fig. 20
1837Ornithoidichnites tetradactylus Hitchcock pp. 174-175
1837Ornithichnites tetradactylus Hitchcock p. 175
1844Ornithoidichnites tetradactylus Hitchcock p. 306
1845Ornithopus gallinaceus Hitchcock
1845Sillimanius tetradactylus Hitchcock p. 24
1848Ornithopus gallinaceus Hitchcock p. 192
1871Ornithopus gallinaceus Hitchcock p. xxi
1879Ornithichnites tetradactylus Miller p. 147
1889Ornithopus gallinaceus Hitchcock p. 118
1898Ornithopus gallinaceus Hitchcock p. 401
1904Sillimanius tetradactylus Lull p. 522
1915Sillimanius tetradactylus Lull p. 237
1917Sillimanius tetradactylus Lull p. 121
1963Sillimanius tetradactylus Kuhn p. 94

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
OlfactoresJefferies 1991
subphylumVertebrata
Gnathostomata()
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Sauropsida
RankNameAuthor
classReptilia
subclassEureptilia()
Romeriida
Diapsida()
Eosuchia()
Neodiapsida
SauriaGauthier 1984
Archosauromorpha(Huene 1946)
Crocopoda
ArchosauriformesGauthier 1986
Eucrocopoda
Archosauria()
informalAvemetatarsalia
Ornithodira
Dinosauromorpha
Dinosauriformes
Dinosauria()
genusSillimanius
speciestetradactylus()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available