Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Porites nummulitica

Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Poritidae

Taxonomy
Porites nummulitica was named by Reuss (1864).

It was recombined as Goniopora nummulitica by Bosellini (1988).

Synonyms
  • Porites ramosa was named by Catullo (1856).

    It was recombined as Goniopora ramosa by Frost (1981); it was synonymized subjectively with Goniopora nummulitica by Bosellini (1988).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1856Porites ramosa Catullo
1864Porites nummulitica Reuss
1981Goniopora ramosa Frost
1988Goniopora nummulitica Bosellini
1996Porites nummulitica Marcopoulou-Diacantoni et al.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassZoanthariade Blainville 1830
orderScleractiniaBourne 1900
RankNameAuthor
suborderFungiinaVerrill 1865
superfamilyPoriticaeGray 1842
familyPoritidaeGray 1842
genusPoritesLink 1807
speciesnummuliticaReuss 1864

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available