Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Finella dubia

Gastropoda - Sorbeoconcha - Scaliolidae

Taxonomy
Chemnitzia dubia was named by d'Orbigny (1840). It is extant.

It was recombined as Finella dubia by Hendy et al. (2008).

Synonyms
  • Alaba cerithidioides was named by Dall (1889). It is a 3D body fossil.

    It was recombined as Bittium cerithidioides by Richards (1962); it was recombined as Alabina cerithidioides by DuBar (1962) and Hoerle (1972); it was synonymized subjectively with Finella dubia by Hendy et al. (2008).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1840Chemnitzia dubia d'Orbigny
1889Alaba cerithidioides Dall
1962Alabina cerithidioides DuBar
1962Bittium cerithidioides Richards
1972Alabina cerithidioides Hoerle p. 15
2008Finella dubia Hendy et al.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
RankNameAuthor
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
orderSorbeoconchaPonder and Lindberg 1997
superfamilyCerithioidea(FĂ©russac 1819)
familyScaliolidaeJousseaume 1912
genusFinellaAdams 1860
speciesdubia(d'Orbigny 1840)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available