Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Argillochelys convexa

Reptilia - Testudines

Taxonomy
Chelone convexa was named by Owen (1841). It is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is London Clay, Isle of Sheppey turtles, which is in a Ypresian marine claystone in the London Clay Formation of the United Kingdom.

It was recombined as Puppigerus convexus by Cope (1870); it was synonymized subjectively with Argillochelys cuneiceps by Lydekker (1889); it was recombined as Argillochelys convexa by Owen (1842) and Lydekker (1889).

Synonyms
  • Chelone declivis was named by Owen (1849). Its type specimen is BMNH 26134a, a partial shell, and it is a 3D body fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Argillochelys convexa by Lydekker (1889).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1841Chelone convexa Owen p. 575
1842Argillochelys convexa Owen
1842Chelone convexa Owen p. 178
1849Chelone declivis Owen p. 30
1870Puppigerus convexus Cope p. 235
1889Argillochelys convexa Lydekker p. 47

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
OlfactoresJefferies 1991
subphylumVertebrata
Gnathostomata()
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
RankNameAuthor
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Sauropsida
classReptilia
Testudinata(Oppel 1811)
orderTestudinesBatsch 1788
suborderCryptodira
PanchelonioideaJoyce et al. 2004
PancheloniidaeJoyce et al. 2004
genusArgillochelys
speciesconvexa()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available