Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Capulus (Krebsia) incurvatus

Gastropoda - Hipponicidae

Taxonomy
Patella incurva was named by Gmelin (1791). It is extant.

It was recombined as Capulus incurvus by Krebs (1864); it was recombined as Capulus incurvatus by Coomans (1958); it was recombined as Capulus (Krebsia) incurvatus by Hendy et al. (2008).

Synonyms
  • Pileopsis intorta was named by Lamarck (1822). It is extant.

    It was recombined as Capulus intortus by d'Orbigny (1842); it was recombined as Hipponyx intortus by Trechmann (1933); it was synonymized subjectively with Capulus (Krebsia) incurvatus by Weisbord (1962).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1791Patella incurva Gmelin
1822Pileopsis intorta Lamarck p. 18
1842Capulus intortus d'Orbigny p. 186
1864Capulus incurvus Krebs
1933Hipponyx intortus Trechmann p. 40
1958Capulus incurvatus Coomans p. 74
2008Capulus (Krebsia) incurvatus Hendy et al.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
RankNameAuthor
superorderHypsogastropoda(Ponder and Lindberg 1997)
infraorderLittorinimorphaGolikov and Starobogtov 1975
superfamilyVanikoroideaGray 1840
familyHipponicidaeTroschel 1861
genusCapulusMörch 1877
subgenusKrebsia
speciesincurvatus(Gmelin 1791)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available