Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Argillochelys subcristata

Reptilia - Testudines

Taxonomy
Chelone subcristata was named by Owen (1841). Its type specimen is BMNH 38952, a partial shell, and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is London Clay, Isle of Sheppey turtles, which is in a Ypresian marine claystone in the London Clay Formation of the United Kingdom.

It was recombined as Argillochelys subcristata by Lydekker (1889).

Synonyms
  • Chelone subcarinata was named by Owen and Bell (1849). Its type specimen is BMNH 39762, a partial shell, and it is a 3D body fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Argillochelys subcristata by Lydekker (1889).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1841Chelone subcristata Owen p. 576
1842Chelone subcristata Owen p. 179
1849Chelone subcarinata Owen and Bell p. 37
1889Argillochelys subcristata Lydekker p. 47

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
RankNameAuthor
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Sauropsida
classReptilia
Testudinata(Oppel 1811)
orderTestudinesBatsch 1788
suborderCryptodira
PanchelonioideaJoyce et al. 2004
PancheloniidaeJoyce et al. 2004
genusArgillochelys
speciessubcristata()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available