Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Anadara (Larkinia) notabilis

Bivalvia - Arcida - Arcidae

Taxonomy
Arca notabilis was named by Röding (1798) [DISTRIBUTION: Pleistocene-Recent; Western Atlantic.]. It is extant.

It was recombined as Anadara (Caloosarca) notabilis by Vokes (1969); it was recombined as Anadara (Larkinia) notabilis by da Silva Forti (1969) and Hendy et al. (2008).

Synonyms
  • Arca auriculata was named by Lamarck (1819). It is extant.

    It was recombined as Arca (Scapharca) auriculata by Dall (1889), Dall (1898) and Olsson (1922); it was recombined as Scapharca (Scapharca) auriculata by Dall (1898); it was recombined as Scapharca auriculata by Maury (1917); it was synonymized subjectively with Anadara (Caloosarca) notabilis by Vokes (1969).
  • Arca deshayesii was named by Hanley (1843). It is extant.

    It was recombined as Scapharca deshayesii by Dall (1898); it was recombined as Arca (Cunearca) deshayesii by Jenkins (1913); it was recombined as Scapharca deshayesi by Woodring et al. (1924); it was recombined as Scapharca (Scapharca) deshayesi by Maury (1925); it was synonymized subjectively with Anadara (Caloosarca) notabilis by Vokes (1969).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1798Arca notabilis Röding
1819Arca auriculata Lamarck p. 43
1843Arca deshayesii Hanley
1889Arca (Scapharca) auriculata Dall p. 40
1898Arca (Scapharca) auriculata Dall p. 649
1898Scapharca (Scapharca) auriculata Dall p. 649
1898Scapharca deshayesii Dall p. 659
1913Arca (Cunearca) deshayesii Jenkins p. 457
1916Arca auriculata Sheldon p. 50 figs. pl. 11, fig. 19
1917Scapharca auriculata Maury p. 339
1922Arca (Scapharca) auriculata Olsson p. 190
1924Scapharca deshayesi Woodring et al.
1925Scapharca (Scapharca) deshayesi Maury p. 201
1969Anadara (Caloosarca) notabilis Vokes p. 8
1969Anadara (Larkinia) notabilis da Silva Forti p. 67
2008Anadara (Larkinia) notabilis Hendy et al.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
RankNameAuthor
infraclassPteriomorphia(Beurlen 1944)
OstreomorphiFerussac 1822
ArcioniGray 1854
orderArcida(Stoliczka 1871)
superfamilyArcoidea(Lamarck 1809)
familyArcidaeLamarck 1809
subfamilyAnadarinaeReinhart 1935
genusAnadaraGray 1847
subgenusLarkinia(Reinhart 1935)
speciesnotabilis(Röding 1798)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available