Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Schlotheimia

Cephalopoda - Ammonitida - Schlotheimiidae

Taxonomy
Schlotheimia was named by Bayle (1878) [Sepkoski's age data: J Hett-u Sepkoski's reference number: 302]. Its type is Ammonites angulatus.

It was assigned to Ammonoidea by Sepkoski (2002); and to Schlotheimiidae by Delsate et al. (2002) and Howarth (2013).

Synonyms
  • Scamnoceras was named by Lange (1924).

    It was synonymized objectively with Schlotheimia by Howarth (2013).
  • Anguliferites was named by Lange (1951).

    It was reranked as Schlotheimia (Anguliferites) by Lange (1951); it was synonymized subjectively with Schlotheimia by Howarth (2013).

    It was assigned to Schlotheimia by Lange (1951).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1878Schlotheimia Bayle
1924Scamnoceras Lange p. 198
1951Schlotheimia (Anguliferites) Lange
1951Anguliferites Lange p. 52
2002Schlotheimia Delsate et al. p. 8
2002Schlotheimia Sepkoski, Jr.
2013Schlotheimia Howarth p. 9

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
RankNameAuthor
classCephalopodaCuvier 1797
subclassAmmonoidea(Zittel 1884)
orderAmmonitidaHyatt 1889
suborderAmmonitinaHyatt 1889
superfamilyPsiloceratoidea(Hyatt 1867)
familySchlotheimiidaeSpath 1923
genusSchlotheimiaBayle 1878

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available