Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Basterotia

Bivalvia - Cardiida - Sportellidae

Taxonomy
Basterotia was named by Mayer in Hörnes (1859) [Sepkoski's age data: T Eo-l R Sepkoski's reference number: 700]. It is extant. Its type is Basterotia corbuloides.

It was reranked as Anisodonta (Basterotia) by Dall (1900).

It was assigned to Anisodonta by Dall (1900); to Sportellidae by Vokes (1981); and to Veneroida by Sepkoski (2002).

Synonyms
  • Eucharis was named by Récluz (1850). It is extant.

    It was replaced with Basterotia by Vokes (1981).
  • Harlea was named by Gray (1842). It is extant.

    It was replaced with Basterotia by Vokes (1981).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1842Harlea Gray
1850Eucharis Récluz
1859Basterotia Mayer in Hörnes
1900Anisodonta (Basterotia) Dall p. 1133
1981Basterotia Vokes p. 160
2002Basterotia Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
infraclassHeteroconchia(Cox 1960)
RankNameAuthor
CardiomorphiFerussac 1822
CardioniFerussac 1822
CardiidiaFerussac 1822
CardiataFerussac 1822
superorderCardiiformiiFerussac 1822
orderCardiidaFerussac 1822
suborderLeptonidinaDall 1889
superfamilyCyamioidea(Philippi 1845)
familySportellidaeDall 1899
genusBasterotiaMayer in Hörnes 1859

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available