Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Ancyropus heteroclitus

Reptilia -

Taxonomy
Sauroidichnites heteroclitus was named by Hitchcock (1841). It is considered to be a form taxon. Its type specimen is AC 27/2, a footprint, and it is a trace fossil. Its type locality is The Cove, Wethersfield, which is in a Hettangian/Sinemurian fluvial-lacustrine shale in the Portland Formation of Connecticut.

It was recombined as Ancyropus heteroclitus by Hitchcock (1845), Hitchcock (1848), Hitchcock (1871), Miller (1879), Hitchcock (1889), Lull (1904) and Lull (1917).

Synonyms
  • Sauroidichnites jacksoni was named by Hitchcock (1841). It is considered to be a form taxon. It is a trace fossil.

    It was recombined as Ancyropus jacksonianus by Hitchcock (1845) and Hitchcock (1845); it was synonymized subjectively with Ancyropus heteroclitus by Hitchcock (1848); it was synonymized subjectively with Sauroidichnites heteroclitus by Lull (1904).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1841Sauroidichnites heteroclitus Hitchcock
1841Sauroidichnites jacksoni Hitchcock
1845Ancyropus jacksonianus Hitchcock
1845Ancyropus heteroclitus Hitchcock p. 24
1845Ancyropus jacksonianus Hitchcock p. 24
1848Ancyropus heteroclitus Hitchcock p. 243 figs. Pl. 15:3-5
1871Ancyropus heteroclitus Hitchcock p. xxi
1879Ancyropus heteroclitus Miller p. 147
1889Ancyropus heteroclitus Hitchcock p. 119
1904Ancyropus heteroclitus Lull p. 529
1917Ancyropus heteroclitus Lull p. 123

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
OlfactoresJefferies 1991
subphylumVertebrata
Gnathostomata()
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
RankNameAuthor
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Sauropsida
classReptilia
Testudinata(Oppel 1811)
genusAncyropus
speciesheteroclitus(Hitchcock 1841)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available