Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Owenemys testudiniformis

Reptilia - Testudines

Taxonomy
Emys testudiniformis was named by Owen (1842). Its type specimen is BMNH 39767, a partial shell, and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Warden Point (Bowerbank collection), which is in a Ypresian marine siliciclastic in the London Clay Formation of the United Kingdom.

It was recombined as Chrysemys testudiniformis by Lydekker (1889); it was recombined as Owenemys testudiniformis by Hervet (2004).

Synonyms
  • Emys bicarinata was named by Owen and Bell (1849). Its type specimen is BMNH 39450, a partial shell, and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Warden Point (Bowerbank collection), which is in a Ypresian marine siliciclastic in the London Clay Formation of the United Kingdom.

    It was recombined as Chrysemys bicarinata by Lydekker (1889); it was synonymized subjectively with Owenemys testudiniformis by Hervet (2004).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1842Emys testudiniformis Owen p. 161
1889Chrysemys testudiniformis Lydekker pp. 118-119
1889Chrysemys bicarinata Lydekker p. 119
2004Owenemys testudiniformis Hervet p. 24

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
OlfactoresJefferies 1991
subphylumVertebrata
Gnathostomata()
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
RankNameAuthor
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Sauropsida
classReptilia
Testudinata(Oppel 1811)
orderTestudinesBatsch 1788
suborderCryptodira
Pantestudinoidea
superfamilyTestudinoidea
genusOwenemys
speciestestudiniformis()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available