Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Crucibulum (Crucibulum) auricula

Gastropoda - Calyptraeidae

Taxonomy
Patella auricula was named by Gmelin (1791) [DISTRIBUTION: North Carolina-Panama, circum-Caribbean.]. It is extant. It is the type species of Crucibulum, Crucibulum (Crucibulum).

It was recombined as Crucibulum auricula by Dall (1892); it was recombined as Crucibulum auriculum by Mansfield (1930); it was recombined as Crucibulum (Crucibulum) auricula by Weisbord (1962) and Landau and Marques da Silva (2010).

Sister species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Crucibulum rugosacostatum was named by Schumacher (1817). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Crucibulum auricula by Burch (1946).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1791Patella auricula Gmelin p. 3964
1817Crucibulum rugosacostatum Schumacher
1892Crucibulum auricula Dall p. 349
1930Crucibulum auriculum Mansfield
1962Crucibulum (Crucibulum) auricula Weisbord p. 215
2010Crucibulum (Crucibulum) auricula Landau and Marques da Silva p. 26

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
RankNameAuthor
superorderHypsogastropoda(Ponder and Lindberg 1997)
infraorderLittorinimorphaGolikov and Starobogtov 1975
superfamilyCalyptraeoideaLamarck 1809
familyCalyptraeidaeLamarck 1809
genusCrucibulumSchumacher 1817
subgenusCrucibulumSchumacher 1817
speciesauricula(Gmelin 1791)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available