Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Cyclostomiceras

Cephalopoda - Ellesmerocerida - Cyclostomiceratidae

Taxonomy
Cyclostomiceras was named by Hyatt (1900) [Sepkoski's age data: O Aren-u Sepkoski's reference number: 524].

It was assigned to Ellesmeroceratidae by Teichert et al. (1964); and to Cyclostomiceratidae by Flower (1925), Ulrich et al. (1943), King (1998), Kröger and Landing (2009) and Kröger and Evans (2011).

Synonyms
  • Amphoroceras was named by Ulrich and Foerste (1936).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Cyclostomiceras by King (1998).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1900Cyclostomiceras Hyatt p. 530
1925Cyclostomiceras Flower
1936Amphoroceras Ulrich and Foerste
1943Cyclostomiceras Ulrich et al.
1964Cyclostomiceras Teichert et al. p. 140
1998Cyclostomiceras King
2009Cyclostomiceras Kröger and Landing
2011Cyclostomiceras Kröger and Evans

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
RankNameAuthor
phylumMollusca
classCephalopodaCuvier 1797
orderEllesmerocerida()
familyCyclostomiceratidaeFoerste 1925
genusCyclostomicerasHyatt 1900

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available